8 Best Women’s Wrist Wraps in [year]

8 Best Women’s Wrist Wraps in 2024

|

Reviewed by Jason Li

Few training gears are as undisputed as wrist wraps. Almost all powerlifters, bodybuilders, and gymnasts wrap their wrists at some point. 

You might be pressing heavy weights, doing ring dips, or returning to exercise after an injury when a eureka moment kicks in: “what if I use wraps to strengthen and support my wrists?” Well, do it, but first, see our best women’s wrist wraps roundup to do it right.

Our team of professional athletes, certified trainers, and sports scientists, including myself, worked on the selection process. We shortlisted and tested 15 products, evaluating them according to seven different parameters (design, durability, comfort, ease of use, support, fastening, and value for money) as well as taking online user reviews into account.

Out of all products, we selected the eight best ones and listed them in this article. Overall, we spent 20 hours on testing and analyzing these products. If you have any queries or suggestions, feel free to drop them in the comments.

IN A HURRY?

Our Best Choice!

Warm Body Cold Mind (WBCM) Elastic Velcro Wrist Wraps

WBCM wrist wraps offer a mix of rigidity and flexibility, going with your heavy weightlifting as well as dynamic mobility sessions. The cotton plus elastic material combination is responsible for this versatility..

Top 8 Best Women’s Wrist Wraps Reviewed

  1. WARM BODY COLD MIND Elastic Velcro Wrist Wraps – Gold Medal
  2. WARM BODY COLD MIND Cotton Wrist Wraps – Silver Medal
  3. ROGUE Wrist Wraps – Bronze Medal
  4. IRON BULL Classic Wrist Wraps – Best for Competitions
  5. GYMREAPERS Straps and Wraps Bundle – Best Set
  6. ELEMENT 26 IsoWrap Wrist Wraps – Best 1” Wraps
  7. SCHIEK Blue Line Wrist Wraps
  8. 2POOD Cloth Wrist Wraps
ProductTotalDesignDurabilityComfortEasy to WearSupportFasteningValue for Money
WBCM Elastic4.955554.555
WBCM Cotton4.8554.54.554.55
Rogue4.754554.54.55
Iron Bull4.74554.54.555
Gymreapers4.64.54.545545
Element 264.54.554.53.54.554.5
Schiek4.444.54554.54
2Pood4.34454.53.54.54.5

1. WARM BODY COLD MIND Elastic Velcro Wrist Wraps

GOLD MEDAL

Warm Body Cold Mind Elastic Velcro Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.9

Design: 5

Durability: 5

Comfort: 5

Easy to Wear: 5

Support: 4.5

Fastening: 5

Value for Money: 5

Warm Body Cold Mind (WBCM) is our very own strength training accessory brand, with each product designed and used by champion athletes.

  • Material: Cotton, Elastic 
  • Length: 12”, 18”
  • Width: 3.15”
  • Color Palette: Black/Red
  • Fastening Method: Hook and Loop
  • Thumb Loop: Yes
  • Price: $$

WBCM wrist wraps offer a mix of rigidity and flexibility, going with your heavy weightlifting as well as dynamic mobility sessions. The cotton plus elastic material combination is responsible for this versatility.

The military-grade canvas webbing remains soft and supple on the skin. Due to its elastic properties, the fabric absorbs stress without passing it on to Velcro or fraying along edges. Additionally, its reinforced stitching helps with durability. 

All WBCM gloves and grips feature a high-tensile Velcro tape, rivaling the most expensive brands on the market. The rugged closure can provide maximum support for your wrists, depending on the turns and tightness of the wrap. A sturdy loop anchors the thumb separately, making the operation easier.

The length options are perfect for women’s wrist wraps, and those with tiny wrists will appreciate the rare 12” length. If you need moderate-level support for your calisthenic or functional fitness program, wrapping the material several times over will unnecessarily sacrifice comfort.

Pros

  • Versatile: the blend of flexibility and support
  • Durable and comfortable canvas webbing
  • Shorter 12” wrist wraps for women are highly useful

Cons

  • Only one color scheme

2. WARM BODY COLD MIND Cotton Wrist Wraps

SILVER MEDAL

Warm Body Cold Mind Cotton Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.8

Design: 5

Durability: 5

Comfort: 4.5

Easy to Wear: 4.5

Support: 5

Fastening: 4.5

Value for Money: 5

WBCM has applied a unique fastening mechanism in these wrist wraps that gets rid of the bulk and bother of a typical design.

  • Material: Cotton 
  • Length: 30”
  • Width: 3”
  • Color Palette: Black, Blue, Green, Orange, Black/Red, Black/Orange
  • Fastening Method: Twist and Tuck 
  • Thumb Loop: Yes
  • Price: $$$

A streamlined twist-tight closure replaces Velcro straps in these heavy-duty wrist wraps. Place the 3” wide cotton pad on the base of your wrist, secure it with the medial string, and tuck the loose end under the wrapped part to finish a simple knot. It might take some practice, but once you’ve mastered the fastening, you’ll be able to adjust the tightness with a mere twist.

The cord has the same grip-enhancing imprints as the thumb loop. Your workout of the day might consist of warm-ups, Olympic lifting, and GPP, warranting a different fit and support in the meantime. As tried and true the hook-and-loop closures are, you must detach them for adjustments, gradually downgrading their effectiveness.

These wraps are constructed similarly to WBCM Elastic Velcro Wraps. The cotton fabric, canvas webbing, and reinforced stitches are all intact. Moreover, you'll have a variety of shades with multicolored variants.

Pros

  • An easy-to-adjust twist-and-tuck system
  • 100% heavy-duty cotton wraps allow a high level of consistent support 
  • Six color options

Cons

  • No size variety

3. ROGUE Wrist Wraps

BRONZE MEDAL

ROGUE Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.7

Design: 5

Durability: 4

Comfort: 5

Easy to Wear: 5

Support: 4.5

Fastening: 4.5

Value for Money: 5

Rogue Fitness is the leading manufacturer of made-in-USA gym equipment, bringing unmatched quality and reliability at a fair value.

  • Material: Cotton, Elastic, Polyester
  • Length: 12”, 18”, 24”
  • Width: 3”
  • Color Palette: Black/White, Black/Red, Blue/White, Gray/Black, Red/White, Aqua/Pink, Green/Black
  • Fastening Method: Hook and Loop 
  • Thumb Loop: Yes
  • Price: $

Rogue keeps three styles of wrist wraps in its arsenal: leather with a prong buckle, cotton with a twist-tightening mechanism, and these polycotton female wrist wraps with traditional Velcro. 

There are multiple size options: 12”, 18”, and 24”. Choose 12” for stability and mobility in your wrists, which is needed during snatches, cleans, and handstand holds. The support and price increase with the length. You will hardly miss 24” variants outside of the strongman-type power training.

ROGUE Wrist Wraps Instagram
Photo by @kayla.punzel

The medium size of 18” strikes a balance between flexibility and fixation. You can see no-frills construction with interesting color blockings to complement your wardrobe. Besides being stretchy yet supportive, the material combination is tender and moisture-wicking, warding off skin discomfort. 

Rogue wraps get the job done with as little as possible. Nevertheless, the stitches and seams aren’t of the highest quality, but the company provides a 90-day warranty. Users have also complained about thumb loops wearing thin or Velcro tapes losing their tenacity and tackiness.

Pros

  • 10% polyester helps absorb sweat without affecting versatility
  • Three length options with various colors
  • Velcro comes with a 90-day warranty

Cons

  • Unreinforced stitching: fuzzy threads and pills may be visible

4. IRON BULL Classic Wrist Wraps

BEST FOR COMPETITIONS

IRON BULL Classic Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.7

Design: 4

Durability: 5

Comfort: 5

Easy to Wear: 4.5

Support: 4.5

Fastening: 5

Value for Money: 5

Iron Bull Strength is a major player in the weightlifting accessory and apparel industry due to its affordable and dependable offerings.

  • Material: Cotton, Elastic
  • Length: 18”
  • Width: 3”
  • Color Palette: Black, Blue, Gray, Green, Red, Camo, Black/Blue, Back/Gray, Black/Green, Black/Red
  • Fastening Method: Hook and Loop 
  • Thumb Loop: Yes
  • Price: $$$

Iron Bull Classic wrist wraps are available in multiple colors, from solid monochromes to unconventional camouflage patterns. Once tied up, they boast a fancy and professional look. These wraps are certified by IWF, USAW, IPL, and USPA (not IPF/USAPL) to be used in Olympic weightlifting and some powerlifting meets.

The design is no different than WBCM wrist wraps. However, it has only one, although standard, 18" sizing. Made with a cotton-elastic blend of level-one compression, it provides a snug and cozy fit. The support will remain sufficient for up to 250 lbs bench and overhead works.  

The stitching neatly navigates edges, seams, and tags while doubling onto the Velcro. The fastener is often the earliest to come apart; hence, double stitching significantly improves its longevity. The black-colored anchor for the thumb is made of tough and textured cotton to keep up with the product's build quality. It's safe to say that Iron Bull Classics pack a lot of features that look like a steal at this price.

Pros

  • A comfortable and warm fit
  • Impressive new camo and bicolor styles 
  • Approved by IWF for Olympic lifting events

Cons

  • Only one length option of 18”

5. GYMREAPERS Straps and Wraps Bundle

BEST SET

GYMREAPERS Straps and Wraps Bundle

Our Ratings: 4.6

Design: 4.5

Durability: 4.5

Comfort: 4

Easy to Wear: 5

Support: 5

Fastening: 4

Value for Money: 5

When it comes to dedicated women’s performance gear in a fitness setting, Gymreapers is a name on everybody’s lips.

  • Material: Cotton, Elastic, Polyester
  • Length: 18”
  • Width: 3”
  • Color Palette: Black, Red, Gray, Navy, Pink, Other
  • Fastening Method: Hook and Loop 
  • Thumb Loop: Yes
  • Price: $$$$$

This wildly in-demand set contains a pair of women's lifting straps and a pair of wraps. All powerlifting governing bodies, including IPF, have given Gymreapers the green light. They’re more rigid than WBCM ones, allowing little to no wrist movement. Lasso-styled straps are fully adjustable and padded. Both products are 18” long and available in various colors. 

Combined, they currently claim over 20,000 five-star reviews on Amazon. Note that buying them separately will cost you roughly 25% more than the bundle. 

These straps and wraps complement each other. Wraps are used to stabilize the wrist joint, especially during pressing movements. Straps, on the other hand, make an unbreakable connection between the hand and the bar, improving grip security while pulling heavy weights. 

There’s a recurring issue, however. The Velcro tape is quite strong, but its female side is single-stitched on the main pad, which might come off as you detach the wrap. The post-purchase DIY treatment is possible but a hassle, nonetheless.

Pros

  • A valuable strength training combination
  • Huge discount on the bundle purchase   
  • IPF-approved, ultra-supportive wraps for max-effort training

Cons

  • Inflexible; only suitable for resistance training
  • Velcro’s stitching quality can be improved

6. ELEMENT 26 IsoWrap Wrist Wraps

BEST 1” WRAPS

ELEMENT 26 IsoWrap Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.5

Design: 4.5

Durability: 5

Comfort: 4.5

Easy to Wear: 3.5

Support: 4.5

Fastening: 5

Value for Money: 4.5

Element 26 is a relatively young brand that believes in leading with innovation; these wraps reflect their philosophy through and through.

  • Material: Cotton or Suede Leather
  • Length: 33”
  • Width: 1”
  • Color Palette: Black
  • Fastening Method: Hook and Loop 
  • Thumb Loop: Yes
  • Price: $$$$

The wrist joint comprises a carpal box containing eight small bones. One of these bones is scaphoid, accounting for 60% of all carpal fractures. E26 Isowrap is a physiotherapist's take on wristbands. The 1” minimalist wrap places a precision-targeted, highly-concentrated support for the scaphoid. It affords greater flexibility and range of motion compared to 3” women’s wrist wraps.

However, the total coverage is drastically reduced. It must be cautiously placed to compress the carups region. Otherwise, it might end up as a fashion piece and not a very good one! Its appearance as a skinny and flimsy bracelet can be deceiving.

ELEMENT 26 IsoWrap Wrist Wraps Instagram
Photo by @element26.co

There’s no elastic or polymer involved during manufacturing. It measures 33" long with almost 3 ounces of weight (yes, it feels bulky). A smaller size should be up there with a richer color variety. If you lock it up at the correct position tight enough, it can immobilize your wrist to some extent. Opt for the leather to boost support and stability further.

Pros

  • A thinner diameter permits greater mobility without affecting support
  • Two material options: pure cotton and suede leather
  • IsoWraps are covered under E26’s lifetime warranty

Cons

  • No sizing and color alternatives
  • Doesn’t offer support even if wrapped slightly far from the joint

7. SCHIEK Blue Line Wrist Wraps

SCHIEK Blue Line Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.4

Design: 4

Durability: 4.5

Comfort: 4

Easy to Wear: 5

Support: 5

Fastening: 4.5

Value for Money: 4

Schiek has been experimenting with dimensions, materials, and fasteners on its wrist wraps since 1991 – some failed, others became all the rage!

  • Material: Cotton, Elastic, Rubber
  • Length: 12”, 18”, 24”
  • Width: 3”
  • Color Palette: Black/Blue
  • Fastening Method: Hook and Loop 
  • Thumb Loop: Yes
  • Price: $$$$

Schiek manages two historical USA-made wrist wrap lineups. The 1124 featured a Velcro closure with standard specs. The 1100-WS cuffs had metal buckles and neoprene pads. The positives of both models were fused while crafting this Blue Line, aptly labeled 1112. 

Its 0.25” thick interior is rubber, adding to the support and grip. It might feel too aggressive early on, especially if you’re not used to wrapping your wrists. Alternating cotton-elastic stripes in blue and gray decorate the front canvas with reinforced stitching. However, these last no longer than a year of regular beating.  We don’t have any information regarding the percentage of materials.

After putting them through a gauntlet of cross-training tests, it’s safe to count them among the best women’s wrist wraps for maximum stiffness and support. The Velcro is top-notch and extra-wide, not catching or messing up the fabric. The elastic blend is present in small quantities, allowing a custom fit without permanent deformation. You can easily wash them in a machine.

Pros

  • Exposed rubber tips prevent slippage and sweat accumulation
  • Tough, thick, and machine-washable fabric
  • 2.5” oversized Velcro is secure and long-lasting

Cons

  • Harsh for beginners
  • Low value for money; not competition-approved

8. 2POOD Cloth Wrist Wraps

2POOD Cloth Wrist Wraps

Our Ratings: 4.3

Design: 4

Durability: 4

Comfort: 5

Easy to Wear: 4.5

Support: 3.5

Fastening: 4.5

Value for Money: 4.5

2Pood, a brand famous among ladies thanks to quirky designs and patterns, is the official partner of USA weightlifting and cross-training games.

  • Material: Cotton, Elastic, Polyester
  • Length: 30”
  • Width: 3”
  • Color Palette: Gray, Yellow, Camo, Multi
  • Fastening Method: Twist and Tuck 
  • Thumb Loop: No
  • Price: $$

2Pood lifting belts emerged as a gym staple across the US in the previous decade. The meteoric rise in popularity was owed to unique designs filled with pumpkins, sunflowers, doughnuts, and whatnot. These female wrist wraps continue this tradition. 

It’s a cloth-based wrap, deriving support from its 30” length. It will circle your wrist multiple times before exhausting. The sheer volume and size of wraps make the entire setup rigid. Still, it's not as supportive as WBCM Cotton Wraps, which have a similar twist-tightening closure, due to two reasons. First, the elastic blend is more flexible than pure cotton.

Secondly, having no thumb loop fails to resist sideways wrist motion while wrapping up. The polyester content in the mix increases breathability, softness, and comfort. You can leave them on for the whole session. Just twist them to adjust the fit amid sessions.

Pros

  • Interesting color palettes and patterns
  • Doesn’t restrict blood flow or the range of motion 
  • Comfortable, adjustable, and skin-tight fitting

Cons

  • No thumb loop to assist with removal and adjustability
  • Only suitable for light weights and dynamic movements

Subscibe!

Get more reviews about training equipment, special offers and discounts from different stores

Are Wrist Wraps Different for Women and Men?

No mandatory distinctions exist between men's and women’s weightlifting wrist wraps. However, certain features make a few models more suitable for one than another. 

Women, on average, have lower body weights, lighter lifting PRs, and smaller wrists. For instance, this histogram puts the female wrist circumference at 15 cm against the male's 17cm. Therefore, a 12"-18” length is perfect for most women’s wrist wraps. Having to wrap too much material in order to fasten the Velcro hurts flexibility and mobility, which might be counterproductive to your functional fitness regimes.

When Do Women Need Wrist Wraps?

Wrist wraps are a useful add-on to your gym bag. Once you’ve done the wrapping, your wrists will be better aligned and ready to take on challenges. Keep in mind that resistance can come from external sources (such as free weights and machines) or your own body weight (as in push-ups and burpees). 

Wrist Wraps Different for Women

The use of wrist wraps for yoga and body weight exercises is quite famous among women. Let’s look at common uses:

  • General Strength Training
  • Olympic Weightlifting
  • Powerlifting & Strongman Training
  • High-Rep Bodybuilding
  • WOD (HIIT, GPP, Functional, Cross-training)
  • Gymnastics, Calisthenics, and Yoga
  • Sports (Boxing, Basketball, Shot Put, etc.)

The underlying purpose of wearing wraps is to stabilize the wrist, warding off pain and predicament by new or existing weight-induced injuries. Meanwhile, you may have bigger numbers to show at the end of the day.

Trainers generally don’t recommend wrist wraps for women at anything below 50% of 1RM. However, your workout type and intensity with unassisted wrist strength and stability will dictate particular terms.

That being said, wrist wrap – or any other accessory for that matter – isn't a substitute for poor form and technique. For example, one of my students switched to low-bar back squats and complained about experiencing wrist pain. We found a severe lack of shoulder mobility instead, not sliding deep under the bar and thus overextending the wrist to compensate for the low bar position.

Pro Tip:

Whenever kicking off a new exercise, ensure you comprehend and control its nuances before increasing the weight, volume, or intensity.

What Are the Key Benefits of Using Wrist Wraps?

One in every four sports-related injuries involve the wrist. It's a highly useful yet vulnerable joint in all physical activities. Therefore, using wrist wraps is a common trait among athletes. 

Although there is insufficient research, you can expect the following benefits.

✅ Joint Stability

Wrist wraps are made of stretchy and supportive materials, providing compression-fit tightness. They limit hyperextension of the wrist, keeping them stable and straight.

✅ Injury Prevention

The prolonged exposure to non-neutral wrist posture may lead to injuries like carpal tunnel syndrome. Stiff wraps create a first line of defense when moving heavy weights.

✅ Speedy Recovery

Wrist braces are normal rehab tools. They may aid in the recovery, bringing you back in the game much quicker. Take a doctor’s approval when returning. Research on female gymnasts concluded that wrist support mitigates pain, although it fails to eliminate new injuries. 

✅ Better Technique

Compression garments stimulate blood flow and delay fatigue. A wrist wrap is also a kind of compression sleeve. It may improve joint awareness and proprioception, thus subconsciously reinforcing technique and mechanics.

Women Need Wrist Wraps

✅ Improved Performance

Wrist wraps can help you lift heavier and faster if the concerned joint is the limiting factor. Excessive wrist bending disrupts the kinetic chain and force transfer. Patching the leakage may translate into better performance. 

There is a facet of mental confidence as well. One study reported a subjective sense of stability among participants while bench pressing.

How to Choose the Right Wrist Wraps for Women?

Choosing a wrap is no brain teaser. Still, you should consider a few factors when looking for the best women’s wrist wraps. 

1. Materials

Wrist wraps are made of elastic fibers, covered with cotton, polyester, nylon, or some other stiff material. Manufacturers tinker with their percentages to focus on the fabric's support, comfort, flexibility, or other characteristics.    

2. Stitching

Apart from materials, the stitching also determines the wraps’ longevity. Make sure your selected wraps are built with reinforced stitching, especially on the Velcro and edges.  

Benefits of Using Wrist Wraps

3. Rigidity

You must know how much stiffness and softness you'd like to have in your wraps. Some disciplines, like Oly weightlifting, demand more flexibility, while you can choose a more rigid material combination for others.

Pro Tip:

Material rigidity comes with higher support and strangulation, suitable for high-load and low-rep schemes.

4. Size

Wrist wraps for women can be up to a meter long. The best ones are 12” or 18” with 3” of width. Go for 24” variants only if you’re smashing hundreds of pounds. The bigger the wrap, the more supportive and restrictive it gets. 

5. Thumb Loop

A heavy-duty thumb loop is a big plus. It keeps the wrap in place, helping with proper placement and adjustability. However, thumb loops aren’t ambidextrous and, therefore, require right-hand and left-hand specification.

6. Aesthetics

The best things don’t make you choose between function and fashion. Women’s wrist wraps are available in various styles, ranging from solid blacks to elaborate patterns. Why not get something that screams ‘pick me up?’ 

Choose the Right Wrist Wraps

7. Fastening

Velcro is the traditional closure method. It allows micro and convenient adjustments to the fit. However, it naturally degrades over time. WBCM’s twist-and-tuck is a tricky but handy alternative.

8. Certifications

If you're going to appear in a competition, get accustomed to approved gear. Wrist wraps are permitted in all weightlifting, powerlifting, and cross-training game federations. Check out relevant specs and rules. 

9. Value for Money

Most women’s weightlifting wrist wraps cost around $20. They’re not known for long lifespans or warranties. But some do better than others. For example, Element 26 and Gymreapers attach a lifetime replacement guarantee.

How to Wear Wrist Wraps for Women Correctly?

You might be thinking that wearing wrist wraps is fairly simple, and you're right. But the following tips will let you squeeze the most out of your wraps.

How to Wear Wrist Wraps
  • Don’t extend your wrists backward when wrapping. Keep wrists straight or slightly flexed forward to avoid cocking of the wrist later.
  • Take the stretch out of the wrap. All fabrics have a bit of elasticity, requiring elongation for optimal tightness and compression.
  • Avoid wrapping too high for wrist stability. IPF mandates that a wrap shouldn’t ride below 2cm on palms or more than 10cm on forearms.
  • Wrist wraps aren’t meant to be worn forever. Use them for high-effort sets only to avoid overreliance and take them right off.
  • Thumb loops are an easy on/off addition. Free your thumb once the Velcro has been done up. Don't keep it stuck into the loop during the lift.

FAQ

What Size Wrist Wraps Should I Get?

You should consider getting a wrap that revolves around your wrist 2-3 times. If you need ultimate mobility with sufficient support, pick 12” women’s wrist wraps. The 18” length goes with bigger wrists and bulkier weights. 

Is It Good to Use Wrist Wraps?

Yes, wrist wraps are a prominent tool in the competitive fitness landscape. They augment wrist strength and stability, preventing injuries and force leakages. You can try them out if sore wrists are holding back your strength routine's progression.

Are Stiff or Flexible Wrist Wraps Better?

It depends on the intended use. Stiff wraps are more supportive and restrictive. They’ll be perfect for 1RM attempts and such. They may make it almost impossible to extend your wrists, as required during wall walks and handstands. There, you’ll need more flexible wraps.

Conclusion

When challenging your prime movers like quads and pecs, the amount of stress on your wrists should not be taken lightly. A wrist wrap ensures perfect alignment, stability, and weight distribution, and WBCM Elastic Velcro Wraps are the best women’s wrist wraps due to their thoughtful construction, balancing support, and comfort. 

Do you use wrist wraps? What do you think is a wrist wrap's single most important feature? Is it support or flexibility? Give your vote in the comment section.

References:

  1. Cory Cornelius, Jacob Sorber, Ronald Peterson, Joe Skinner, Ryan J. Halter, David Kotz, "Who Wears Me? Bioimpedance as a Passive Biometric," Conference: Proceedings of the USENIX Workshop on Health Security and Privacy (2012).
  2. Daniel M. Avery, Craig M. Rodner, Cory M. Edgar, "Sports-Related Wrist and Hand Injuries: A Review," Journal of Orthopaedic Surgery and Research 11, no. 99 (2016): 1-15.
  3. Dillon R. Harris, Dakota R. Harris, Thomas D. Cardaci, Harry P. Cintineo, LesLee K. Funderburk, Steven B. Machek, "The Impacts of Wrist Wrap Type and Sex on Bench Press Muscular Strength and Power," The International Journal of Exercise Science 2, no. 15 (2023).
  4. Dillon R. Harris, Thomas Cardaci, Harry Cintineo, Richard Pham, Kristen A. Dunsmore, Leslee Funderburk, Steven Machek, "The Prevalence of Wrist Wrap Use in Actively Competing Powerlifters," Conference: Texas Chapter American College of Sports Medicine (2022).
  5. Doohee You, Allan H. Smith, David Rempel, "Meta-Analysis: Association Between Wrist Posture and Carpal Tunnel Syndrome Among Workers," Safety and Health at Work 5, no. 1 (2014): 27-31.
  6. J. L. Taylor, "Proprioception," Encyclopedia of Neuroscience (2009): 1143-1149.
  7. L. M. Hove, "Epidemiology of Scaphoid Fractures in Bergen, Norway," Scandinavian Journal of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery and Hand Surgery 33, no. 4 (1999): 423-426.
  8. Shane F. O’Riordan, David J. Bishop, Shona L. Halson, James R. Broatch, "Do Sports Compression Garments Alter Measures of Peripheral Blood Flow? A Systematic Review with Meta-Analysis," Sports Med 53 (2023): 481-501.
  9.  Stephanie Choo, James L. Cook, "Wrist Support Does Not Prevent Wrist Injury or Pain but May be Therapeutic for Existing Wrist Pain in Female Gymnasts," Sports Injr Med 6, no. 185 (2022).

Why Trust Our Reviews? Our product reviews are meticulously curated by a team of seasoned athletes, certified coaches, and sports nutrition experts, boasting more than 20 years of collective coaching experience. In our mission to promote Olympic weightlifting and strength training, we engage in comprehensive testing and evaluation of weightlifting products and supplements, making certain that only the utmost quality items meet our rigorous criteria.

We take a hands-on approach, procuring and personally testing these products in gym settings, affording us genuine insights into their performance. Our credibility stems from the expertise of experienced athletes, supported by authentic photos and videos, offering you dependable assessments tailored to athletes of all skill levels.

Jason Li

Reviewed by: Jason Li

Personal Coach | Functional Range Conditioning Mobility Specialist

Jason is an NYC personal training expert and National level Olympic Weightlifting Coach with over 10 years of experience training everyday clients to high levels of performance. He has trained everyone from youth (13 years old and under) to masters (60+ years old) to regional and national rankings for powerlifting, Olympic Weightlifting, Short distance (up to 200m) sprinting, discus & hammer throwing.

Tanya Shaiko

Author: Tanya Shaiko

Fitness Enthusiast, Girl Power, Blog Contributor, Journalist
Oly Lifting Experience:
 7 years

Tetiana Shayko has been involved in Olympic weightlifting for over 7 years. In addition to sports, Tatiana is engaged in photography and journalism and attends various sporting events related to weightlifting, including European Championships, World Championships and more. As an author and expert, Tatiana covers sporting events and shares her own training experiences so that readers can benefit from them and improve their results.


If you purchase through the link in this post, we may receive a small affiliate commission, at no extra cost to you.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Similar Posts

One Comment

  1. This is just a super review of women’s wrist wraps! I have very thin wrists and the wraps I tried before didn’t fit me very well, either falling off or pinching, so I decided to look for something new. The detailed reviews with characteristics helped me narrow down my choice a lot. I’m leaning towards WBCM elastic wrist wraps, they have a good price, so I can try them.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *