WBCM Chalk and Straps

8 Best Lifting Chalks in 2024

|

Reviewed by Oleksiy Torokhtiy

If you make the right choice and choose lifting chalk correctly, it will make a world of difference when it comes to your performance and safety. If you’re not quite sure how to do that, then you’re in the right place because this article focuses on the best lifting chalk available on the market.

Grip is everything in weightlifting; a slip of the hand can not only affect your performance but can also lead to dangerous accidents. This is why you should never compromise on the quality of the lifting chalk. Different types of chalks offer different levels of grip, moisture absorption, and ease of application. And with so many of them on the market, it’s kind of like a minefield – it’s hard to know what you’ll stumble upon. 

IN A HURRY?

Our Best Choice!

Warm Body Cold Mind Liquid Chalk

Warm Body Cold Mind Liquid Chalk, crafted by Olympic champion Oleksiy Torokhtiy, reigns as the premier liquid chalk for various sports, offering a mess-free application, exceptional longevity, and enhanced performance benefits for weightlifters, bodybuilders, and climbers alike.

Luckily, you don’t have to do this alone. Keep reading, because there are 8 thoroughly reviewed amazing lifting chalks, so you’ll know exactly what you’re getting, and it will be easier to make the right choice. 

Let’s chalk up

Top 8 Best Lifting Chalks Reviewed

  1. Warm Body Cold Mind Liquid Chalk – Best Liquid Chalk
  2. Spider Chalk – Best Powder Chalk
  3. Liquid Grip – Budget Pick
  4. Bison Chalk – Best Chalk Ball
  5. SPORTMEDIQ Pro Grade Liquid Chalk – Best Chalk in Bulk
  6. Friction Labs Quick Grip Secret Stuff Liquid Chalk – Cheapest Option
  7. PICSIL Chalk Block
  8. Rage Fitness Premium Powder Chalk
ProductTotalTexture and ConsistencyDustinessPackagingDrying TimeValue for Money
WBCM4.94.95555
Spider Chalk4.94.94.9555
Liquid Grip4.84.84.94.94.75
Bison Chalk4.74.94.74.64.94.8
Sportmediq Pro4.64.654.24.74.6
Friction Labs4.54.254.34.64.5
Picsil4.34.54.43.954
Rage Fitness4.243.84.154.3

1. Warm Body Cold Mind Liquid Chalk

BEST LIQUID CHALK

Warm Body Cold Mind Liquid Chalk

Our Ratings: 4.9

Texture and Consistency: 4.9

Dustiness: 5

Packaging: 5

Drying Time: 5

Value for Money: 5

Warm Body Cold Mind Liquid Chalk, renowned for its remarkable longevity, user-friendly packaging, and exceptional grip-enhancing properties, rightfully claims its position as the finest weightlifting chalk, offering a secure hold and easy cleanup with soap and water, while moisturizing post-use is advised for optimal hand care.

  • Grip Enhancement: Excellent
  • Texture and Consistency: Liquid
  • Dustiness: None
  • Longevity: Lasts 68.7% longer than competitors’ chalks
  • Packaging: 50 ml bottle / 250 ml bottle
  • Drying Time: 15 seconds
  • Scent: Citrusy
  • Price: $$$

The WBCM Liquid Chalk was designed by Olympic champion Oleksiy Torokhtiy, and it’s the best liquid chalk for lifting on the market. It doesn’t matter if you’re a weightlifter, bodybuilder or rock climber, this liquid chalk will make your life (and workouts!) easier and safer, while your performance will benefit tremendously.

The formulation is, like the name would suggest, liquid, which means no dust and no mess. You just squeeze it out of the bottle straight into your palm, wait for a few seconds for it to dry, and you’re good to go!

The longevity is outstanding: it lasts 68.7% longer than the competitors’ chalks, which is massive. Having to reapply the chalk in the middle of your workout can be annoying, so when you stumble upon a chalk that doesn’t need that, it’s a game-changer. Besides, higher longevity makes this variant cost-effective!

The packaging is super convenient. The bottle is spill-proof and there’s a 50 ml and a 250 ml packaging. The 50 ml is very travel-friendly and comes with a carabiner. 

Of course, the most important thing about every chalk is how it helps your grip, and this one does an excellent job — its place as the best weightlifting chalk is well-deserved. It helps your hands stay dry and your grip on the equipment is firm and secure.

Once you’re done, it washes off easily with just soap and water. Make sure to apply a bit of moisturizer after you wash your hands, because the chalk can dry your hands out a little.

Pros

  • Provides excellent grip
  • Long-lasting
  • Easy to wash off
  • Comes in a travel-friendly packaging

Cons

  • Can be drying to the skin

2. Spider Chalk Powder Chalk

BEST POWDER CHALK

Spider Chalk Powder Chalk

Our Ratings: 4.9

Texture and Consistency: 4.9

Dustiness: 4.9

Packaging: 5

Drying Time: 5

Value for Money: 5

Spider Chalk Powder Chalk, proudly crafted in Atlanta, Georgia, boasts a high-quality pure magnesium carbonate formula that guarantees superior grip and hand dryness, making it suitable for various activities, and it comes in two size options for your convenience.

  • Grip Enhancement: Excellent
  • Texture and Consistency: Powder
  • Dustiness: Minimal
  • Longevity: Good
  • Packaging: 8-ounce bag / 12-ounce bag
  • Drying Time: None
  • Scent: None
  • Price: $$

Spider Chalk Powder Chalk chalk for weightlifting is made in Atlanta, Georgia, so that’s a huge plus already, since so many chalks are manufactured in Asia and are often not as good quality. This is pure magnesium carbonate formula and, as far as powder chalks go, it’s the best you’ll find.

If you’ve ever used quality liquid chalk, you’ll notice you will need to reapply this one a little bit more frequently because it’s not as long-lasting. Nevertheless, its longevity is quite good for a powder chalk.

It’s not as dusty as you would expect and, as you open the bag, you won’t be suffocated in a cloud of chalk. There’s some dust, of course, but it’s minimal. It will keep your hands nice and dry even if you tend to sweat a lot, and you don’t need much of it. The powder is very fine and even and feels comfortable on your hands. It also doesn’t leave a lot of residue on your equipment, but if you’re wearing dark clothes, prepare to have some white fallout on it. 

Spider Chalk Powder Chalk instagram
Photo by @spiderchalk

Spider workout chalk isn’t limited to just weightlifters and can be used by anyone whose activity demands a secure grip. It will deliver every time and you won’t have to worry about your grip failing. 

It comes in two sizes: 8 and 12 ounces, so you don’t have to commit to a full-size bag if you’re not sure you’re going to like it. Go for the smaller if you want to play it safe or if you need a travel-friendly option.

Pros

  • Pure magnesium carbonate formula
  • Not very dusty
  • Very fine powder that feels comfortable

Cons

  • Leaves residue on clothes
  • Needs to be reapplied more frequently than quality liquid chalk

3. Liquid Grip

BUDGET PICK

Liquid Grip

Our Ratings: 4.8

Texture and Consistency: 4.8

Dustiness: 4.9

Packaging: 4.9

Drying Time: 4.7

Value for Money: 5

Liquid Grip, a budget-friendly option for those new to liquid chalk, offers reliable grip, easy residue management, and antibacterial properties, with a choice of bottle sizes, making it an affordable and effective choice for safe workouts.

  • Grip Enhancement: Good
  • Texture and Consistency: Liquid
  • Dustiness: None
  • Longevity: Decent
  • Packaging: 1.5-ounce bottle / 8-ounce bottle
  • Drying Time: 30 seconds
  • Scent: Chemical
  • Price: $$$

If you’re just getting into using liquid chalk, you probably noticed it can be on the pricier side. Enter Liquid Grip – this hand chalk for gym will allow you to give liquid chalk a try without spending too much money on it.

The first thing you’ll notice when you open the bottle is a rather strong chemical scent. This chalk is 100% biodegradable and made of natural ingredients, so that could be the reason why they decided against adding fragrance to it. Still, a drop of some kind of essential oil would keep the formulation natural, but the user experience would become a lot more pleasant. 

Now, let’s get into some stuff that’s more important – the grip. This chalk provides good grip while it lasts, and you can do your workouts safely and without worry. The thing is, this powerlifting chalk doesn’t last very long, and you can count on reapplying it every 45 minutes (or less if you’re in a humid environment or sweat more than average). 

Other than the price, another great thing about this chalk is that the residue it leaves is minimal. There’s going to be some left on your equipment, but it wipes off in a snap and it’s also easy to wash off your hands. In addition, this chalk is antibacterial.

It comes in 1.5-ounce and 8-ounce bottles. You can also go for the combo pack where you get both, so you can use the bigger one for your regular workouts and take the small bottle on trips. 

Overall, this affordable liquid chalk does its job and doesn’t cost a lot.

Pros

  • Affordable
  • 100% biodegradable
  • Minimal residue

Cons

  • Pasty consistency
  • Needs to be reapplied often

4. Bison Chalk

BEST CHALK BALL

Bison Chalk

Our Ratings: 4.7

Texture and Consistency: 4.9

Dustiness: 4.7

Packaging: 4.6

Drying Time: 4.9

Value for Money: 4.8

Bison Chalk offers a clean, mess-free alternative to traditional powder chalk, boasting pure magnesium carbonate composition, effective moisture absorption, and various size options, making it a convenient and efficient choice for your workout needs.

  • Grip Enhancement: Good
  • Texture and Consistency: Fine powder
  • Dustiness: Less dusty than block chalk
  • Longevity: Long-lasting (except in a humid environment)
  • Packaging: Bag or jug (depending on the size)
  • Drying Time: None
  • Scent: None
  • Price: $$

Chalk balls are a great choice if you want to use powder chalk but don’t want to deal with the mess that comes with it. Bison chalk is very fine, easy to use, and produces hardly any mess compared to the traditional block or powder chalk.

This chalk is very clean – no additives or fillers, just pure magnesium carbonate composition. You’ll usually find fillers and additives in low-quality chalks, and they can dilute the purity, which means they won’t be as effective, so a pure composition is always a huge plus.

Since it’s baked at 400° F, the chalk is very good at absorbing excess moisture, but it still doesn’t perform that great in very humid environments and you’ll need to reapply it. 

It comes in several sizes: 3 ounces (single pack, 5-pack, and 20-pack), 4 ounces, and half a gallon, which comes in a jug with a carry handle. 

Compared to the traditional block chalk, this one makes hardly any mess and is very easy to use. You just roll it around in your hands and you’re ready to start your exercise. It also doesn’t break up that easily, so you don’t have to be too careful with it and you can toss it in a bucket after you’re done with using it.

Pros

  • Pure composition with no fillers or additives
  • Comes in many formats
  • Very easy to use and makes hardly any mess

Cons

  • Not long-lasting in humidity
  • Not enough chalk comes from the ball, so you need to roll it around your hands for a bit longer

5. SPORTMEDIQ Pro Grade Liquid Chalk

BEST CHALK IN BULK

SPORTMEDIQ Pro Grade Liquid Chalk

Our Ratings: 4.6

Texture and Consistency: 4.6

Dustiness: 5

Packaging: 4.2

Drying Time: 4.7

Value for Money: 4.6

SPORTMEDIQ Pro Grade Liquid Chalk provides a reliable grip with quick drying, but its initial messiness upon application and the need for frequent reapplication may not suit those seeking a completely mess-free and long-lasting liquid chalk experience.

  • Grip Enhancement: Good
  • Texture and Consistency: Liquid, lotion consistency
  • Dustiness: None
  • Longevity: Not very long-lasting
  • Packaging: Bottle
  • Drying Time: 15-25 seconds
  • Scent: Fresh and light
  • Price: $$$

Sportmediq’s idea was to create a very effective and long-lasting chalk that would be easy to apply without making a mess. This chalk has a consistency that feels like a lotion, and it dries in 15-25 seconds.

If you get liquid chalk, you expect it to come out of the bottle and into your palm without getting anywhere else. This, however, is not the case here because once you open the bottle, there’s a lot of chalk that comes out, and since there’s so much of it, it gets everywhere. The consistency is very nice, and it dries quickly, but the mess it makes is surprising and you don’t expect it from liquid chalk. Not to mention, the bottle gets messy too, because the chalk gets all over it, so it doesn’t stay looking clean for a long time. 

Nevertheless, the grip it provides is really good and reliable, but it doesn’t last very long. You’ll need to reapply this after every set, and if your hands sweat a lot, you’ll have a hard time applying the chalk directly onto sweaty palms because it won’t stick. Make sure to pat your hands dry with a towel and then apply chalk. This way, you’ll have no issues with it sticking to your skin.

It doesn’t leave a lot of traces on the equipment and won’t get onto your clothes, so that’s a plus. It’s also not very drying, so your skin won’t suffer, and since you need to reapply it often, this is a bonus because imagine how cracked your hands would get otherwise. This chalk is a good choice for people with dry hands, who usually struggle with using chalk.  

It has a nice fresh scent, which, although the scent is not the most important thing in the world, makes applying the chalk more pleasant. 

Overall, this is a good alternative to block chalk because you won’t inhale any chalk particles, but if you’re expecting something super long-lasting that won’t make a mess, you may want to look elsewhere.

Pros

  • Very good grip
  • Has a pleasant scent
  • Good for dry hands

Cons

  • Doesn’t last long
  • Messy; too much product comes out of the bottle

6. Friction Labs Quick Grip Secret Stuff Liquid Chalk

CHEAPEST OPTION

Friction Labs Liquid Chalk

Our Ratings: 4.5

Texture and Consistency: 4.2

Dustiness: 5

Packaging: 4.3

Drying Time: 4.6

Value for Money: 4.5

Friction Labs Quick Grip Secret Stuff Liquid Chalk offers an affordable, skin-friendly, and easy-to-use option for improved grip, but it may not provide the same level of performance as some other high-end chalk products, particularly in more intense workout scenarios.

  • Grip Enhancement: Good
  • Texture and Consistency: Gel
  • Dustiness: None
  • Longevity: Not very long-lasting
  • Packaging: 2.54 fl oz squeeze tube
  • Drying Time: 5 seconds
  • Price: $$$$$

When you take a look at what Friction Labs says about this product, you’ll probably think this is the absolute best gym chalk in the whole world. It’s good, but it’s not THAT good. This is a great option if price is your priority because it will help your grip, but that’s about it.

First of all, kudos to Friction Labs for making gym chalk suitable for sensitive skin. They made an alcohol-free version of the traditional liquid chalk that won’t irritate or dry out your skin.

The price is affordable, but the packaging is small, so keep that in mind. It also doesn’t last very long and, as your hands start getting sweaty, the chalk gets sticky and slimy, which can be very distracting and uncomfortable. Until your hands start sweating like crazy, however, it provides a good grip, and it does what it’s supposed to do. 

It supposedly dries in 5 seconds, but that’s not really the case. It takes quite a while to dry, which makes sense since it has no alcohol. The good thing about it is that it leaves almost no residue anywhere once it dries. It doesn’t make a mess upon application or afterwards, which is a huge deal for a lot of people. Washing it off is very easy and it comes off from your skin in seconds. Even if you have a few dry patches on your palms, the chalk will come right off, and it won’t stick to any dryness. 

All things considered, this is a decent chalk – very affordable, easy to apply and wash off, and does what it’s supposed to do. There’s definitely room for improvement, but if your workouts aren’t super intense or if you have sensitive skin, this is a good choice.

Pros

  • Very affordable
  • Good for sensitive skin
  • Pleasant, gel-like consistency that spreads easily and evenly

Cons

  • Takes a bit longer to dry
  • Doesn’t last very long

7. PICSIL Chalk Block

PICSIL Chalk Block

Our Ratings: 4.3

Texture and Consistency: 4.5

Dustiness: 4.4

Packaging: 3.9

Drying Time: 5

Value for Money: 4

PICSIL Chalk Block, despite some packaging issues, offers a reliable and long-lasting grip, making it an excellent choice for those seeking high-performance block chalk without the frills, and it's also gentle on the skin.

  • Grip Enhancement: Very good
  • Texture and Consistency: Fine and powdery
  • Dustiness: Quite dusty
  • Longevity: Long-lasting
  • Packaging: Chalk block in a box
  • Drying Time: None
  • Price: $$$$

If you want something familiar and basic, go for the block chalk. Better yet, go for one of the best block chalks on the market – the Picsil Chalk Block.

This chalk doesn’t have the best packaging, because as soon as you receive it, you may notice some chalk dust outside. Then, when you open it, there’s a decent amount of dust coming out of it. This is pretty standard for block chalks, but if you have respiratory issues, be careful not to inhale it. 

Although it’s quite dusty, its performance is great. It lasts a long time even in humidity and the grip it provides is phenomenal. You can count on this chalk to have your back (or… your hands) no matter how much you sweat. It doesn’t flake off and it doesn’t transfer too much. Its formula is clean and good quality, and everything about this is really straightforward – no unnecessary bells and whistles, just your basic block chalk that does what it’s supposed to do and doesn’t need to be reapplied frequently. 

Although it’s great at sweat absorption, you don’t have to worry about it being too harsh on your skin and drying your hands out. It’s always good to apply some moisturizer on your hands after chalk use, but compared to liquid chalks, this one is gentle to the skin. 

The only thing that could use some improvement is the packaging, because the box isn’t that secure and some of the powder does get out, but other than that, there’s not much to complain about.

Pros

  • Provides fantastic grip
  • Gentle to the skin
  • Lasts long
  • Doesn’t flake off

Cons

  • The packaging is not very secure
  • Quite dusty

8. Rage Fitness Premium Powder Chalk

Rage Fitness Premium Powder Chalk

Our Ratings: 4.2

Texture and Consistency: 4

Dustiness: 3.8

Packaging: 4.1

Drying Time: 5

Value for Money: 4.3

Rage Fitness Premium Powder Chalk offers an affordable and easy-to-apply option for improved grip, suitable for a variety of activities, but its fine and messy texture may require more frequent reapplication, making it better suited for milder workouts.

  • Grip Enhancement: Good
  • Texture and Consistency: Powdery, fine
  • Dustiness: Substantial
  • Longevity: Not long-lasting
  • Packaging: Block chalk in a box
  • Drying Time: None
  • Price: $

Our last contender comes from Rage Fitness. Their Premium Powder Chalk is decent quality and will help your grip.

Let’s start with the pros. This chalk is very affordable and easy to apply. It spreads evenly across your palms and enhances your grip. It will reduce the sweat without drying your skin out and you can use this chalk for a lot of different activities.

However, this one is pretty messy. You would expect some mess with this type of chalk, but not this much. The powder is extremely fine, almost like baby powder so, although it does feel comfortable on your skin, it creates a lot of dust and doesn’t last long. It falls off pretty quickly (probably because it’s so fine), and it would have been better if it was made of a mixture of fine and gritty powder – it would protect your skin better and it would adhere better.
If you’re using this for long sessions or if your palms sweat a lot, prepare to reapply it frequently.

The good thing about this chalk is that it’s very gentle to the skin and won’t irritate you. But it’s better suited for mild activities because it just lacks that oomph that would make it withstand something intense.

With this chalk, you kind of get what you pay for. Yes, it will help your grip and it doesn’t cost much, but it will make a mess and won’t stay on your hands for a long time. In the end, it comes down to your priorities and what you want to use the chalk for.

Pros

  • Feels comfortable on the skin
  • Easy to apply and spread out
  • Reduces sweat without being harsh to the skin

Cons

  • Dusty and messy
  • Doesn’t last long

Subscibe!

Get more reviews about training equipment, special offers and discounts from different stores

Lifting Chalk: What Is It and When to Use?

Lifting chalk is an absolute staple in the world of fitness. Also called gym chalk or weightlifting chalk, it is used to improve grip and performance and prevent slipping during strength and conditioning exercises. It’s non-toxic and completely safe to use.

You may be thinking, “Wait! Is that the same thing as the chalk my teacher used in school?” It’s not surprising you would think that, but the answer is no. Lifting chalk is a special form of magnesium carbonate, while the chalk you remember from school is made from calcium carbonate or calcium sulfate.

Gym chalk is very fine and powdery. You apply it to your hands to absorb moisture, reduce sweat, and increase friction between the skin and the equipment you’re using (barbells, dumbbells, kettlebells, pull-up bars, etc.). What do you get from applying it? A significantly improved grip that will allow you to do your workouts with more confidence and precision. 

It's used by weightlifters, powerlifters, gymnasts, rock climbers… Basically, by anyone who does anything that requires a strong grip. Lifting chalk can be a game-changer, especially during intense workouts.

Man Deadlifting Using Chalk

7 Benefits of Using Lifting Chalk

Since lifting chalk is so simple and straightforward, most people are not familiar with all of the benefits it has. You may still be contemplating whether you should include lifting chalk in your workouts, but if you rely on grip at all, the answer is – definitely yes. Let’s see why.

✅ Better Grip

The main reason why you want to use chalk is to improve your grip. Since it absorbs moisture and reduces sweat, lifting chalk can significantly improve your grip. This will allow you to have better precision and more control during workouts (especially if you’re lifting heavy weights).

✅ Increased Friction

Lifting chalk will increase the friction between your skin and the equipment and create a more stable connection. When you apply the chalk to your hands, it absorbs moisture and creates a dry surface which, combined with the chalk’s texture, creates more friction and a more stable grip.

✅ Less Slipping

Slipping leads to accidents and injuries, so if there’s something you can use to reduce slipping, it’s really a no-brainer whether you should use it or not. With your grip being secure, there’s a lot less chance of slipping, which means less chance of dropping weights or losing your hold on equipment.

It is especially useful during deadlifts, pull-ups, or rock climbing.

WBCM Female Used Liquid Chalk

✅ Better Focus

If you don’t have to worry about your grip failing, then your focus can be on your form, technique, and the muscle groups you’re trying to target. This means – better performance and better results.

✅ Quick and Easy to Application

There’s nothing complicated about lifting chalk, not even application. It’s super easy to apply, dries quickly (or doesn’t need any time to dry if you’re not using liquid chalk) and it also washes off in a snap with just soap and water. You can also reapply it as much as you need to.

✅ Hygienic

A lot of lifting chalks are very hygienic: they can limit the transfer of microorganisms and have antimicrobial properties. This will help keep your hands and equipment free from germs.

✅ Economical

A small amount of chalk goes a long way, which makes it very economical, even if you pay a slightly higher price upfront. A single block or bag can last you for months, so it’s a very budget-friendly way to improve your workout routine.

BENEFITEXPLANATION
Better GripChalk improves grip by absorbing moisture and reducing sweat
Increased FrictionMore friction between your skin and the equipment used - better grip
Less SlippingReduces the chance of accidental barbell slippage
Better FocusLess worry allows for more focus on technique and performance
Quick and Easy ApplicationChalk is easy to apply and easy to wash off
HygienicLimits microorganism transfer and can have antibacterial properties
EconomicalSmall amount of chalk can last for a long time making for a cost-effective product

 4 Lifting Chalk Types

So, you’ve decided to invest in some gym chalk, and you go online to read a few reviews and see which one is best. But wait… There’s more than one type? Is lifting chalk not just that white block you see around in the gym? Well, no. There’s more to chalk than meets the eye.

It can be overwhelming to choose the right type of chalk, because it comes in a few different forms. They all have their own pros and cons, so it comes down to what you want and what will work best for your fitness routine.

1. Powder

This is a loose, finely ground form of magnesium carbonate. It’s a classic and versatile choice that is very easy to apply. 

Moreover, It’s easy to control the amount of powder you apply, and it spreads evenly across your hands, which means that the grip can be adapted to how you want it to be. A lot of people like the traditional chalk feel it provides. It can be dusty, but it doesn’t easily transfer to your clothes or equipment, and the dust is usually contained to the immediate area. 

However, even though powder doesn’t create a lot of it, the dust that comes out is airborne, which can be an issue for indoor gyms and people with respiratory issues.  It’s also not very gym- and travel-friendly compared to chalk balls or liquid chalk.

Weightlifter Uses Chalk

2. Block

Block chalk is essentially magnesium carbonate compressed into solid blocks or bricks. It has the same benefits powder chalk does, but in a less messy and more compact form. 

It’s easy to transport and doesn’t produce as much dust as powder chalk while providing that same traditional feel without the fine particles. 

However, it’s not easy to control the amount you apply and the surface of new blocks is usually not very grippy, so you’ll need some time to break them in.

3. Balls

If you want something that makes minimal mess, chalk balls are a good option because the chalk is contained within the ball. You just squeeze the ball to apply it and the amount you apply is easy to control. They’re also very easy to take with you.

They’re not as long-lasting as powder or black chalk, so you’ll probably need to reapply the chalk more frequently. Some people also find that balls provide less texture than loose powder chalk.

4. Liquid

The most long-lasting of them all (usually) – liquid weightlifting chalk. This is a suspension of chalk particles in a liquid base, often with isopropyl alcohol or a quick-drying agent. 

The grip it provides lasts very long, typically longer than any other form of chalk. They dry quickly, don’t make a mess, and produce no dust, so they’re very suitable for gyms that don’t allow traditional chalk. 

You’ll need to wait for a while until it dries completely, which some people consider to be a minus. Also, if you’re used to how traditional chalk feels, it will take you some time to get used to liquid chalk.

CHALK TYPEPROSCONS
PowderEasy to apply, versatile, traditional feelDusty, easy to overuse/underuse, may affect indoor air quality in a negative way
BlockLess messy, easy to transport, traditional feelHard to control amount, block can break up into smaller pieces creating powder
BallsEasy to control amount, easily portableLasts less than other types
LiquidLong-lasting grip, no dust, very easy to transportWaiting time to dry, alcohol may dry out your skin, usually pricier than other types

Do Gyms Allow Using Chalk?

The best answer to this question would be – it depends on the gym, and the best thing you can do is to check with your gym before deciding to use grip chalk there. 

A lot of gyms have discouraged or even banned traditional chalks because of the dust and the mess they make. It’s an attempt to keep the space cleaner and you can’t really judge them for it. Besides, not everyone will clean up after themselves, and you don’t want to use equipment that has someone else’s barbell chalk residue all over it. It can be annoying to see chalk banned, but when you really think about it, it does make sense. 

A lot of the gyms that frown upon using traditional chalk will allow you to use liquid chalk or even provide a designated area where chalk can be used. 

If you really want to use traditional chalk, however, you may have better luck with specialized gyms, like climbing or powerlifting facilities. They understand the role chalk plays in making the environment safe, so they usually allow you to use it.

Weightlifting Using Chalk Powder

What to Look for in Lifting Chalk?

Get ready for some trial and error until you find your chalk soulmate. There are, of course, ways of making that happen faster, and the most important one is to know what to look for. Let’s go over the most important things.

1. Type

We’ve already gone through the types of chalk in detail, so now you know what you have to choose from. Think about your priorities and the exercises you do to make the choice. If you’re training at a gym, check what type of chalk they’ll allow you to use.

2. Grip

The primary purpose of any lifting chalk, regardless of its type, is to improve your grip. Your chalk needs to reduce sweat, absorb moisture, and increase friction between your hands and the equipment.

3. Cleanliness

This is something that’s going to come down to your personal preference. If cleanliness is very important to you, then liquid chalk is your best bet. If, however, you can stand some mess and dust, you have a lot more to choose from.

Pro Tip:

In your chalk selection, it's essential to consider your fitness priorities and the type of workouts you engage in. Liquid chalk offers a long-lasting grip enhancement, making it a great choice if you prefer not to reapply during your session. On the other hand, if you have a preference for the texture of loose powder or chalk blocks or like the lotion-like feel of liquid chalk, your decision should align with your personal preference.

4. Portability

Unless you always work out at one location, portability is also something you want to consider. Chalk balls and liquid chalk are the most convenient options for people on the go.

5. Longevity

Liquid chalk is usually more long-lasting than traditional chalk, so if you don’t want to have to reapply the chalk during your workout, liquid is your best option. However, if you don’t mind a quick reapplication here and there, you can choose any type.

6. Texture

Some people prefer the texture loose powder or chalk blocks provide, others like a lotion-type feel of liquid chalk. Decide what you like better and make your choice according to that.

Using Lifting Chalk Powder

How to Use Lifting Chalk in 7 Easy Steps?

As straightforward as it is, there are still a few things to keep in mind to get the most out of your chalk.

For most people, these tips are common sense, but it doesn’t hurt to glance over them just as a quick reminder.

1. Start With Clean, Dry Hands

Regardless of the type of chalk you use, you always need your hands to be completely dry and clean before you apply it. This will make the chalk adhere better and provide an effective grip. If there’s any moisture on your hands, it can mess with how effective the chalk performs.

2. A Little Bit Goes a Long Way

Start with a small amount and spread it evenly. This way, you can control the amount of chalk you apply, and you won’t waste any of it.

3. Rub Your Hands Together

You need to spread the chalk evenly, so make sure to rub your hands together. If you’re using liquid chalk, rub your hands rapidly to make sure you’ve distributed it evenly before it starts to dry.

4. Shake the Excess Off

If you’re using powder or block, shake the excess chalk off after you’ve applied it. This will make sure that the amount that stays on your hands is just right.

5. Break in the Block

Chalk blocks usually have a smooth surface, so you’ll need to rub them on a rough surface (or your hands) to create a textured surface. This will make it adhere better.

6. Be Careful With the Pressure

If you’re using a chalk ball, squeeze it gently to avoid releasing too much chalk at once.

7. Pinch and Release

Powder chalk can get anywhere and it’s easy to apply too much of it. To avoid this, pinch a small amount, release it in your hands and rub your hands together. This way, you can control how much you put on and you won’t make as much mess.

WBCM Chalk and Straps

4 Common Mistakes When Using Lifting Chalk

Believe it or not, you can make mistakes while using lifting chalk and they can affect your workout. The good thing is, it’s really easy to avoid making them once you know what they are.

1. Using Too Much

If you use too much chalk, you’ll end up with chalk buildup all over the equipment and surfaces. It’s very wasteful and will create an unpleasant, messy environment. To avoid this, always start with applying a small amount and reapply if you need to. Less is more.

2. Not Applying Chalk on Clean Hands

If your hands are not dry and clean, you won’t be able to apply the chalk evenly. This means that your grip won’t be as secure as it could be.

3. Using Chalk on Damp Equipment

If you see the equipment is damp or sweaty, don’t use chalk on it because it will clump. Wipe it down first and then apply your chalk.

4. Not Using Moisturizer

Chalk can dry your hands out, especially if you’re using liquid chalk, which typically contains alcohol. After you’re done with your workout, wash your hands with soap and water and apply a little bit of hand cream.

WBCM Liquid Chalk Using

FAQ

Is There a Difference Between Regular Chalk and Weightlifting Chalk?

Yes, there is. Weightlifting chalk is made of magnesium carbonate and designed for athletes and weightlifters. Regular chalk is made of calcium carbonate or calcium sulfate and is not used in fitness.

What Is the Best Chalk for Grip?

This depends on personal preference and the specific activity you do. You want chalk made of magnesium carbonate, but as far as the type of chalk goes, that’s totally up to you.

Is Liquid Chalk Better for Lifting?

A lot of people think liquid chalk is the best chalk for lifting because it’s long-lasting and makes little to no mess. However, traditional block or powder chalk is also good for lifting. In terms of grip, both traditional and liquid chalk do a good job.

What Is the Least Messy Chalk for Lifting?

Liquid chalk, hands down. Unlike traditional chalk, liquid gym chalk produces no dust and it’s easy to control how much you put on.

Conclusion

That was a lot of chalk talk! If you’re still with me, you’re a champ for reading everything and paying attention.

The best gym chalk you can currently get is the Warm Body Cold Mind Liquid Chalk. It’s long-lasting, smells nice, provides an excellent grip, and makes no mess – all you can ask for in a chalk!
Do you use lifting chalk? What is your favorite kind? Have you run into any issues with using chalk? Have you tried my top pick?

I look forward to hearing from you!
Chalk you later!

References:

  1. Julie L. McAuley, Joshua M. Deerain, William Hammersla, Turgut E. Aktepe, Damian F. J. Purcell, and Jason M. Mackenzie, “Liquid Chalk Is an Antiseptic against SARS-CoV-2 and Influenza A Respiratory Viruses,” mSphere 6, no. 3 (2021): e00313-21, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc /articles/PMC8265647/ (accessed Oct. 23, 2023).
  2. L. Owen, K. Laird , M. Shivkumar, “The Effect of Climbing Chalk Powder on the Infectivity of Human Coronavirus OC43,” Letters in Applied Microbiology 72, no. 6 (2021): 725-729, https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov /33619736/ (accessed Oct. 23, 2023).
  3. Nicholas T. Bacon, Greg A. Ryan, Jonathan E. Wingo, Mark T. Richardson, Tracey Pangallo, and Phillip A. Bishop, “Effect of Magnesium Carbonate Use on Repeated Open-Handed and Pinch Grip Weight-Assisted Pull-Ups,” International Journal of Exercise Science 11, no. 4 (2018): 479-492, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc /articles/PMC5841679/ (accessed Oct. 23, 2023).
  4. Sara Frykstrand, Johan Forsgren, Peng Zhang, Maria Strømme, Natalia Ferraz, “Cytotoxicity, in Vivo Skin Irritation and Acute Systemic Toxicity of the Mesoporous Magnesium Carbonate Upsalite”, Journal of Biomaterials and Nanobiotechnology 6 (2015):, 2015, 6, 257-266, https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/3a70/ f414b0dbf3a8f12f5fbf2892c60546625b83.pdf (accessed Oct. 25th, 2023).
  5. Takeshi Yamaguchi, Kazuo Hokkirigawa, “Magnesium Carbonate and Rosin Powders Stabilize Sliding Motion between Rubber-Gloved Human Hand and Grasped Cylindrical Bar,” Journal of Advanced Mechanical Design Systems and Manufacturing 9, no. 3 (2015): JAMDSM0026-JAMDSM0026, https://www.researchgate.net /publication/282621579_Magnesium _carbonate_and_rosin_powders _stabilize_sliding_motion_ between_rubber-gloved_human_hand_and_grasped_cylindrical_bar (accessed Oct. 23, 2023).

Why Trust Our Reviews? Our product reviews are meticulously curated by a team of seasoned athletes, certified coaches, and sports nutrition experts, boasting more than 20 years of collective coaching experience. In our mission to promote Olympic weightlifting and strength training, we engage in comprehensive testing and evaluation of weightlifting products and supplements, making certain that only the utmost quality items meet our rigorous criteria.

We take a hands-on approach, procuring and personally testing these products in gym settings, affording us genuine insights into their performance. Our credibility stems from the expertise of experienced athletes, supported by authentic photos and videos, offering you dependable assessments tailored to athletes of all skill levels.

Jacek Szymanowski

Author: Jacek Szymanowski

Performance architect, S&C movement specialist.

Jacek Szymanowski is a highly respected sports nutrition expert with a Master’s degree in Biotechnology. His innovative approach combines lifting and fighting strategies to help athletes optimize their performance. As a Strength and Conditioning Movement Specialist, he is dedicated to reducing injuries in athletes. His specialist training in Nutrition for Athletes equips him to provide expert advice on dietary habits and nutrition for peak performance.


Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is an Olympic gold medalist in weightlifting and a prominent coach. Born in Ukraine, he has degrees in Physical Education and Engineering and is currently pursuing a Ph.D. in Sports Science. He’s known for his online training programs and masterclasses that have helped many athletes around the world. He is also a successful social media influencer and the founder of the international sportswear brand “Warm Body Cold Mind”.

If you purchase through the link in this post, we may receive a small affiliate commission, at no extra cost to you.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Similar Posts

One Comment

  1. Liquid chalk works best for me. It’s easy to apply, dries quickly, and gives me a good grip on the bar. A good review of different brands, I read the descriptions and benefits and once again made sure I made the right decision. This time I will order a set of two WBCM liquid chalks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *