11 Best Wrist Wraps in [year]

11 Best Wrist Wraps in 2024

Reviews | Wrist Wraps

Reviewed by Sergii Putsov

Want to push your limits and work out easier with progressive loads? Need to promote correct wrist placement and perform high-volume movements without putting stress on the wrist joints? 

This article about the best wrist wraps for powerlifting will assist you in picking up a worthy lifting garment. Get the maximum out of this accessory to hit your personal best. Wear these wrist guards to relieve the strain on your wrists and gain extra support while doing handstands and push-ups.

Our team of professional athletes and certified trainers tested 20 products, assessing their specs considering their 5 main parameters, namely construction, comfort, flexibility, support, and value for money, as well as analyzing online users’ feedback.

After 30 hours of rigorous testing and analyzing the products, only 11 of them made it to the final rating. We update the list regularly, so if you have any comments or suggestions, share your thoughts in the comments section below.

IN A HURRY?

Our Best Choice!

Warm Body Cold Mind Elastic Velcro Wrist Wraps

Designed by the Olympic Champion Oleksiy Torokhtiy, these wrist wraps are our best wrist wraps for powerlifting, as they bring a full range of motion, avoiding getting injured during tough training.

Top 11 Best Wrist Wraps for Powerlifting Reviewed

  1. WBCM Elastic Wrist Wraps – Gold Medal (Best Elastic Wraps)
  2. WBCM Cotton Wrist Wraps – Silver Medal (Best Cotton Wraps)
  3. Rogue Wrist Wraps – Bronze Medal
  4. RDX W2 Wrist Wraps – Low price, but Good Value
  5. Gymreapers 18” Wrist Wraps – IPF and USPA approved (Best for Competitions)
  6. IronBull Classic Wrist Wraps – Вest for Weightlifting
  7. 2POOD 12” Wrist Wraps
  8. Spud Inc Wrist Wraps – Best for Big Wraps
  9. Nordic Lifting Wrist Wraps + Lifting Straps – Best Wraps and Straps Set
  10. Element26 Isowrap Wrist Wraps – Best 1″ Wraps
  11. Stoic Wrist Wraps
ProductExpert scoreConstructionComfortFlexibilitySupport Value for Money
WBCM Elastic555555
WBCM Cotton4.84.5554.55
Rogue4.854.54.555
RDX W24.74.554.54.55
Gymreapers4.64.54.54.54.55
IronBull4.44.54.54.544.5
2POOD4.44.54.54.544.5
Spud Inc4.34.5444.54.5
Nordic Lifting4.34.54.54.544
Element 264.244.5444.5
Stoic4.14444.54

1. WBCM Elastic Velcro Wrist Wraps

GOLD MEDAL (BEST ELASTIC WRAPS)

Warm Body Cold Mind Elastic Velcro Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 5

Construction: 5

Comfort: 5

Flexibility: 5

Support: 5

Value of money: 5

Designed by the Olympic Champion Oleksiy Torokhtiy, these wrist wraps are our best wrist wraps for powerlifting, as they bring a full range of motion, avoiding getting injured during tough training.

  • Material: heavy-duty cotton and canvas webbing
  • Length: 12" (30.4 cm)/ 18" (45.7 cm)
  • Width: 3.15" (8 cm)
  • Stiffness: medium 
  • Thumb loops: available 
  • Closure type: velcro fastening 
  • Color: black
  • Price: $$$

You can wear them during weightlifting, powerlifting, bodybuilding, strongman, and cross-training sessions and perform all sorts of exercises, like snatches, cleans, kettlebell exercises, shrugs, deadlifts, push presses, push jerks, split jerks, etc. 

Made of high-quality cotton and canvas webbing and featuring reinforced stitching, these garments will withstand workouts of any intensity. WBCM lifting wrist wraps will suit both men and women, as they can be adjusted specifically to any wrist due to the Velcro fastening.

With these wraps designed by professionals, you'll forget about the pain in your wrists while lifting heavy weights: they will protect your wrists and prevent injury thanks to the elastic strap and thumb loop system. 

It's easy to wear these wrist wraps: you just need to slide your thumb through the loop, wrap down your palm, and pull on the end of the wrap the way it fits tightly around the wrist. Wrap the wrist 2 times and remove the thumb loop from the finger hiding it under the wristband.

The wrist wraps come with a 3" width and have 12” and 18” length options. They are easy to put on and off due to the elastic strap and anchor system. 

The manufacturer doesn't recommend using these wraps for wrist support of any variants of cleans if an athlete has bad mobility and flexibility in wrists and elbows.

Pros

  • Elasticity is just right; neither too tight nor loose
  • Features reinforced stitching
  • The thumb loop isn't too long and won't break down and stretch out too quick

Cons

  • The stitching may start to unravel over time

2. WBCM Cotton Wrist Wraps

SILVER MEDAL (BEST COTTON WRAPS)

Warm Body Cold Mind Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.8

Construction: 4.5

Comfort: 5

Flexibility: 5

Support: 4.5

Value of money: 5

Designed by the Olympic champion Oleksiy Torokhtiy, our premium quality cotton wrist wraps will boost your wrist strength and increase the number of reps and sets you can work out with during a prolonged time.

  • Material: 100% cotton (canvas webbing with reinforced stitching)
  • Length: 30"
  • Width: 3"
  • Stiffness: medium
  • Thumb loops: available
  • Closure type: hook and loop, anchor system
  • Color: black, orange, navy, green, black/red, black/orange
  • Price: $$$

Our brand’s wraps offer good stretching and firmness rate making them highly adjustable and customizable to athletes of different fitness levels and physical form. Instead of velcro to hold them tight, you wrap a string around your wrist a few times, then tuck the end under itself.

WBCM wraps offer a comfortable and breathable option for your training. The material softness doesn't affect its durability, providing a balance between support and comfort during intense sessions.

The wrist wraps are highly versatile: you can use them for cross-training, Olympic weight lifting, powerlifting, or bodybuilding, enhancing your wrist stability and support. The thumb loop system fits securely, so you can focus on your lifts without thinking about readjusting the wraps.

They're very durable as they're made with longevity in mind, making them reliable due to the reinforced stitching and high-quality materials making them robust for heavy lifts.

WBCM wrist wraps will fit various fitness activities, including Olympic weightlifting, powerlifting, bodybuilding, strongman training, functional fitness, cross-training, and kettlebell and dumbbell workouts.

The tightening is straightforward, so you can do it with one hand, without cutting off the circulation in your hands. It needs to be mentioned that it may feel too long for those with slim wrists, but it doesn't feel bulky.

Pros

  • Good anchor system
  • Breathable and light
  • Thoughtfully constructed

Cons

  • Not tight enough, can slip loose
  • The material is too soft

3. Rogue Wrist Wraps

BRONZE MEDAL

ROGUE Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.8

Construction: 5

Comfort: 4.5

Flexibility: 4.5

Support: 4.5

Value of money: 5

Rogue Fitness wrist wraps are believed to be one of the best on the market. They are effective for a wide range of exercises and sports: weightlifting, powerlifting, boxing, and fitness WODs.

  • Material: 40% Elastic, 10% Polyester, 50% Cotton 
  • Length: 12”, 18”, 24”
  • Width: 3"
  • Stiffness: moderate 
  • Thumb loops: not available
  • Closure type: hook and loop 
  • Color: black/red, aqua/pink, gray/black, green/black, blue/white, red/white
  • Price: $$

They provide your hands with ultimate support and comfort, while absorbing sweat, feeling smooth on your skin, and keeping your hands in good form during intensive exercises.

The Rogue brand's wrist wraps were designed in three different lengths for different training purposes. 12” wraps provide great support and guarantee wrist mobility for Olympic lifts, while 18”- or 24”-length wraps vouch for extra support for powerlifting and strongman training, bringing less wrist mobility.

These durable wraps are made from high-quality cotton with an elastic polyester blend that absorbs excess moisture and won't irritate the skin. 

With the unique blend of materials, Rogue wrist wraps are strong and solid, still being soft and elastic enough to keep your hands snug.

These accessories will become useful during pressing and overhead exercises during weightlifting, powerlifting, and strongman training sessions by enhancing your wrist stability. Additionally, wraps are effective for bodyweight exercises like push-ups and chest dips.

The wraps feature a convenient thumb loop and hook-and-loop closure for a secure fit, easy adjustment, and quick removal between vigorous reps

Pros

  • Available in three sizes
  • Come in a variety of colors 
  • The material is very durable and not overly bulky

Cons

  • Velcro may quickly become worn out

4. RDX W2 Powerlifting Wrist Wraps

LOW PRICE BUT GOOD VALUE

RDX W2 Powerlifting Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.7

Construction: 4.5

Comfort: 5

Flexibility: 4.5

Support: 4.5

Value of money: 5

The RDX Sports brand's focus is the power of determination, resilience, and courage that drive fighters and fitness enthusiasts to push their limits. The products are crafted with ultimate precision, by preserving comfort, safety, and proper performance level in mind, allowing you to move with confidence and improve your capabilities consistently.

  • Material: blended cotton material 
  • Length: 18"
  • Width: 3"
  • Stiffness: no information 
  • Thumb loops: available 
  • Closure type: hook and loop 
  • Color: black 
  • Price: $$

These top-rated RDX wrist wraps with thumb loops provide extra support and represent a special protection gear crafted for hand protection from possible injuries. They are perfect wrist wraps for bench press, bodybuilding, powerlifting, handstands, pushups, planks, and other exercises that require wrist support.

The wraps feature durable materials with antimicrobial properties: grip Flex rubber for additional strength and a rubber strip that provides a no-slip grip. Such a rubber has specific properties that assist in firm grip and compact hold.

Due to the Heat Control Technology, these wrist wraps help with heat retention and absorb sweat during tough training. The wraparound design guarantees an irritation-free feel.

Moreover, they are approved by the US Powerlifting Association and International Powerlifting League, so it's possible to use them in professional competitions.

Pros

  • USPA & IPL approved
  • Heat Control Technology for heat retention
  • Grip Flex rubber for additional wrist strength

Cons

  • Aren't perfect for small wrists
  • Strap stitching may come out in a short time 
  • Too soft for real wrist support for intermediate weight training

5. GYMREAPERS 18" Wrist Wraps

IPF AND USPA APPROVED (BEST FOR COMPETITIONS)

GYMREAPERS 18" Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.6

Construction: 4.5

Comfort: 4.5

Flexibility: 4.5

Support: 4.5

Value of money: 5

The Gymreapers brand works with world record holders in powerlifting, bodybuilding, and weightlifting, cooperating with IFBB (International Fitness and Bodybuilding) Olympians and world-class trainers representing our brand.

  • Material: 30% Elastic, 70% Polyester
  • Length: 18"
  • Width: 3" 
  • Stiffness: no information 
  • Thumb loops: available 
  • Closure type: hook and loop, with velcro strap 
  • Color: black
  • Price: $$$

The brand constantly innovates the products and communicates with customers and athletes to ensure proper upgrades. Moreover, all the items are meticulously tested to withstand any vigorous workout, no matter if you do powerlifting, bodybuilding, strongman competition, or just training for overall fitness.

Gymreapers wrist wraps bring superb support for Olympic lifts, presses, bench presses, shoulder presses, low bar squats, and other exercises that require wrist support.

They are made from high-quality material, so you can be sure that they will withstand any intense training. With 30% elastic and 70% polyester, you’ll get maximum support without limiting blood circulation or causing pain from stiff and rough edges.

GYMREAPERS 18" Wrist Wraps Instagram
Photo by @gymreapers

The wraps come with durable and long-lasting enhanced double stitching, so you’ll never worry about their overuse and longevity issues. Equipped with the heavy-duty thumb loop, they ensure a secure fit for easy adjustment in between reps and quick removal. 

Considering the user views, these wraps provide enhanced support to the wrists, adding 10 lbs to the bench press immediately. They stabilize the wrists well on heavy pushes like chest and triceps.

Moreover, Gymreapers wrist wraps are IPF, IPL, USPA, and USAPL approved, so you can wear them for any professional competition.

Pros

  • IPF, IPL, USPA & USAPL approved
  • Nice fit; easy to adjust the tightness
  • Extra stretch provides great support for heavy pushing movements

Cons

  • Due to the thumb band thickness and large size of the straps, it might be uncomfortable for female lifters

6. IronBull Classic Wrist Wraps

ВEST FOR WEIGHTLIFTING

IRON BULL Classic Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.4

Construction: 4.5

Comfort: 4.5

Flexibility: 4.5

Support: 4

Value of money: 4.5

Iron Bull Strength brand's mission is to provide you with premium fitness equipment and accessories, helping advanced athletes and fitness devotees to reach their peak performance. The brand has already built a solid reputation in crafting top-quality products that can withstand the toughest training.

  • Material: Cotton/Elastic Blend
  • Length: 18"
  • Width: 3" 
  • Thumb loops: available 
  • Closure type: hook and loop, velcro 
  • Color: black, black/blue, black/red, black/gray, blue, gray, milspec green
  • Price: $$$

The manufacturers develop new products to meet the needs of all sports enthusiasts. From weightlifting belts and resistance bands to lifting straps and grips, they utilize innovative design to enhance performance, maximize sports goals, and mitigate injury risk.

These versatile wrist wraps from IronBull are the best wrist wraps for benching, which come with high-end elastic material, providing flexible support and high comfort. They can be worn to perform various movements, e.g. presses, overhead lifts, handstands, pushups, planks, and other exercises.

The 18" length provides good support and wrist mobility for Olympic lifts, bench presses, and overhead work. The wraps also have certifications from USPA/IPL/ IWF/USAW.

These garments come with a convenient thumb loop and hook & loop closure system for a more secure fit and quick wearing and removal.

Pros

  • Durable material and fine stitching
  • USPA/IPL/ IWF/USAW certified
  • Suit beginners and intermediate lifters

Cons

  • Thumb loop may tear off over time 
  • The velcro may start to unravel

7. 2POOD 12" Wrist Wraps

2POOD 12" Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.4

Construction: 4.5

Comfort: 4.5

Flexibility: 4.5

Support: 4

Value of money: 4.5

The 2POOD brand provides the top performance garment for the functional fitness and weightlifting fans. This is one of the original WOD-focused brands, the first sponsored athlete was Crossfit star Rich Froning, Jr.

  • Material: Cotton / elastic / polyester blend 
  • Length: 12"
  • Width: no information
  • Stiffness: medium
  • Thumb loops: available 
  • Closure type: hook and loop 
  • Color: white, charcoal, digital camo, blue, 
  • Price: $

Use 2POOD wrist wraps for greater wrist stability any time you are pressing or going overhead during weightlifting, powerlifting, and strongman training.

Made from cotton, elastic, and polyester blend, they absorb excess moisture and won’t irritate the skin. The wraps feature a convenient thumb loop and hook-and-loop closure that vouch for a secure fit, easy adjustment, and quick removal.

They are short enough to wrap quickly around the wrists and sturdy enough to support them. In addition, they provide great support and are good for any barbell movements like cleans, snatches, etc.

These wraps offer the perfect amount of wrist mobility and stability you need for any lifting training.

Pros

  • Quick and easy tightness adjustments 
  • Available in multiple colors and designs
  • the most budget-friendly option

Cons

  • The velcro is coming unstitched
  • The thumb loop is quite large

8. Spud Inc Wrist Wraps

BEST FOR BIG WRAPS

Spud Inc Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.3

Construction: 4.5

Comfort: 4

Flexibility: 4

Support: 4.5

Value of money: 4.5

This is an improved version of the Spud Inc wrist wrap that is tighter than the original wrist wraps. and there are no rough edges to break in.

These wraps are made from softer material and have no rough edges, conforming to the wrist tighter for a more secure fit. They are perfect for training with moderate to heavy loads due to their lightweight and easy to get on and off.

  • Material: woven nylon with gray webbing
  • Length: 6"-8"
  • Width: 3"
  • Stiffness: high level 
  • Thumb loops: not available 
  • Closure type: hook and loop 
  • Color: black/gray
  • Price: $$$$$

These wrist wraps are as long and elastic as other brands' accessories. Made of heavy-duty woven nylon with gray webbing with black Velcro, they are thick, solid, and perfect for powerlifting. 

Spud Inc Wrist Wraps look like chokers and work more like a velcro belt, meaning that there's a strap at the end of the wrap. The strap goes through a buckle and then velcro's down after being folded over.

These wraps are made from durable material that suits the wrists tighter for a more secure fit. Being lightweight and easy to get on and off, they are perfect for training with moderate to vigorous loads.

Pros

  • Very secure, especially after getting frayed a bit from use, and solid
  • Excellent for powerlifting and bodybuilding
  • Great for big hands

Cons

  • Take some time to break them in
  • Can't wrap tight enough around the bar as they are stiff
  • Most expensive option on the list

9. Nordic Lifting Wrist Wraps + Lifting Straps Bundle

BEST WRAPS AND STRAPS SET

Nordic Lifting Wrist Wraps + Lifting Straps Bundle

Our Ratings: 4.3

Construction: 4.5

Comfort: 4.5

Flexibility: 4.5

Support: 4

Value of money: 4

Being created in 2013, the Nordic Lifting company aims to empower every fitness devotee to achieve their sports goals and live their best practicing various training. This set from Nordic Lifting consists of high-quality 14” wrist wraps and extra-long lifting straps that support and protect your wrists during the toughest lifting sessions.

  • Material: heavy-duty cotton, neoprene padding 
  • Length: 14"
  • Width: 3" 
  • Stiffness: low 
  • Thumb loops: not available 
  • Closure type: hook and loop 
  • Color: black/aqua, black/orange, black/pink
  • Price: $$$

This lifting garment will fit both a professional and a beginner, optimizing your ability to do various exercises. They also prevent injury risk and pain in wrists.

These wrist wraps provide ultimate support, allowing you to lift weights and push yourself harder during each training session. They feature reinforced stitching that remains intact even when doing weight-intensive exercises like bench presses, military/shoulder presses, deadlifts, etc.

While you can improve your grip and control any weight with the help of lifting straps, no matter whether you are an advanced athlete or a newbie, these accessories won't hold you back from progress.

Pros

  • Wrist straps are included in the package
  • Straps have nice padding and quality stitching
  • The wraps are soft and don’t dig into your hand

Cons

  • The single stitching is so weak that the Velcro ripped off the piece
  • The thumb loop part may thin out and scrunch up 
  • Straps are a bit long, so you need to wrap it over the bar a couple of times

10. Element26 Isowrap Wrist Wraps

BEST 1" WRAPS

ELEMENT 26 IsoWrap Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.2

Construction: 4

Comfort: 4.5

Flexibility: 4

Support: 4

Value of money: 4.5

The Element 26 brand believes that regular training is the gateway to a healthier life, eliminating injuries and limitations of the body. The company provides functional garments for athletes who are targeted to destroy their personal bests.

  • Material: suede leather 
  • Length: 84 cm
  • Width: 1"
  • Stiffness: low
  • Thumb loops: not available 
  • Closure type: hook and loop 
  • Color: black
  • Price: $$$$

Element 26 IsoWraps are decent benching wrist wraps that provide an incredible feel of wrist pain reduction and support, without limiting your range of motion. 

They're perfect for Olympic lifts, functional fitness, WODs, bench presses, and all other basic movements. Being 1" in width, these wraps offer a ton of versatility for use in all lifts, from bench presses to thrusters and overhead squats.

Element26 Isowrap Wrist Wraps Instagram
Photo by @element26.co

The key point is that they are designed to support the scaphoid bone in the wrist, which is the most common point of pain and irritation in the wrist.

Element 26 presents functional equipment and accessories that are tested and proven in competition by the world's top athletes. These wrist wraps are trusted by the second fittest man on Earth Samuel Kwant and by a two-time USAW Florida State champion Rebeca Stephenson.

Pros

  • Low profile, extremely supportive, and not restricting
  • You can wear your smartwatch with it
  • Don't ride up the forearm and get in the way

Cons

  • Aren't perfect for powerlifting
  • Better velcro is needed as it wears out quickly, so the wraps don't hold tension well

11. Stoic Wrist Wraps

Stoic Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.1

Construction: 4

Comfort: 4

Flexibility: 4

Support: 4.5

Value of money: 4

The Stoic brand believes that competition is a crucial driver in sportsmen's personal development. Whether you're training in the gym or are set to break new world records, this brand’s gear will support your intentions in reaching new heights. The Stoic philosophy means the mental fortitude to accept and overcome obstacles, and you can be sure that the brand’s gear is competition-compliant.

  • Material: nylon 
  • Length: 18", 24", 36"
  • Width: 3"
  • Stiffness: high
  • Thumb loops: available 
  • Closure type: hook and loop 
  • Color: black
  • Price: $$$

Stoic Wraps bring remarkable training confidence and incredible construction quality to support you in reaching the next level of performance.

They are officially partnered with the most reputable federations in the industry and are competition-legal as they're IPF, USAPL, and USPA-approved.

Stoic Wrist Wraps Instagram
Photo by @aaronmack13

Stoic wraps combine proprietary elastics, superior thumb loops, and designated right and left wraps. They are constructed from threads to velcro with the strongest and most durable materials available.

With higher levels of tightness, adjustability, and more support, their length is also not too long, making the wrapping process quick. Equipped with the top-grade hook and loop, it secures strong and doesn't pop loose between sets. With double zig-zag stitching, they ensure that it won't tear from the elastic.

Pros

  • Good for short wrists 
  • IPF, USAPL, USPA certified
  • 18", 24", 36" lengths available

Cons

  • The stitching is uneven, and the elastic section became frayed
  • The Velcro doesn’t hold over time 
  • The material feels too rough and rather uncomfortable

Subscribe!

The latest reviews of must-have home gym training equipment, apparel, and supplements that will enhance your performance and bring you new results.

When Do You Need Powerlifting Wrist Wraps?

Wrist wraps are certainly an irreplaceable, affordable, and useful tool for weightlifting, powerlifting, and cross-training athletes. You'll definitely benefit from these accessories, you just need to know how to utilize them to get the most out of your training.

Wrists have quite a complex structure, which is why they should have a high mobility degree to ensure the smooth functioning of the entire hand. However, high mobility can lead to less stability and a higher risk of wrist injury.

When lifting heavy weights, great forces influence the wrist, especially when snatching, jerking, and doing classic strength exercises, such as front squats and push presses. The main purpose of lifting wraps is to stabilize the wrists, reduce the risk of injury, and prevent tension and overload. 

Like lifting straps, wrist wraps can help you to lift more weight. When using straps, you attach them to the bar, while the wraps wrap around your wrist providing more stability. The reason why you can lift more is your ability to keep your wrist closer to a straight, more neutral alignment, allowing more force to be applied through that joint.

Overall, it's easy to wrap the accessory around the wrists. However, you should make sure that they sit well around the wrists: not too deep and not too loose to bring the desired degree of stability.

Powerlifting Wrist Wraps

There are several rules you should keep in mind to use wrist wraps properly:

  • Don’t tie them too tight: they should fit snugly but not cut off the blood flow. If you want to limit the motion, try using thicker Velcro wraps that provide better support while dealing with heavier weights overhead. 
  • Another option is cotton wraps that are thinner and more flexible for lighter weights. They are also suitable when you want the wrists to be more free in the motion ability.
  • Don’t place them over the wrist joints. Placing them too far onto the forearm gives minimal support, so there's a possibility that you could get excessive wrist extension. If the wraps cover the joint line, it may cause dysfunctional movement in the wrist extension position, as in a handstand.

5 Benefits of Using Wrist Wraps

Every lifter who treats the training regime will never neglect using lifting garments. The reason is having the proper equipment will improve their performance, eliminate fatigue, and mitigate injury risk. 

Every weightlifter, powerlifter, cross-training athlete, and bodybuilder will use wrist wraps to boost their grip strength, preserve stability, and facilitate stamina while working out with heavier weights. Let's enumerate the benefits of this useful lifting gear:

✅ Prevent Muscular Fatigue and Small Muscle Exhaustion

When training not every muscle group loses its strength and function at the same rate. Usually, smaller stabilizing muscles tire out first, then the larger primary movers will be exhausted.

The research on this issue indicated no great age-group differences in wrist joint proprioception rate of change, and total muscle fatigue rate was found. There was a statistically mild correlation between wrist joint position sense rate of change and total muscle fatigue rates.

The study displayed that pre-exercise and post-exercise testing consisted of active wrist joint position sense, hand grip, and wrist extensor strength. Moreover, postexercise wrist joint position sense test scores were much higher than pre-exercise ones. Exercises induced statistically significant total muscle fatigue rates.

Do You Need Powerlifting Wrist Wraps?

Postexercise fatigue greatly reduces wrist joint position sense, while an 18% muscle strength decline results in 215% wrist joint position sense deficit.

Using wrist wraps will preserve the smaller muscle groups from getting tired. Let's analyze a bench press exercise when the load is constantly at 70%. At the start of the set, your wrists will be stacked squarely on top of one another. However, as you continue to perform more sets, the little forearm muscles that stabilize the wrist will fatigue soon.

To avoid this issue, don’t neglect wearing this lifting gear for better grip support, so you’ll be able to train consistently for a longer period. This will lead to increased strength and muscle mass due to enhanced endurance. 

✅ Preserving Joint Stability

When lifting weights, our joints experience great strain. Even when slightly angled forward or backward, our wrists are under big tension. The wrist wraps restrict the movement in the wrists, thus supporting it while carrying the weights.

However, when lifting heavy loads, you want to focus on driving the barbell as fast as possible. In this case, your brain is telling the muscles to work and push faster, but unfortunately, your poor wrist mechanics make you step back. 

The better stability you feel in the wrists, the more you can push through the arms. If your wrists are weak and move under the load, it will limit the overall pressing strength. To strengthen the wrists, do not neglect wearing this gear during heavy overhead lifts with low reps, for example, while performing overhead squats to facilitate the body’s balance and core strength. 

✅ Enabling to Work Out with Heavier Weights

When you hold the barbell with a firm grip, you'll feel the weight lighter, increasing your self-assurance while lifting heavier loads.

The sense of proprioception is the body’s awareness of its surroundings, particularly when holding a barbell, which means that the weight and our position in space are communicating with our brain. Stiff muscles help to develop better proprioception. Thus, wrist wraps will ensure a firm grip to feel the weight better.

✅ Mitigating Muscle Strain and Preventing Injuries

Wrist wraps will help to feel less strain on the forearm area and also get a firmer grip on the bar, contributing to managing the sense of weight in your hands while you lift. Wrist strains are a common injury in weightlifters and cross-trainers. Fortunately, the wrist is a resilient joint, and after proper rest and mobilization, you can begin putting loads back on it.

A benefit of wrist wraps is that they can facilitate the recovery process by supporting good form. A good wrap will both improve wrist stability and take strain off your wrist joints. As injury swelling and tension go away, you can stop using wraps and let your wrists continue to heal and strengthen themselves.

✅ Minimizing Wrist Bending during the Dynamic Workout

Such exercises like snatches, cleans, and jerks require better wrist support that wrist wraps can easily provide if worn properly. Proper lifting garments are lifting accessories that provide the best wrist support for powerlifting and help athletes lift weights while experiencing some level of pain or discomfort in the wrists.

The reason for this pain is wrist bending or flexing, and wraps can provide the rigidity that is necessary to keep the joints neutral. 

Using Wrist Wraps

How Often Can You Wear Wrist Wraps in the Gym? 

It's recommended to wear gym wrist wraps during heavy sets and high loads. Avoid using them when you're warming up as this lifting gear serves well to prevent overloads. So, you'd better not carry them during the whole workout.

When doing cleans or front squats, mobility, and stability work together and complement each other. If you have poor mobility skills, simply using wrist wraps or bandages won't improve it. Thus, you should work on improving wrist and shoulder mobility.

The thing is that our wrists are designed to move into the extension position required to hold a barbell, a handstand, or a push-up position. They're also designed to withstand compressive loads (for example, while handstanding). 

If you have an injury or the weight is too heavy, you’d better use the wrist support. However, generally, wait until you get accustomed to the load to avoid wearing wrist wraps, just not to become reliant on them.

Are Wrist Wraps Approved for Competition?

In powerlifting, every federation has its own rules regarding what is allowed and what isn't forbidden to wear for competitions. So, it may seem a little bit confusing. 

When it comes to discussing the rules regarding powerlifting gear, an athlete should know well which apparel and accessories are allowed to wear and use for competitions. Every federation allows using wrist wraps in powerlifting for safety, support, and performance benefits. However, the length, width, and brands may vary.

Benefits of Using Wrist Wraps

Speaking about wrist wraps usage and criteria, keep in mind the following details:

  • They may be used so long as they don't exceed 1m in length (about 39") or 8cm (around 3") in width (except the 100% Raw Federation which only allows a length of 61cm). 
  • Wrist wraps may be worn no higher than 2cm (around 1”) above the wrist joint (towards the hand).
  • Do not wrap them across the “meaty” part of the hand, as such a lift won’t be considered.
  • Not all brands are approved for powerlifting competitions.
  • You need to know how to wear wrist wraps correctly; ensure they are neither too high nor too low on the wrist. 

So, these are wrist wraps allowed in powerlifting. By the way, the IPF allows 12 cm standard sweatbands instead of wrist wraps. However, they would not provide any support in comparison to a wrist wrap.

Regarding the material, wrist wraps must be made of a one-ply woven elastic covered with polyester, cotton, or their combination. No federation allows multi-ply material. Due to these material requirements, a boxer wrist wrap would not be approved in the IPF.

Some high-level IPF competitions provide the “approved list” of particular equipment of the defined brand an athlete can use in the competition.

How to Choose the Best Wrist Wraps for Powerlifting?

Before buying powerlifting wraps, you should consider several factors to make sure that you’re choosing a decent lifting garment.

Wear Wrist Wraps

1. Material

The majority of wrist wraps are made of elastic and a blend of cotton, nylon, or polyester. By combining fabrics with elastic, wrist wraps can provide great support and grip activity with enough wrist flexibility making them comfortable and easy to use. While some wrist wraps may be made of leather, making them very durable, but less comfortable.

Pro Tip:

There are two popular types of wraps on the market: thinner and more flexible cotton wrap and thicker Velcro powerlifting-style wraps, which offer greater wrist support. Wear the thicker wraps if you intend to maximize your lifting movements, such as bench and shoulder presses.

However, if you aim to gain your maximum in Clean & Jerk or Snatch, the thinner wraps may be a better option. They provide more range of motion at the wrist. You must be able to extend your wrist, and the wrist will be slightly extended at the finish position of both the Snatch and Jerk.

2. Length

When you choose the length of the wrist wraps for lifting weights, consider your wrist size. There are wraps between 12” and 36” in length. The longer the wraps, the more turns you need to make to secure it around the wrists. As usual, longer wraps will always be stiffer than shorter ones.

3. Stiffness

Wrap stiffness may vary depending on the number of elastic fibers they feature. Remember: the stiffer the wraps, the more weight you can lift. However, stiff wraps are not so comfortable and compressing, making them not so perfect for beginners.

4. Closure Type

You can find wraps tightened with velcro that are approved for competition, providing maximum support and preventing wrist injury. Some brands have secondary elastic bands stitched to the main part of the wrap. However, velcro is faster and more convenient to adjust.

5. Thumb Loop Availability 

Thumb loops provide extra wrist support by making tightening the wraps much easier. 

How to Use Powerlifting Wrist Wraps Correctly?

It seems that it's easy to wear wrist wraps: you just need to tie them properly and you’re ready to go. However, it's important to know how to wear this garment correctly to make your training session easier and more beneficial. These major points will help you to use wrist wraps properly and take the most out of them while training.

1. Bend Your Wrists Forward

Before you tie wrist wraps, bend your hand a bit forward to create a larger tension behind your wrists. If you do everything right, it will be difficult to drop the wrists backward during the lift. This will decrease the risk of injuries, strains, and pain.

2. Don’t Wrap Too Low or Too High

If you plan to compete, follow the placement mentioned in the IPF technical rules: you need the wraps to stop after extending 2 cm into your palm. Also, they should cover 10 cm, starting from the center of the wrist joint.

Generally, this position guarantees ultimate performance and getting the best results. Going further from your palms will leave your wrists exposed while going too close will weaken your grip strength.

However, the following research indicated good stability for grip strength. Great differences were found in grip strength among the six positions, with grip strength measured at 15 degrees or 30 degrees of wrist extension and 0 degrees of ulnar deviation significantly greater than that of 0 degrees of ulnar deviation and 0 degrees of wrist extension, or 15 degrees of ulnar deviation with or without wrist extension.

3. How Do I Care for My Wrist Wraps?

It's recommended to hand wash the wrist wraps in warm water using a gentle detergent and then allow them to air dry. Avoid machine washing or drying, as it can damage the material of the accessory.

In case you decide to machine wash them, place your wraps in a mesh bag or pillowcase to avoid tangling them and spoiling your delicates. 

Overall, manufacturers recommend washing wrist wraps every 1-2 weeks, but it depends on your workout intensity, the frequency you wear them, and how much you sweat. 

The Main Mistakes When Using Wrist Wraps for Powerlifting

Many lifters don’t know how to wear the wrist wraps properly and some don’t even know how to put them on. But do not worry: in this section, we’ll show you what mistakes you should avoid when using this lifting gear.

Best Wrist Wraps for Powerlifting

1. Not Lining Up the Thumb Loop With the Wrist

If you skip lining up the thumb loop with your wrist, you’ll experience discomfort and skin irritation over time. It also influences the overall wrap fit, so you won’t receive the needed wrist stability while lifting. 

To eliminate this problem, align the thumb loop correctly with your wrist when using wrist wraps. You can avoid discomfort, preserve a secure fit, and benefit from your wraps.

2. Not Wrapping Tight Enough

Don't be afraid of wrapping your wrists tight enough to get ultimate wrist support. The tightness rate may vary from athlete to athlete and depends on your lift specification. Aim for a snug fit that will keep your wrap in place avoiding blood circulation restriction. 

3. Wrapping Too High on Your Wrists

When you wrap your wrist wraps too high, most of the wrap ends up above the wrist joint. It can restrict your grip's ability to open and close, but more importantly, it decreases your wrist stability. To solve this issue, check whether the center of your wrap is aligned with your wrist joint. 

4. Wrapping Too Tight

Too tight wrap can restrict blood flow to your hands and won’t allow you to fully close your hands, thus affecting grip strength. 

Different lifts require different tightness rates. For example, heavy bench presses require wrist stability with minimal flexibility. While exercises like snatches require wrist support and some level of flexibility.

Unlike with lifting straps, you need mobility in your wrists. If you wear your wrist wrap too tight, you might not be able to promote the wrist flexibility needed to complete the lift.  

5. Wrapping Too Low

Wrapping too low has a similar effect as wrapping too high: you won’t have proper support in your wrist because you are not covering the joint well. 

Using Wrist Wraps for Powerlifting

6. Using Too Long Wrist Wraps

Different-sized wraps serve different purposes. Using too long wrist wraps adds stiffness to your wrists and this can influence your performance. We recommend looking through wrist wraps and finding the proper length that will suit you best. If you’re a beginner, start with an 18” wrist wrap and progress to more dynamic lifts.

What Is the Difference Between a Wrist Wrap and a Wrist Strap?

Considering the great diversity of lifting garments on the market, choosing the proper accessory can be quite challenging and confusing even for an advanced athlete, but not just for newbies. Let's shed light on these two pieces of lifting gear — lifting straps and wrist wraps — and find out the key differences between them.

These lifting accessories support heavy weights in the hand and wrist area, but they differ in purpose and usage. Wrist wraps aim to keep your wrist joints stable and secure during heavy lifts, guaranteeing a smoother and more comfortable training session.

These stretchy strips also protect your wrists during pressing exercises and ensure your wrists stay straight and strong during bench presses and overhead press workouts. Lifting straps, on the other hand, resemble handcuffs, giving you a super-strong grip.

1. Purpose

Both wrist wraps and lifting straps are essential garments in any weightlifter's arsenal. But, wrist wraps are like a supportive hug for your wrists. They wrap them by compressing and keeping your joints stable during intense training.

Use Powerlifting Wrist Wraps Correctly

Lifting straps are like grips that help you to hold more weights during deadlifts, shrugs, bent-over rows, etc. Considering that grip strength can be a limiting factor during multiple sets of various pulling exercises such as deadlifts, lifting straps can affect mechanical performance, grip strength, perceived exertion, grip security, and power.

The study showed that the use of lifting straps during deadlifts ensures better grip strength, faster grip strength recovery following training, and greater perceived grip security and power than deadlifts performed without lifting straps, while also boosting mechanical performance.

Pro Tip:

If you want more flexibility in your wrists, you will need a wrap made from cotton. The cotton material will provide some support, but it won’t allow you to stretch the material for a tighter wrap. Thus, you’ll get some wrist movement under the load.

Despite most lifters using a rigid wrap, there are some reasons why you should opt for a more flexible wrap. For example, if you are an Olympic weightlifter or cross-training athlete who performs movements like Snatches and Clean & Jerks, you will need more movement in the wrist to “catch” those exercises overhead properly.  

Thus, unless you prefer practicing those exercises, choose a more rigid wrap, which is also more versatile in the gym.

2. Material

Lifting straps are non-stretchy nylon with extra cushioning neoprene padding for long training sessions. Wrist wraps combine elastic material with polyester or something similar. 

3. Application

Wrist wraps are easy to put on: loop it around your thumb, wrap around your wrist, and lock in with a Velcro. Lifting straps takes a bit more time and knowledge on how to put your hands into the loops. Then, you should wrap the fabric around the dumbbell or a barbell and grip it. 

FAQ

How Long Do Wrist Wraps Last?

Wrist wraps can last for 4-5 months depending on frequency of use and how well you maintain them. To prolong the wrist wrap's lifespan you need to treat them properly. You should wash them regularly, on average after every third session, keep them free from snags and tears, and let them dry out thoroughly after each workout.

Will Wrist Wraps Make My Wrists Weak?

Wrist wraps don't weaken your wrists: they enhance the strength that you already have, providing better stability and support to the wrist joints. Even while using the wraps, you still need to support the weight you lift and use force, using the musculature of your wrist joint. That means you won’t lose strength in your wrists.

Should You Wear Wrist Wraps While Deadlifting?

Wearing wrist wraps for deadlifts can improve your grip strength for maximum effort. Just wrap them tightly around the base of your palm to increase your performance. Grip issues are the key limiting factor for lifters' ability to increase weights while deadlifting. 

Final Thoughts

Having reviewed multiple wrist wrap options on the market, we can claim that the WBCM Elastic Velcro Wrist Wraps are the best powerlifting wrist wraps that are perfect for your everyday lifting workouts and achieving your personal best, and promoting your training progress.

They will bring you a full range of motion and protect you from injuries. Due to high-quality cotton and canvas webbing and reinforced stitching, these garments will withstand workouts of any intensity.

Want to upgrade your performance even more? Need pro tips on how to reach your perfect condition? Then feel free to contact us, and our weightlifting devotees will share all the essential points regarding stable progress!

References:

  1. Christos Karagiannopoulos, Jessica Watson, Sarah Kahan, “The Effect of Muscle Fatigue on Wrist Joint Position Sense in Healthy Adults,” Journal of Hand Therapy 33, no. 3 (2020): 329-338.
  2. Ivan Jukic, Amador García-Ramos, Jiří Baláš, “Ergogenic Effects of Lifting Straps on Movement Velocity, Grip Strength, Perceived Exertion and Grip Security during the Deadlift Exercise,” Physiology & Behavior 229 (2021).
  3. Na Jin J. Seo, Thomas J. Armstrong, James A. Ashton-Miller, Don B. Chaffin, "Wrist Strength Is Dependent on Simultaneous Power Grip Intensity," Ergonomics 51, no. 10 (2008): 1594-1605.
  4. Pauline W. K. Fond, Gabriel Y. F. Ng, “Effect of Wrist Positioning on the Repeatability and Strength of Power Grip”, American Journal of Occupational Therapy 55, no. 2 (2021): 212-216.
  5. Renan Lyuji Takemura, Carla Calviente Ortolani, Mateus Saito, Ricardo Boso Escudero, João Carlos Nakamoto, Luiz Sorrenti, “Effect of Wrist Wrap in Handgrip Strength in Crossfit,” Acta Ortopedica Brasileira 31, no. spe3 (2023): e266236.
  6. All photos are made by WBCM Media team.

Why Trust Our Reviews? Our product reviews are meticulously curated by a team of seasoned athletes, certified coaches, and sports nutrition experts, boasting more than 20 years of collective coaching experience. In our mission to promote Olympic weightlifting and strength training, we engage in comprehensive testing and evaluation of weightlifting products and supplements, making certain that only the utmost quality items meet our rigorous criteria.

We take a hands-on approach, procuring and personally testing these products in gym settings, affording us genuine insights into their performance. Our credibility stems from the expertise of experienced athletes, supported by authentic photos and videos, offering you dependable assessments tailored to athletes of all skill levels.

Jason Li

Author: Jason Li

Personal Coach | Functional Range Conditioning Mobility Specialist

Jason is an NYC personal training expert and National level Olympic Weightlifting Coach with over 10 years of experience training everyday clients to high levels of performance. He has trained everyone from youth (13 years old and under) to masters (60+ years old) to regional and national rankings for powerlifting, Olympic Weightlifting, Short distance (up to 200m) sprinting, discus & hammer throwing.


Sergii Putsov

Reviewed by: Sergii Putsov

PhD in Sport Science, Olympic weightlifting, Strength & Conditioning coach and fitness expert

Sergii Putsov is a professional weightlifter with over 20 years of experience and multiple national medals. He was a member of the National weightlifting team, competing in the 94 kg weight class. Sergii holds a master’s degree in Olympic & Professional Sport Training and a Ph.D. in Sport Science. After his athletic career, Sergii transitioned into coaching and is now responsible for designing training programs, writing blog articles, providing live commentary for international weightlifting competitions, and hosting sport and fitness seminars worldwide.

If you purchase through the link in this post, we may receive a small affiliate commission, at no extra cost to you.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *