Choosing Hook Grip Tape

7 Best Hook Grip Thumb Tapes for Weightlifting in 2024

|

Reviewed by Oleksiy Torokhtiy

It is necessary to have a stable grip so that you can set not only personal but also world records. This is especially important for your confidence and if you are an athlete. Some manufacturers make bad products that slip off your hands or tear, which can be unsafe and might completely destroy your zeal for the sport.

So, let’s take a look at the best hook grip tape options you can buy: these things will definitely never let you down and will serve you for years to come. Let’s get started!

IN A HURRY?

Our Best Choice!

WBCM thumb tape

Prepare to take your weightlifting game to the next level with the WARM BODY COLD MIND 2″ Premium Lifting Thumb Tape! Meticulously crafted by Olympic Champion Oleksiy Torokhtiy, this thumb tape is not just a tool but a game-changer for weightlifters, powerlifters, and strength athletes.

Top 7 Best Hook Grip Thumb Tapes for Weightlifting Reviewed

  1. WARM BODY COLD MIND 2″ Premium Lifting Thumb Tape – Top Pick
  2. ROGUE STICKY GOAT TAPE – Runner-Up
  3. 2POOD Weightlifting Tape
  4. Scary Sticky Goat Tape
  5. Gymreapers Weightlifting Tape
  6. Element 26 Athletic Weight Lifting Tape
  7. WOD Nation Weightlifting Hook Grip Tape
ProductTotalStickinessElasticityLongevityTearability
WBCM4.54.54.54.54.5
Rogue4.34.444.34
2POOD4.24.344.24
Rogue Sticky4.03.94.244
Gymreapers3.9443.74
Element 264.04.14.13.94
WOD Nation4.04.1444

Let’s now look at them in more detail so that you can rationally choose the product that we will offer you in this list.

1. WARM BODY COLD MIND 2″ Premium Lifting Thumb Tape for Weightlifting

TOP PICK

WBCM 2" Premium Lifting Thumb Tape

Our Ratings: 4.5

Stickiness: 4.5

Elasticity: 4.5

Longevity: 4.5

Tearability: 4.5

Prepare to take your weightlifting game to the next level with the WARM BODY COLD MIND 2" Premium Lifting Thumb Tape! Meticulously crafted by Olympic Champion Oleksiy Torokhtiy, this thumb tape is not just a tool but a game-changer for weightlifters, powerlifters, and strength athletes.

Expertly designed for those who demand nothing but the best hook grip tape, it greatly improves grip while lifting and protects thumbs and palms during hook grips. Whether you're a seasoned professional or a fitness enthusiast, this tape will undoubtedly become your go-to gear for heavy lifting sessions.

  • Roll Size: 2-inch width.
  • Material: 100% cotton 
  • Glue: Extra barbell tape adhesive.
  • Color: Black, Blue, Pink, Yellow, White, and Red.
  • Pack Size: Single pack.
  • Best for: Olympic weightlifting, powerlifting, dumbbells, functional fitness, and gymnastics.

The WARM BODY COLD MIND 2" Premium Lifting Thumb Tape is a premium quality product that offers the best hook grip tape, protection, and comfort, making it an essential accessory for any serious weightlifter or powerlifter.

Its minor cons are easily outweighed by its numerous benefits, and with an overall rating of 9 out of 10, it's a highly recommended product for enhancing your training experience!

Pros

  • Boosts weightlifting grip
  • Guards against abrasions
  • Easy hand tearing and versatile use

Cons

  • May require reapplication during long workouts

2. ROGUE STICKY GOAT TAPE

RUNNER-UP

ROGUE STICKY GOAT TAPE

Our Ratings: 4.3

Stickiness: 4.4

Elasticity: 4

Longevity: 4.3

Tearability: 4

Unleash your inner strength with the Rogue Sticky Goat Tape. This top-tier, high-performance weightlifting tape for hands is designed for the champion in you. With its superior stickiness and elasticity, it is the ultimate companion for any weightlifting enthusiast.

The Rogue Sticky Goat Tape offers an unparalleled grip that will keep your hands secure even during the most intense workouts. Its durability ensures it stands the test of time and the rigors of weightlifting. With its easy tearability, you can apply it effortlessly and focus more on your lifting.

  • Roll Size: 1.5 inches x 10 yards
  • Material: Cotton Blend
  • Glue: Natural Latex
  • Color: Black
  • Pack Size: 2 Rolls per pack
  • Best for: Weightlifting

You can trust us. There's a reason we chose this position as the second-best outfit variation you can imagine and use in your daily workouts to improve your overall performance. The Rogue Sticky Goat weightlifting tape for hands is an outstanding product for sportsmen.

ROGUE STICKY GOAT TAPE Instagram
Photo by @nivanacampos

Its excellent stickiness, elasticity, and longevity make it a reliable choice. Its benefits far outweigh its minor cons, making it a worthy investment for any serious weightlifter.

Pros

  • Exceptionally sticky, strong grip
  • Elastic, adapts to hand
  • Long-lasting for intense workouts

Cons

  • Black color is not universal
  • Two-roll packs may need frequent repurchase

3. 2POOD Weightlifting Tape

2POOD Weightlifting Tape

Our Ratings: 4.2

Stickiness: 4.3

Elasticity: 4

Longevity: 4.2

Tearability: 4

The 2POOD Weightlifting Tape is a must-have for any serious athlete, especially those who participate in cross-training. This product is the official athletic tape of the CF Games. It’s designed to provide the utmost support and protection during high-intensity workouts, ensuring optimal performance and minimizing the risk of injury.

  • Roll Size: 2 inches x 6.5 yards
  • Material: Cotton Blend
  • Glue: Natural Latex
  • Color: Black, White
  • Pack Size: Single, 3-Pack, 24-Pack
  • Best for: cross-training, powerlifting, and Olympic lifting.

Our third place is most suitable for various kinds of cross-training, which is very popular at the moment. The tape material is sweat- and slip-resistant, providing great grip and thumb flexibility on the bar. It will last long during any intensive workout no matter how much sweat and chalk use. It won’t leave any residue after getting it off.

The CrossFit tape is a high-quality, reliable, and practical product that delivers on its promises. It is a valuable tool for any athlete, especially those participating in CF and weightlifting sports.

Pros

  • High-quality, durable material
  • Strong adhesive
  • Easy to tear

Cons

  • Harsh adhesive for sensitive skin
  • Elasticity needs improvement for comfort

4. Scary Sticky Goat Tape

Scary Sticky Goat Tape

Our Ratings: 4

Stickiness: 3.9

Elasticity: 4.2

Longevity: 4

Tearability: 4

Scary Sticky Goat Tape is not just a weightlifting grip tape — it's a symbol of persistence and determination and a testament to the strength of the human spirit. This signature product from Goat Tape is designed exclusively with cross-training athletes in mind.

The tape is crafted with a proprietary adhesive strong enough to provide protection and support through the most grueling and sweat-inducing workouts. It is primarily formulated for taping the wrist, thumb, and fingers during Olympic weightlifting training movements.

  • Roll Size: 10 yards in length and 1.5" in width
  • Material: Cotton fabric
  • Glue: Proprietary adhesive
  • Color: Black
  • Pack Size: Available in 1-pack, 2-pack, 4-pack, and 6-pack
  • Best for: cross-training and Olympic weightlifting

The goat has become symbolic of the relentless pursuit of overcoming failures and weaknesses, staring you down every time you walk into the gym. With each use, you're not just applying a piece of tape — you're wrapping yourself in a badge of honor, a testament to your commitment to overcome and succeed. The company always aims to offer its users the best of both worlds – top quality paired with a relatively low price.

Pros

  • Proprietary adhesive, maximum stickiness
  • Long-lasting for training.
  • Versatile for taping.

Cons

  • Limited elasticity for some
  • Slightly challenging tear for some users

5. Gymreapers Weightlifting Tape

Gymreapers Weightlifting Tape

Our Ratings: 3.9

Stickiness: 4

Elasticity: 4

Longevity: 3.7

Tearability: 4

This adhesive weightlifting finger tape from Gymreapers is designed for serious athletes who are in search of ultimate protection and support for their thumbs during tough lifts. This lifting tape will come in handy for functional workouts, cross-training, and Olympic lifting of any intensity.

  • Roll Size: Package dimensions: 5.51 x 2.76 x 1.18 inches
  • Material: Cotton fabric
  • Glue: Features a proprietary adhesive
  • Color: Black, red, and white
  • Pack Size: Available in three- or six-pack options
  • Best for: Weightlifting, cross-training, gymnastics, strongmen, powerlifting

The lifting tape protects your hands from tearing, cuts, and blisters and allows you to focus entirely on your workout. It shapes to your fingers for a comfortable grip without limiting their movement and position when taking weights.

It’s easy to wrap the tape around your fingers or thumb and tear it to apply. The tape is latex-free and made from non-allergenic, breathable, and flexible fabric.
Gymreapers weightlifting grip tape is a reliable option for athletes who want to improve their lifting performance and avoid injuries. It's made by athletes for athletes who understand what quality a weightlifting tape should be to make you hit your maximum.

Pros

  • Sticks well during multiple reps of a deadlift session
  • Doesn’t leave residue
  • Trusted brand

Cons

  • Can slip off the thumb mid lift
  • Too short

6. Element 26 Athletic Weight Lifting Tape

Element 26 Athletic Weight Lifting Tape

Our Ratings: 3.9

Stickiness: 4

Elasticity: 4

Longevity: 3.7

Tearability: 4

The Element 26 Athletic Weight Lifting Tape is a premium thumb and finger tape designed for serious athletes. This black hook grip tape is not only sticky but also stretchy, offering the perfect balance of support and flexibility. With a sweat-resistant adhesive, it ensures a firm grip even during the most intense workouts. Ideal for WODs, boxing, BJJ, and other high-intensity sports, this tape is a must-have for any fitness enthusiast.

  • Roll Size: 1.5" Width
  • Material: High-quality, stretchy athletic tape
  • Glue: Sweat-resistant adhesive
  • Color: Black
  • Pack Size: Available in packs of 3 or 5 rolls
  • Best for: Weightlifting, WODs, Boxing, BJJ

Some users just really like it, so we included it in our list of great purchases for sports training and even competitions, where you can use it freely.

Element 26 Athletic Weight Lifting Tape Instagram
Photo by @element26.co

Despite the minor cons, the Element 26 Athletic grip tape for weights stands out for its high stickiness and elasticity, making it a reliable choice for athletes of all levels.

Pros

  • Exceptional stickiness and elasticity
  • Sweat-resistant for a firm grip
  • Long-lasting, versatile for sports

Cons

  • Slightly challenging tear for some
  • Durability can be better and sticks to itself over time

7. WOD Nation Weightlifting Hook Grip Tape

WOD Nation Weightlifting Hook Grip Tape

Our Ratings: 4

Stickiness: 4.1

Elasticity: 4

Longevity: 4

Tearability: 4

The WOD Nation Weightlifting Hook Grip Tape is a top-tier athletic accessory that stands out in its category. This CrossFit tape is a game changer designed to provide optimal comfort and support during your most intense workout sessions.

  • Roll Size: This barbell tape comes in a sizable roll of 23 feet per roll. 
  • Material: Elastic Cotton
  • Glue: Premium-quality adhesive
  • Color: Blue, green, pink, purple, red, white, yellow
  • Pack Size: 3-pack, 12-pack, 24-pack
  • Best for: Weightlifting, cross-training, and other similar types of high-intensity training.

Time has shown that this equipment is good under certain conditions. It all depends on what you want to do and how you plan to improve your performance in a particular sporting event. The WOD Nation Weightlifting Hook Grip Tape is an excellent investment for anyone looking to enhance their training experience. With its high-quality material, strong adhesive, and generous size, this product delivers in all the right ways.

Pros

  • Quality material and adhesive
  • Generous roll size
  • Comfortable, stretchy material
  • Value in bulk packs

Cons

  • Practice needed for effective application
  • Strong adhesive, slight residue possible

Subscibe!

Get more reviews about training equipment, special offers and discounts from different stores

What Is Hook Grip and Why It Is Important?

The hook grip is a technique used in weightlifting that involves grasping the barbell with your fingers over your thumb, which is contrary to the traditional overhand grip where the thumb is on the outside of the fingers.

This grip style provides a stronger and more secure hold on the bar, preventing it from slipping during heavy lifts. It's important because it allows for greater lifting power and stability, which can ultimately lead to improved performance and reduced risk of injury.

Pro Tip:

Proper Application

Proper application is crucial for tape effectiveness. Begin at the base, wrapping upwards to cover the thumb's contact points with the barbell. Ensure a snug fit without restricting blood flow, and avoid excessive overlapping for a comfortable, effective grip.

What Are the Benefits of Using Hook Grip Tape?

From our short presentation, you may not have fully understood all the advantages that this professional equipment offers you in heavy sporting events. We would like to tell you a little bit more about it with the good information that we are able to provide right now.

Below, you can see the specific benefits of using this kind of equipment that obviously comes along with the products that we have offered above. Grip tape for thumb offers several advantages that can enhance your weightlifting experience.

✅ Improved Grip Strength

This is an important element for professional athletes because it directly affects the degree of performance in both training and performance. Hook grip thumb tape increases friction between your hand and the barbell, providing a more secure grip.

This can help you lift heavier weights without the risk of losing your hold. This technique has been proven to break world records for some athletes to this day and can help you in your future professional career.

✅ Reduced Risk of Injuries

Health is as important to an athlete as any other indicative factor in their training. By stabilizing the barbell in your hand, hook grip tape can decrease the likelihood of accidents caused by slipping weights, thus reducing the potential for injuries or blood blisters. If you get injured, it could end your professional career for life, as it means losing income and your passion for that activity, which is obviously undesirable.

✅ Enhanced Comfort

Comfortable conditions significantly improve your performance in training and all other sports activities. The tape can also provide a “cushioning” effect, reducing discomfort and the potential for calluses and blisters that can occur from heavy lifting. This is a well-known fact proven by thousands of athletes. If you’re not sure, just watch any weightlifting competition.

✅ Increased Lifting Performance

Some athletes use this technique to show their physical characteristics as best as possible both in competitions and in regular training sessions. It’s one of the most important indicators of the use and popularity of this particular method of working with heavy iron. 

You’ll be able to improve your lifting strength with a hook grip for Olympic lifting and most of exercises that have the “Catch” phase. Turnover and Catch phases could be faster, but the first and second pull looks to be the same regardless of the grip technique.

With a firmer grip, you can lift heavier weights more easily and efficiently, potentially improving your overall lifting performance.

Choosing Hook Grip Tape

✅ Longevity of Use

Obviously, you need a product to maintain your performance that will last as long as possible without losing all of its properties over time. Hook weightlifting finger tape is typically durable and can withstand the rigors of heavy weightlifting, making it a cost-effective choice for long-term use. 

Should You Use Lifting Tape Every Time You Lift?

A hook grip thumb tape can provide numerous benefits, starting from using it every time you want to lift weight. The reason is quite obvious: the tape can prevent scratches and blisters from occurring, especially if you have plenty of reps to perform. 

For lighter weights or exercises where grip strength is not as critical, you may choose to lift without tape. However, for heavier lifts, where a secure grip is essential, using lifting tape can provide the extra assurance needed. But, you can skip using it when lifting with straps: when there’s no need for the hook grip.

Pro Tip:

Select the Right Tape

Choose a weightlifting-specific tape that offers a balance of strong adhesion and flexibility. Look for one that ensures a secure grip without limiting thumb movement, ideal for heavy lifting sessions and injury prevention. Don't confuse this tape with the popular Kinesiology one, they are needed for different purposes!

How to Pick a Lifting Tape?

Even though we have provided you with excessive information above, you still need to independently and rationally evaluate every feature you see and are offered by people who make and sell this kind of equipment. When choosing lifting tape, consider the following factors.

1. Thickness

Don't forget about thickness: for some athletes, it is one of the most important characteristics, which may seem quite unusual for the amateur level. The thickness of the tape can affect comfort and grip strength. A thicker tape may provide more cushioning, but it might also make the bar harder to grip because of less flexibility.

2. Material

Without quality material, you simply won't be able to use the item harmoniously and for a long time, which essentially destroys all its advantages in buying it, no matter how much it costs. The material should be durable and able to withstand the pressures of heavy lifting. Cotton tapes are often a good choice as they provide a good balance of grip and comfort.

Benefits of Using Hook Grip Tape

3. Adhesive Quality

The adhesive should be strong enough to ensure the tape stays in place during your workout but not so strong that it is difficult to remove or leaves a residue.

4. Width and Length

The width and length of the grip tape for weights matter too when choosing the proper gear. It should be sufficient for a prolonged period of use and provide the necessary grip. The tape shouldn’t be too narrow, or too wide - you need to feel the right width for you. Also, the length is important for the longevity of the use: longer then better. 

5. User Reviews

User reviews can provide valuable insights into the quality and performance of the tape. Look for products with positive reviews and high ratings.

How To Properly Use Lifting Tape?

Some even professional athletes still do not use this equipment in the right way, which significantly affects their further development and physical health, as it is the correct technique that allows them to keep it at the proper level.

Hook Grip Tape

Below, you can see a step-by-step guide on how exactly to use this equipment correctly in a gym. Follow these three steps, but don't forget about practicing your grip strength:

  1. Start with your thumb base and wrap the tape around your thumb by covering it fully. Do it from the top to the bottom. Don't tighten the tape as you'll restrict the circulation in your thumb.
  1. After taping the thumb top and nail, bend your thumb when you tape over the joint to avoid stiffness in this area. Then continue taping to the bottom.
  1. Tear the tape with a quick rip. Make sure you secure it well on the outside of your thumb and mold it.

It's recommended to apply two layers of the tape at the maximum to feel the bar well and not to restrict your movements. Some prefer to double-wrap the bottom to get a more secure grip.

FAQ

Why Do Weightlifters Tape Their Thumbs?

Weightlifters tape their thumbs to protect them from the friction and pressure that come with lifting heavy weights, especially when using the hook grip. The tape provides a layer of protection, reducing the risk of calluses and blisters. It also enhances grip strength, helping to prevent the barbell from slipping during a lift.

How Long Does a Roll of Lifting Tape Last?

The lifespan of a roll of grip tape for the thumb can vary depending on several factors, including the frequency of use, the amount used per session, and the tape's overall quality and length. On average, a standard roll of lifting tape might last for a month or two with regular use.

Is Thumb Tape Allowed in Powerlifting?

Yes, thumb tape is typically allowed in powerlifting. However, it's always a good idea to check the specific rules of the competition or federation you're participating in, as regulations can vary.

What Tape Is Used for Hook Grip Deadlift?

There are several brands and types of tape that can be used for a hook grip deadlift, but commonly, weightlifters use hook grip thumb tape or specifically designed lifting tape. These types of tape offer a balance of grip enhancement, comfort, flexibility, and durability, which makes them suitable for heavy lifts like the deadlift.

Conclusion

If you are a professional athlete, you will definitely love the choice of WARM BODY COLD MIND 2" Premium Lifting Thumb Tape for Weightlifting. This is the perfect option for any occasion. Use only good gear for your own safety and performance enhancement, and buy it now!

References:

  1. Dustin J. Oranchuk, Eric R. Helms, Emily J. Harbour, Adam G. Storey, Eric J. Drinkwater, "Improvement of Kinetic, Kinematic, and Qualitative Performance Variables of the Power Clean With the Hook Grip," International Journal of Sports Physiology and Performance 14, 3 (2019): 378-385.
  2. Natalie Silver, "Blood Blisters: What They Are and How to Treat Them," Healthline, https://www.healthline.com/health/blood-blister#symptoms (accessed November 1, 2023).
  3. Rebecca Joy Stanborough, "What Is Kinesiology Tape?" Healthline, https://www.healthline.com/health/kinesiology-tape (accessed November 1, 2023).
  4. Marianne Huebner, Bryan Riemann, Andrew Hatchett. Grip Strength and Sports Performance in Competitive Master Weightlifters. International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health, no. 20(3), 2023.
  5. Dustin J Oranchuk, Eric J Drinkwater, Riki S Lindsay. Improvement of Kinetic, Kinematic, and Qualitative Performance Variables of the Power Clean With the Hook Grip. International Journal of Sports Physiological Performance, no.14(3), 2019: 378-384.

Why Trust Our Reviews? Our product reviews are meticulously curated by a team of seasoned athletes, certified coaches, and sports nutrition experts, boasting more than 20 years of collective coaching experience. In our mission to promote Olympic weightlifting and strength training, we engage in comprehensive testing and evaluation of weightlifting products and supplements, making certain that only the utmost quality items meet our rigorous criteria.

We take a hands-on approach, procuring and personally testing these products in gym settings, affording us genuine insights into their performance. Our credibility stems from the expertise of experienced athletes, supported by authentic photos and videos, offering you dependable assessments tailored to athletes of all skill levels.

Ihor Shymechko

Author: Ihor Shymechko

Coach, PRO Olympic Weightlifter

Ihor Shymechko is a renowned Ukrainian weightlifter. He has represented his country in several Olympic Games, notably in 2008, 2012, and 2016. His impressive career includes winning the European championship in 2009 and earning a silver medal in 2011 in the +105 kg division. Shymechko also earned a Ph.D. from Lviv State University of Physical Culture.


Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Reviewed by: Oleksiy Torokhtiy

Olympic Weightlifting Champion

Oleksiy Torokhtiy is an Olympic gold medalist in weightlifting and a prominent coach. Born in Ukraine, he has degrees in Physical Education and Engineering and is currently pursuing a Ph.D. in Sports Science. He’s known for his online training programs and masterclasses that have helped many athletes around the world. He is also a successful social media influencer and the founder of the international sportswear brand “Warm Body Cold Mind”.

If you purchase through the link in this post, we may receive a small affiliate commission, at no extra cost to you.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Similar Posts

One Comment

  1. I really enjoy reading articles that can make you think. So, I thank the author for the useful knowledge and for explaining everything in an accessible way.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *