8 Best Weight Lifting Gloves with Wrist Support in 2024

8 Best Weight Lifting Gloves with Wrist Support in 2024

|

Reviewed by Sergii Putsov

Lifting weights involves gripping a knurled steel bar, and novice weightlifters may soon feel their hands slipping, wrists failing, or hard calluses dotting several areas of the palm. You need a solution to ensure the progress and protection of your new-found strength training commitment. Check our list of the best weight lifting gloves with wrist support!

After spending 12 hours and testing 27 pairs, our team of professional athletes and coaches has selected 8 top-notch options for you. Don’t forget to check out the comprehensive buyer’s and user’s guides at the end. We keep updating the list regularly, so feel free to drop your suggestions. Let’s go!

IN A HURRY?

Our Best Choice!

UNDER ARMOUR Men’s Weight Lifting Gloves

Under Armour is no longer an underdog in the American sportswear industry. They have innovated a wide range of reliable performance apparel and accessories. These wrist support gloves for gym freaks are no exception!

Top 8 Best Weight Lifting Gloves with Wrist Support Reviewed

  1. UNDER ARMOUR Men’s Weight Lifting Gloves – Gold Medal
  2. MAVA SPORTS Cross Training Gloves – Silver Medal
  3. FIT ACTIVE Ventilated Workout Gloves – Bronze Medal
  4. IRONBULL STRENGTH EZ Gripz V2 – Best Grips
  5. HARBINGER PRO WristWrap Weight Lifting Gloves
  6. FITNESS FORCE Ventilated Gym Gloves – Best for Women
  7. GRIP POWER PADS Elite Leather Gym Gloves – Best Leather Gloves
  8. TRIDEER Padded Workout Gloves
ProductExpert ScoreDesignDurabilityEase of UseComfort & BreathabilityWrist StabilityProtectionValue for Money
Under Armour4.754554.54.55
Mava Sports4.64.54.5554.545
Fit Active4.554.54.553.54.55
Ironbull EZ Gripz4.54554.5544.5
Harbinger Pro4.4544.53.54.554.5
Fitness Force4.34.544.5543.55
Elite  Leather4.3454.53554
Trideer Padded4.153.54.53355

1. UNDER ARMOUR Men’s Weight Lifting Gloves

GOLD MEDAL

UNDER ARMOUR Men’s Weight Lifting Gloves

Our Ratings: 4.7

Design: 5

Durability: 4

Ease of Use: 5

Comfort & Breathability: 5

Wrist Stability: 4.5

Protection: 4.5

Value for Money: 5

Under Armour is no longer an underdog in the American sportswear industry. They have innovated a wide range of reliable performance apparel and accessories. These wrist support gloves for gym freaks are no exception!

  • Type: Half-fingered, close-back training gloves
  • Glove Sizes: S to XXL
  • Fit: Runs one size small
  • Materials: Polyester, Leather
  • Colors: Black/Gray, Black/Green 
  • Fastening Method: Hook and Loop
  • Additional Features: Iso-Chill fabric, Terrycloth thumb panel, Easy-off pull tabs, Strategic perforations, Elastic wristbands   
  • Price: $$$

UA weight lifting gloves are a variation of their older training gloves with an added Velcro tab. It's quite long at 18" and can wrap around your wrist multiple times, providing excellent stability and security for pressing exercises. The attachment doesn't take away the versatility of these gloves. You can rock them for push-ups, sled pushes, rope climbs, and other impact workouts.

A patented heat-dispersing upper with vented leather-made palms makes it a strong pair. It's lightweight at 2.5lbs, so you can still feel the connection to the bar, which is critical to smashing heavy weights. Use terrycloth thumbs to wipe sweat off your forehead.

The wristband and fingers are all made elastic with extended pull tabs for easy on/off. UA is nominated as the best workout gloves with wrist support due to its blend of support and comfort. Don't be surprised if its seams and stitches start fraying after some time. It's a one-season offering and priced accordingly.

Pros

  • The rare balance of comfort and protection
  • The breathable, moisture-wicking fabric prevents sweaty hands
  • 18” stretch-webbing wrist straps for an adjustable and secure fit
  • Terrycloth thumb panels are a nice addition

Cons

  • Stitching should be reinforced to last a little longer

2. MAVA SPORTS Cross Training Gloves

SILVER MEDAL

MAVA SPORTS Cross Training Gloves

Our Ratings: 4.6

Design: 4.5

Durability: 4.5

Ease of Use: 5

Comfort & Breathability: 5

Wrist Stability: 4.5

Protection: 4

Value for Money: 5

Mava Sports is a niche brand for compression garments. You’ll see their body suits, knee sleeves, and training gloves regularly topping Amazon charts. Furthermore, customer reviews confirm a proactive support team.

  • Type: Fingerless, open-back training gloves
  • Glove Sizes: XS to XL
  • Fit: Runs true to size
  • Materials: Neoprene, Leather, Silicone 
  • Colors: Black, Others
  • Fastening Method: Hook and Loop
  • Additional Features: Unique open-back concept, Anatomical fit, Double-stitched reinforced seams, Silicone padding grips    
  • Price: $$$

Mava training gloves focus on two key aspects: wrist support and grip enhancement, and they perform extraordinarily. The unique design links a fingerless palm pad directly to a Velcro tab. The two are virtually separate, allowing you to strap up higher or lower on your wrists. The glove itself is triple-layered for increased support and protection.

MAVA SPORTS Cross Training Gloves Instagram
Photo by @_sandy_land_

The base is neoprene, a known durable and comfortable material, while a rugged leather layer resists mechanical damage to your hands, such as calluses and blisters. Lastly, a textured silicone top ensures unwavering hold of items. However, it sheds with excessive grinding on a barbell. The neoprene plus leather combo is much more reliable in these training gloves with wrist support and reinforced stitchwork.

The ball of your thumb and fingers (callus hotspots) are left uncovered. The palm pad also tends to bunch up. However, users have mixed opinions about durability and sizing accuracy. After all, it’s a training instead of a weightlifting-specific glove.

Pros

  • All-new minimalist design to reduce sweat buildup and overheating
  • Double-stitched neoprene + leather combination
  • Wrist straps offer maximum adjustability: support, tightness, placement

Cons

  • Silicone grips are quick to wear off; chalk may be needed later

3. FIT ACTIVE Ventilated Workout Gloves

BRONZE MEDAL

FIT ACTIVE Ventilated Workout Gloves

Our Ratings: 4.5

Design: 5

Durability: 4.5

Ease of Use: 4.5

Comfort & Breathability: 5

Wrist Stability: 3.5

Protection: 4.5

Value for Money: 5

Fit Active sells diverse sports gear, from swimming goggles to resistance bands. Its products seek to deliver a winning edge to its customers, making marginal differences that yield greater competitive results.

  • Type: Half-fingered, open-back training gloves
  • Glove Sizes: XXS to XL
  • Fit: Runs true to size
  • Materials: Neoprene
  • Colors: Black
  • Fastening Method: Hook and Loop
  • Additional Features: Extra-small sizing, Open-back lightweight and breathable design, Silicone padding grips, Free return and replacement    
  • Price: $$

Fit Active weight lifting gloves with wrist wrap follow a traditional open-back design. They sufficiently cover your palm, thumb, and fingers without restricting freedom of movement and air circulation. You can go for a hook grip for your deadlifts. There are no blank spaces that risk contacting equipment barehanded. Additional shock-absorbent palm padding enables a comfortable hold for longer periods.

Even if aggressive use wears off these reinforcements (not double-stitched), the glove remains in good shape. It’s basically made of mesh-styled material. There are six sizes, three of which are allocated for tiny hands. Female and teen athletes won't have difficulty finding the correct size. The no-question-asked refund policy encourages a trial, anyway. Its fastener is a big letdown.

The Velcro is of good length and longevity, but it isn’t as rigid and secure as other gloves for wrist support. If you bench heavy, it won’t do much to resist wrist flexion or extension. That’s why Fit Active is recommended for callus protection, grip security, and hand mobility.

Pros

  • Great hand coverage, comfort, ventilation, and mobility
  • Down to 2XS sizing for small-hand folks 
  • A full money-back guarantee if you don’t like it for whatever reason

Cons

  • Durable but pliable wrist brace; minimal wrist stability

4. IRONBULL STRENGTH EZ Gripz V2

BEST GRIPS

IRONBULL STRENGTH EZ Gripz V2

Our Ratings: 4.5

Design: 4

Durability: 5

Ease of Use: 5

Comfort & Breathability: 4.5

Wrist Stability: 5

Protection: 4

Value for Money: 4.5

Ironbull Strength is a famous ergonomic weightlifting accessory brand. Its products may charge a premium, but they’re worth every penny, and these grip pads are no exception.

  • Type: Fingerless, open-back grip pads
  • Glove Sizes: M and L
  • Fit: Runs true to size
  • Materials: Rubber, Neoprene, Nylon
  • Colors: Black/White, Black/Red
  • Fastening Method: Hook and Loop with Buckle
  • Additional Features: Non-slip and easy-use grip, Stainless steel buckle, Innovative quick-release feature, Built-in arch support       
  • Price: $$$$$

There are abundant resources for weightlifters to strengthen their grip and wrist stability in one way or another. You have wrist wraps, lifting hooks, gloves, grips, and different types of straps. What if there was an all-in-one solution? Well, Ironbull tried to come up with one such product, aptly named EZ Gripz.

The V2 features a double-layer palm pad, made of a proprietary blend of slip-resistant materials. Thick neoprene sleeves welcome and warm up your wrists. A 1.5” buckled nylon-webbing strap clenches them from the top. The wrist stability is top of the class.

The main panel can be utilized in two ways. It covers and protects your palms, using an underhand grip for free-weight workouts. If pulling heavy loads, wrap it around the bar like a normal lifting strap, making an unbreakable connection between your hands and the bar. In both cases, some part of your hand will be exposed to the steel. Another gripe is the size limitation. The pad ranges 6”-8” across two sizes.

Pros

  • Combined functionality of various grip accessories
  • Hassle-free switch and release of the weight between sessions
  • 1.5” buckled nylon wrist straps allow swift and secure adjustments

Cons

  • Available in only two sizes
  • Less coverage and protection compared to lifting gloves

5. HARBINGER PRO WristWrap Weight Lifting Gloves

HARBINGER PRO WristWrap Weight Lifting Gloves

Our Ratings: 4.4

Design: 5

Durability: 4

Ease of Use: 4.5

Comfort & Breathability: 3.5

Wrist Stability: 4.5

Protection: 5

Value for Money: 4.5

Harbinger has been a pioneer wrist-stabilizing glove manufacturer since 1988. Initially catered to skateboarders, the company's founder soon realized the utility of these new gloves in fitness spaces.

  • Type: Half-fingered, close-back weightlifting gloves
  • Glove Sizes: M and L
  • Fit: Runs one size small
  • Materials: Polyester, Cotton, Leather, Nylon, Spandex
  • Colors: Black 
  • Fastening Method: Hook and Loop
  • Additional Features: 4-way stretch anatomical-fit fabric, Easy-off pull tabs, Strategic perforations, 90-day warranty
  • Price: $$$

Harbinger WristWraps are a persisting appearance in the list of the best weight lifting gloves with wrist support. The construction, design, lifespan, and pricing are on par with Under Armour gloves. However, these are twice as heavy and only geared toward weightlifters. The friction is inadequate for rope climbs and other dynamic cross-training movements.

A four-way stretchable polycotton fabric provides a snug and contoured fit. The palm and fingers have a thick leather surface with sporadic perforations and foam inserts. The protection is superior, although material thickness sacrifices some of the cutaneous sensation, grip force regulation, and bar connection in return.

You’ll get user-friendly pull tabs and a lengthy nylon hook-and-loop strap. It really helps keep your wrists neutral. However, the latest unisex model has a few complications. Firstly, the sizing has slipped on the tighter side, so try sizing up compared to your regulars. Secondly, the durability of classic Harbingers has taken a blow, which makes sense due to a lower price point.

Pros

  • Authentic weightlifting gloves with ample padding and supportive wrists
  • Pull tabs for easy removal
  • 2-piece leather palms with breathability vents

Cons

  • Stitching is doubled but not reinforced   
  • Feel heavier than most alternative training glove options

6. FITNESS FORCE Ventilated Gym Gloves

BEST FOR WOMEN

FITNESS FORCE Ventilated Gym Gloves

Our Ratings: 4.3

Design: 4.5

Durability: 4

Ease of Use: 4.5

Comfort & Breathability: 5

Wrist Stability: 4

Protection: 3.5

Value for Money: 5

Fitness Force has only two types of gloves in its repertoire. Mini gloves offer coverage of half fingers and only the top of the palms. These open-back, cross-training gloves cover palms completely.

  • Type: Fingerless, open-back training gloves
  • Glove Sizes: XS to XL
  • Fit: Runs true to size
  • Materials: Neoprene, silicone
  • Colors: Black, Pink
  • Fastening Method: Hook and Loop
  • Additional Features: Unique open-back concept, industrial-grade stitching, anatomical fit, silicone padding grips    
  • Price: $$

Fitness Force training gloves with wrist support are similar to Mava Sports. They have small finger loops, providing maximum dexterity. The funnel-shaped palm pad is also absent from key stress points, such as the space between the thumb and the pointing finger. The use of silicone printing to sharpen up the grip is no different. However, the leather upholstery is missing, affecting durability and protection in the long run.

Heavy industrial-grade stitching makes it unnecessarily bulky without adding much to the lifespan. Fitness Force follows a tighter size chart with a much slimmer profile. The back strap and a 15” hook-and-loop tab will feel constricting if you have bigger hands and wrists.

However, these are too good to avoid due to subjective fit and feel problems. Take them as the best women’s weight lifting gloves with wrist support. These are highly affordable, matching more expensive brands like Mava Sports and Fit Active in functionality. Adding a 2XL and 3XL can do wonders for the popularity of these gloves.

Pros

  • The size, fit, and color variety are great for women
  • Sweat-absorbent covering for zero moisture (hand wash)
  • Available at a cheaper price point

Cons

  • The sizing can be off if you have bigger hands and wrists
  • Less protection compared to leather palms

7. GRIP POWER PADS Elite Leather Gym Gloves

BEST LEATHER GLOVES

GRIP POWER PADS Elite Leather Gym Gloves

Our Ratings: 4.3

Design: 4

Durability: 5

Ease of Use: 4.5

Comfort & Breathability: 3

Wrist Stability: 5

Protection: 5

Value for Money: 4

As the name suggests, the company manufactures and markets grips, gloves, and gears for weightlifting, powerlifting, and bodybuilding. The Elites stand out due to their looks of rather motorcycle gloves.

  • Type: Half-fingered, close-back weightlifting gloves
  • Glove Sizes: XS to XXXL
  • Fit: Runs true to size
  • Materials: Leather, Rubber
  • Colors: Black, Black/Blue, Black/Yellow
  • Fastening Method: Hook and Loop
  • Additional Features: Leather construction, Extra-large sizing, Oversized wrist wrap, Easy-off pull tabs and loops
  • Price: $$$$$

If long-lasting performance is your priority, the Elite Leather weightlifting gloves with wrist support are worth checking out. They’re crafted keeping big boys in mind, confirmed by up to gigantic 3XL sizing. They’re primarily made of genuine leather instead of the more common polyester or neoprene base. It suggests a longer lifespan, a higher price tag, and less agility and breathability. Why on earth are there no palm vents yet?

Double-toned rubber pads are intelligently positioned to improve grip. However, they may alter your natural grip patterns due to excessive thickness. They also stink like tires for a good couple of days. The protection will last for years. Stitching is the first to come apart.

You can imagine the durability of materials. Adjustable Velcro straps measure 2” wide and 25” long, rivaling the support and stabilization of dedicated wrist wraps! Two loops and three tabs (all digits occupied) exist for easy removal.

Pros

  • The best build quality gym gloves can offer
  • 25” long leather straps firmly secure wrists for heavy lifting
  • Multiple loops and tabs help you take off gloves in a jiffy

Cons

  • Little measures to ensure proper ventilation
  • Among the most expensive gloves

8. TRIDEER Padded Workout Gloves

TRIDEER Padded Workout Gloves

Our Ratings: 4.1

Design: 5

Durability: 3.5

Ease of Use: 4.5

Comfort & Breathability: 3

Wrist Stability: 3

Protection: 5

Value for Money: 5

Trideer started as a brand of exercise balls but somehow expanded into a larger one-stop weightlifting accessory shop. And we can't thank it enough, because it makes some of the best and cheapest fitness gears.

  • Type: Half-fingered, close-back training gloves
  • Glove Sizes: S to XL
  • Fit: Runs true to size
  • Materials: Polyester, Silicone
  • Colors: Black 
  • Fastening Method: Hook and Loop
  • Additional Features: Silicone padding grips, Easy-off pull tabs, Non-slip elastic fabric, Lifetime customer service
  • Price: $$

Trideer padded gym gloves with wrist support are a low-end option. However, they perform extraordinarily until they last. You can put them through a gauntlet of tests, from bodybuilding to cardio training. The microfiber mesh upper is cool to the touch. Its palm region is plentifully cushioned with 5mm gel-filled pockets, not only flimsy silica patterns.

Multiple seams run parallel to the center of the palm, which might be uncomfortable. Although thickened pads buffer strains and shocks, you may have to change your grip technique, especially if you’ve been smashing weights barehanded or with thinner gloves for some time.

Our go-to recommendations are half-fingered types with single leather palm reinforcements and reliable wrist braces. The Velcro at Trideer doesn't match the rest of the item’s quality. It doesn’t cover the entire 18” strap but appears in bits and pieces. After approximately a month, it might start popping off under heavy stress.

Pros

  • 5mm thick gel-filled padding prevents skin-related aggravations 
  • Ultra-light microfiber material provides good elasticity and airflow
  • Lifetime support is rare to see in such low-priced products

Cons

  • Velcro strap is suitable for tightening, not stabilizing the wrist
  • Thin fabrics and unreinforced stitches can't hold up long

Subscibe!

Get more reviews about training equipment, special offers and discounts from different stores

What Are the Benefits of Buying Lifting Gloves with Wrist Support?

There are multiple reasons why weightlifters choose to wear gloves. The major benefits are hand protection, wrist support, and slip resistance.

✅ Hand Protection

Friction injuries are pretty common in sports, and weightlifting is no different! Heavy use of free weights and machines usually leaves calluses, blisters, and abrasions on hands. Although these aren't harmful medical conditions, they can hinder your performance or develop into open wounds. Lifting gloves create a protection layer between your hands and the bar.

You only need a palm pad to prevent mechanical damage. Open-back gloves and grip pads are suitable for hot and humid environments. If your garage is missing HVAC in chilly weather, full-coverage gloves can act as an insulation layer, too.

Pro Tip:

Don’t go overboard with glove thickness for protection. It reduces cutaneous sensation (tactile and touch feedback to the nervous system). You need some of it to transmit power and stay aware of the motion.

✅ Wrist Support

About 25% of all sports injuries correspond to wrists and hands. There are four types: overuse, nerve, traumatic, and weight bearing. Lifters and gymnasts experience the last one. 

Wrapping wrists with a rigid strap several times over is a frequent practice to counter unnecessary joint bending, especially when pressing heavy loads. Additionally, prolonged exposure to non-neutral wrist posture doubles the risk of getting carpal tunnel syndrome. You can use weight lifting gloves for carpal tunnel and other wrist injuries.

Benefits of Buying Lifting Gloves

✅ Slip Resistance

Some people have sweaty palms. If you can’t secure the equipment properly, it might fall or slip out of your hand. Imagine throwing a kettlebell down the hardwood floor or your feet, geez! Chalk is the most famous grip-enhancing agent. If you're in a packed gym, a visible haze of chalk may engulf the air. Although it's not adverse per se, people with respiratory allergies may be at some health risk. Using gloves is a much cleaner alternative. A case study on weightlifting injuries recommends wearing gloves to increase the friction of your grip. Most of them are manufactured with special treatments to enhance traction and tackiness.

Pro Tip:

Gloves add a layer, increasing the grip circumference. Ensure you can confidently hold and maneuver the barbell, especially if using thicker ones or have smaller hands.

In What Cases Is It Better to Choose Lifting Gloves with Wrist Support?

The use of lifting gloves is a contention point among the fitness community. Some consider them useful, while others argue that they cancel the bar connection and make lifting routines inflexible.

Beginners often benefit from gloves since their skin is yet to develop tolerance against calluses. Those who have some skin condition that can be aggravated must wear gloves. Enhancing protection should remain the primary motivation, followed by wrist stability and grip security. 

Athletes look toward gloves mostly during pressing exercises, but you can use them for all sorts of weightlifting modalities, involving barbells, dumbbells, kettlebells, or cable machines. They don't affect your strength development or lifting form. However, gloves are merely training aids to remove grip-related limitations — they're not competition-approved gears. You must continue working on your natural grip and wrist strength as well.

Who Shouldn’t Use Weightlifting Gloves with Wrist Support?

Following scenarios and cases warrant a better remedy than wearing gloves, regardless of their type and design.

  1. Those who are training for competitions should keep in mind that gloves aren’t permitted by the majority of federations.
  2. Those who are seeking maximum wrist support should get a pair of wrist wraps; gloves offer a moderate level of stability.
  3. Those who have little to no difficulty holding the bar barehanded or with the chalk can avoid gloves. Chalks are allowed in competitions.
  4. Those who work out in relatively comfortable environments (heating installed) don’t need insulation layers.
  5. Those who need to supplement their grip strength in pulling exercises should look for straps instead of gloves.

What Features Should I Consider When Choosing a Lifting Glove with Wrist Support?

In order to get the best workout gloves with wrist support, you have to keep the following features in mind:

1. Materials

Gloves can be made of natural materials (i.e., leather, cotton) or synthetic polymers. They influence the level of protection, padding, traction, and durability. You can choose any material on the right deal and size. Look for reinforced patches on high-wear areas, such as the palm.  

2. Seams and Stitches

Fabrics are partly responsible for the actual lifespan of gloves; how well they’re put together takes care of the rest. The inside of palms must be seamless, preferably, or less harsh than the outside. Double and reinforced stitching hold up great against daily abuse. 

3. Breathability

If you’re not worried about equipment being too cold, always look for breathable gloves with moisture-wicking and perforated materials. Accumulating sweat and heat can reduce comfort and concentration. Open-back lifting gloves with exposed fingertips are trendy for a reason. 

Lifting Glove with Wrist Support

4. Velcro Strap

A hook-and-loop closure accents most gym gloves with wrist support. First, it has to be about 15”-20” to circle your wrists more than once. Secondly, a tougher material better stabilizes the joint under heavy load. A top-of-the-quality Velcro attachment preserves its secure and speedy adjustability.

How to Properly Use Lifting Gloves with Wrist Support?

First of all, you need to get a pair that fits well. Measure your hands at knuckles (width) and from the tip of your middle finger to the beginning of the wrist (length). 

Gloves absorb sweat and can smell if not washed for long. See the manufacturer's guidelines. In the case of uncertainty, just hand wash and air dry — never throw them in machines.

Gloves vs Grips: What’s the Difference?

Grips are the shorter cutout versions of gloves with ergonomic design that you place between your palm and the bar. Some of them have loops and wrist straps, like Ironbull EZ Gripz, but generally, grip pads aren’t attached to your body. 

  • The benefit of grips vs. gloves: less hassle and sweat buildup; high protection
  • The drawback of grips vs. gloves: almost always thicker, hurting tactile sensation and bar contact

FAQ

Is It Okay to Wear Gloves While Lifting Weights?

You can wear gloves to improve the protection of your hands and the ability to hold onto the loaded barbell or dumbbells. If willing to appear in some competition, train barehanded as well! 

Should I Get Gym Gloves With Wrist Support?

If you need extra wrist stability, get gloves with built-in straps. However, they will offer mild security as opposed to wrist wraps.

What do weightlifters wear on their wrists?

Apart from grips and gloves, the following three wrist accessories are popular.

  • Lifters wear wrist wraps to keep the joint neutral and stable when pressing heavy loads, as in bench or overhead presses. 
  • If you're looking for something that assists your grip during pulling exercises, try lifting straps. It’s a grip backup for deadlifts and rows. 
  • Lifting hooks also occupy wrists. They’re used for various exercises, frequently for back muscles.

Conclusion

There are two types of characteristics in gloves. On one hand, they provide protection and support. On the other hand, flexibility and range of motion are less-is-more kinds of features. The best weight lifting gloves with wrist support strike a balance, and Under Armour Weightlifting Gloves are truly the best in business.

So, what grip accessories have you used to lift weight thus far? Feel free to share your thoughts and experience in the comments section!

References:

  1. Brian B. Adams, Sports Dermatology. (New York, Springers, 2006), 203-240.
  2. Charles M. Howse, “Wrist Injuries in Sport,” Sports Medicine 17, (1994): 163-175.
  3. Doohee You, Allan H. Smith, David Rempel, “Meta-Analysis: Association Between Wrist Posture and Carpal Tunnel Syndrome Among Workers,” Safety and Health at Work 5, no. 1 (2014): 27-31.
  4. Hiroshi Kinoshita, “Effect of Gloves on Prehensile Forces during Lifting and Holding Tasks,” Ergonomics 42, no. 10 (1999): 1372-1385.
  5. Maryam Shahzamani, S. Madialagan, “Case Study on Lower Back Pain Injuries among Women Athletics with Special Reference to Weightlifting,” Sports Journal 3, no. 2 (2018).
  6. M. J. Carré, S. E. Tomlinson, J. W. Collins, R. Lewis, “An Assessment of the Performance of Grip Enhancing Agents Used in Sports Applications,” Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Part J: Journal of Engineering Tribology 226, no. 7 (2012): 616-625.

Why Trust Our Reviews? Our product reviews are meticulously curated by a team of seasoned athletes, certified coaches, and sports nutrition experts, boasting more than 20 years of collective coaching experience. In our mission to promote Olympic weightlifting and strength training, we engage in comprehensive testing and evaluation of weightlifting products and supplements, making certain that only the utmost quality items meet our rigorous criteria.

We take a hands-on approach, procuring and personally testing these products in gym settings, affording us genuine insights into their performance. Our credibility stems from the expertise of experienced athletes, supported by authentic photos and videos, offering you dependable assessments tailored to athletes of all skill levels.

Jason Li

Author: Jason Li

Personal Coach | Functional Range Conditioning Mobility Specialist

Jason is an NYC personal training expert and National level Olympic Weightlifting Coach with over 10 years of experience training everyday clients to high levels of performance. He has trained everyone from youth (13 years old and under) to masters (60+ years old) to regional and national rankings for powerlifting, Olympic Weightlifting, Short distance (up to 200m) sprinting, discus & hammer throwing.


Sergii Putsov

Reviewed by: Sergii Putsov

PhD in Sport Science, Olympic weightlifting, Strength & Conditioning coach and fitness expert

Sergii Putsov is a professional weightlifter with over 20 years of experience and multiple national medals. He was a member of the National weightlifting team, competing in the 94 kg weight class. Sergii holds a master’s degree in Olympic & Professional Sport Training and a Ph.D. in Sport Science. After his athletic career, Sergii transitioned into coaching and is now responsible for designing training programs, writing blog articles, providing live commentary for international weightlifting competitions, and hosting sport and fitness seminars worldwide.

If you purchase through the link in this post, we may receive a small affiliate commission, at no extra cost to you.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Similar Posts

One Comment

  1. I agree with everything the author wrote in the article. Personally, I prefer gloves for lifting weight because I think they are more securely fixed on the wrist. I liked your version of the Under Armour training gloves. They look quality, with inserts to prevent slipping, and the price is relatively low.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *