8 Best Powerlifting Gym Bags in [year]

8 Best Powerlifting Gym Bags in 2024

|

Reviewed by Sergii Putsov

Powerlifters are elite gym-goers. They’re generally seen occupying the heaviest equipment for the longest time, not to mention flaunting the toughest muscles in the room.

Once you join the coveted club, you’ll realize how a bag can simplify arranging and managing a piling assortment of training gear. However, it can’t be just any backpack but a gym-specific, meticulously built model. Below, you’ll find the best powerlifting gym bags in all shapes and sizes. Pick yours!

We shortlisted 15 bags, evaluated them according to six parameters, and took online user reviews into account as well. Our team of professional athletes, certified trainers, and sports scientists, including myself, spent 20 hours testing the products. Eight top-performing picks have been compiled in this article. We’ll keep reviewing and updating the list, so feel free to drop your suggestions in the comment box.

IN A HURRY?

Our Best Choice!

Rogue’s Gym Bag

Rogue is the leading U.S. manufacturer of fitness equipment. The brand commands respect and reliability for all its products.

Top 8 Best Powerlifting Gym Bags Reviewed

  1. ROGUE Gym Bag – Gold Medal
  2. REEBOK Perth Duffle Bag – Silver Medal
  3. BEAR KOMPLEX Gym Bag – Bronze Medal
  4. ROGUE Tote Bag – Best Tote Bag/Best for Women
  5. GYMREAPERS Gravestone Duffle – Premium Pick
  6. 2POOD Performance Backpack 3.0 – Best Backpack
  7. UNDER ARMOUR Undeniable Sackpack – Budget Pick
  8. IRON BULL Utility Crossbody Bag – Best Crossbody Bag
ProductTotalSizeDurabilityPocket DiversityEase of CarryingVersatilityPrice/Quality
Rogue4.84.554.5555
Reebok4.84.554555
Bear KompleX4.75554.544.5
Rogue Tote4.754.54.554.54.5
Gymreapers4.655544.54
2Pood4.54.544.5554
Under Armour4.544.53.5555
Iron Bull4.33.553.5545

1. ROGUE Gym Bag

GOLD MEDAL

Rogue’s Gym Bag

Our Ratings: 4.8

Size: 4.5

Durability: 5

Pocket Diversity: 4.5

Ease of Carrying: 5

Versatility: 5

Price/Quality: 5

Rogue is the leading U.S. manufacturer of fitness equipment. The brand commands respect and reliability for all its products.

  • Type: Duffle Bag
  • Dimensions: 24” L x 10” W x 10” H
  • Material: 1000D Nylon
  • Colors: Black, Gray
  • Additional Pockets: 1x external, 1x internal
  • Price: $$$

It’s the best gym bag for powerlifters because Rogue has built it from the ground up to be so! It features a full-length main compartment that has enough room for all your lifting gear. The external pocket can hold items you repeatedly need or want to isolate, such as sweaty knee sleeves and wrist wraps. An extra pocket on the inside keeps your valuables safe with a YKK zipper. 

ROGUE Gym Bag Instagram
Photo by @roguefitness

Two sturdy carrier handles exquisitely complement this powerlifting duffle bag. Furthermore, the 15” adjustable and detachable shoulder strap with matte-black D-rings provides an alternative and convenient way of carrying it around. All attachments have been reinforced with stitched-in nylon strips. The bag is spacious yet compact, equally loved by hunting and off-roading enthusiasts. 

Made with premium 1000D Cordura fabric, it’s rugged, waterproof, and easy to clean. You can buy it in gray, simple black, or ripstop black.

Pros

  • Entirely made of super-strong Cordura Nylon
  • A removable shoulder strap
  • Carry-on sizing: easy to store and move around
  • Suitable for a variety of recreational and training purposes

Cons

  • No separate shoe compartment

2. REEBOK Perth Duffle Bag

SILVER MEDAL

REEBOK Perth Duffle Bag

Our Ratings: 4.8

Size: 4.5

Durability: 5

Pocket Diversity: 4

Ease of Carrying: 5

Versatility: 5

Price/Quality: 5

Reebok is featured among sportswear giants like Nike, Adidas, Puma, and New Balance. Its products are much more diverse and cheaper than competing brands.

  • Type: Duffle Bag
  • Dimensions: 17” L x 9” W x 9” H
  • Material: Polyester
  • Colors: Black, Green
  • Additional Pockets: 1x external
  • Price: $$

Reebok offers several bodybuilding gym bags, ranging from minimalist Lilith and Stella to heavy-duty Artmeis and Warrior. The Perth was constructed for hot-headed athletes in a classic duffle style. Its main compartment is about two-thirds of the size of the Rogue Gym Bag. However, the external pocket is much larger and zippered, putting the storage capacity on par.

REEBOK Perth Duffle Bag Instagram
Photo by @reebok

The simplicity of this bag makes it stylish. The front pocket is embellished with a familiar vector logo in contrasting colors. Grab handles have a snap closure, but the shoulder strap can't be removed entirely. The manufacturer has utilized 100% polyester. It’s largely impervious to water, cuts, and wrinkles, requiring little care while looking as good as new.

The interior, strategically reinforced with LDPE foam and TPU, also doesn’t retain odor or moisture. Reebok Perth deserves a glance if you're fed up with beefy powerlifting bags that don't fit in car seats or airplane overhead bins.

Pros

  • Straightforward and streamlined duffle bag construction
  • A large, zippered front pocket
  • Highly durable and machine-washable fabric
  • 19”x7” portable and TSA-approved size for traveling

Cons

  • The shoulder strap is adjustable but not detachable

3. BEAR KOMPLEX Gym Bag

BRONZE MEDAL

BEAR KOMPLEX Gym Bag

Our Ratings: 4.7

Size: 5

Durability: 5

Pocket Diversity: 5

Ease of Carrying: 4.5

Versatility: 4

Price/Quality: 4.5

Bear KompleX is a tactical brand with lots of fitness accessories. It sells belts, grips, bands, sleeves, and – more importantly – this bag to stow them all.

  • Type: Backpack/Duffle Bag
  • Dimensions: 20” L x 12” W x 12” H
  • Material: 1000D Nylon
  • Colors: Black, Camo
  • Additional Pockets: 2x shoes, 6x external
  • Price: $$$$

If you think no single bag can hold all of your gym belongings — think again! Bear KompleX has brought a powerlifting-specific solution. Saying this bag has a huge storage area is an understatement. There are multiple external pockets with zip closures and flapped patches. You’ll see hook-and-loop areas to paste flags or nametapes. Mesh side pockets are allocated for water bottles, supplements, and protein shakes.

BEAR KOMPLEX Gym Bag Instagram
Photo by @bearkomplex

Two dedicated portions on top relieve you from throwing shoes with other equipment on your way back. The use of 1000-denier nylon and all-metal hardware ensures a long-lasting company. What’s more surprising is that the entire bag is built upon a military-style Molle web platform, letting you attach more supplies and stuff.

Although it makes a staggering combination with camo patterns, you’ll rarely need additional storage. Instead, the company should try to lighten it down for ordinary errands — the bag itself weighs over 3.3 lbs. There are standard duffle bag handles, a contoured yoke shoulder strap, and hidden compression backpack straps.

Pros

  • Large storage capacity with multiple pockets and molle extension
  • Two dedicated shoe compartments
  • An attractive military-inspired camo scheme
  • Turns into a backpack on loosening compression straps

Cons

  • Big and bulky — not your casual everyday bag

4. ROGUE Tote Bag

BEST TOTE BAG/BEST FOR WOMEN

ROGUE Tote Bag

Our Ratings: 4.7

Size: 5

Durability: 4.5

Pocket Diversity: 4.5

Ease of Carrying: 5

Versatility: 4.5

Price/Quality: 4.5

Rogue Fitness produces a variety of gym bags, each one better than the last. This style icon for weightlifting girls is no exception.

  • Type: Tote Bag
  • Dimensions: 23” L x 9” W x 16” H
  • Material: 1000D Nylon
  • Colors: Black, Olive
  • Additional Pockets: 2x external, 2x internal
  • Price: $$$$

The best thing about tote bags is that they don't make you choose between function and fashion. They are women’s go-to choice for dining, shopping, and everything in between. Gym trips shouldn’t be any different. You’ll get this tote bag with proven 1000D Cordura construction, two sets of nylon webbing handles (over-the-shoulder straps and smaller hand-carry ones), and scuff-resistant PVC coating to haul everything you can.

The vinyl is extremely durable, covering the boxy base and external 8" x 8" pockets. It doesn't allow moisture to seep into the main compartment. However, the entire bag is single-stitched, which is surprising and a question mark over its long-term durability. First made available in December 2019, it's one of the Rogue's youngest lineups! The design is quite old-school, thanks to tapered-bottom dimensions.

All pockets are open, apart from a zippered pouch on the inside. So, you must be watchful lest the bag topples and drops some important products. You’ll also see a mesh section with Velcro closure and a key hook. An olive green color is available besides all-black. Both carry the satin-finished Rogue's logo, aligned vertically to enhance appeal without disrupting the overall sophisticated tone.

Pros

  • Two extra-large external pockets make the bag practical for gym purposes
  • Multi-functional interior with additional zippered and mesh compartments
  • A water-resistant, vinyl-reinforced base

Cons

  • Seams and edges are not double-stitched

5. GYMREAPERS Gravestone Duffle

PREMIUM PICK

GYMREAPERS Gravestone Duffle

Our Ratings: 4.6

Size: 5

Durability: 5

Pocket Diversity: 5

Ease of Carrying: 4

Versatility: 4.5

Price/Quality: 4

Gymreapers is no longer an underdog. The company has emerged as one of the most innovative weightlifting brands within a short span of time.

  • Type: Duffle Bag
  • Dimensions: 24.75” L x 12.75” W x 12.75” H
  • Material: 900D Polyester
  • Colors: Black, Gray, Tan
  • Additional Pockets: 1x shoes, 1x belt, 6x external, 2x internal
  • Price: $$$$$

The Gravestone is a well-thought-out powerlifting duffle bag with every square inch serving a purpose. There are separate outlets for sliding in your bottle and shoes. Soft pockets on each side provide quick access to lifting gear, such as your PR-busting belt. A novel molle attachment on the back is specially designated to hang dry your knee sleeves.

GYMREAPERS Gravestone Duffle Instagram
Photo by @gymreapers

All in all, it features a mammoth 65-liter space with numerous zippered, vented, and lid pockets. The bag features water-resistant TPU coating over pure 900D polyester fabric, granting it a matte finish. It doesn’t sag down, even when empty. You have three color options: classic onyx black, gunmetal gray, and desert tan. The last one is undoubtedly a standout but quick to get dirty. 

You can lift it crossbody or as a traditional duffle bag. The shoulder strap is, thankfully, detachable. The aluminum hardware, top-tier YKK zippers, and reinforced stitching are well-equipped to withstand the rigors of strength training.

Pros

  • Well-planned compartmentalization to stay organized
  • A patent-pending strap to hang sleeves
  • High-quality stitching and hardware keep the bag functional for long

Cons

  • Expensive and not covered under Gymreaper’s lifetime warranty

6. 2POOD Performance Backpack 3.0

BEST BACKPACK

2POOD Performance Backpack 3.0

Our Ratings: 4.5

Size: 4.5

Durability: 4

Pocket Diversity: 4.5

Ease of Carrying: 5

Versatility: 5

Price/Quality: 4

If you’re interested in lifting belts, 2Pood isn’t a stranger to you. Their colorful sequin and sunflower patterns have been all the rage since 2010.

  • Type: Backpack
  • Dimensions: 14” L x 7” W x 19” H
  • Material: Nylon
  • Colors: Black, Gray, Blue, Camo
  • Additional Pockets: 1x shoes, 1x belt, 3x external, 1x internal
  • Price: $$$$

2Pood weightlifting backpacks are designed with pocket diversity and ease of use in mind. There are two water bottle holders, key hooks, quick-attachment Velcro loops for the belt, and a vented shoe rack. Thick leather belts and footwear generally occupy most of the space. By keeping them slung outside, you can stay better organized on the go.

You'll find a front pocket and an internal division in the fashion of laptop sleeves, which can be used for a change of clothes. Like all 2Pood products, this gym backpack with belt holder has monochromatic as well as multicolored schemes. The standard capacity is 24-liter, shooting up to 35-liter with an XL version.

Backpacks distribute weight evenly across your upper back and, thus, are suitable for carrying heavy loads. The third iteration of these performance rucksacks comes with better stitching, softer padding, and newer YKK zippers. Still, the quality of the canvas and buckle straps is untouched. The seams are susceptible to tearing apart if you put on too much load.

Pros

  • A stylish and simple backpack design with comfy back padding
  • Lifting belts have a separate external panel
  • A laptop sleeve to round out your work and workout together

Cons

  • Questionable durability and longevity of the fabric

7. UNDER ARMOUR Undeniable Sackpack

BUDGET PICK

UNDER ARMOUR Undeniable Sackpack

Our Ratings: 4.5

Size: 4

Durability: 4.5

Pocket Diversity: 3.5

Ease of Carrying: 5

Versatility: 5

Price/Quality: 5

Under Armour introduced moisture-wicking, compression-fit fabric for the first time. It’s seen in shirts, gloves, shoe uppers, bags, and almost everything with UA on it.

  • Type: Backpack
  • Dimensions: 15.4” L x 2.4” W x 21.1” H
  • Material: 100% Polyester
  • Colors: White, Black, Gray, Royal Blue, Navy Blue
  • Additional Pockets: 2x external
  • Price: $

Under Armour has turned a daypack into one of the best gym bags for bodybuilders and functional athletes. You wouldn’t get the humongous pocket galore of a duffle bag, but who can take that on a sightseeing or hiking tour? The Undeniable bodybuilder gym bag lets you cram essentials in its main compartment with other valuables into external pockets.

The full-length fleece-lined front pocket doubles as a water bottle holder. The company must consider giving an extra zippered portion on the inside. Anyway, you’ll see molle webbings to attach more rigs. The toughness of cording straps is unmatched. Plus, a sternum clip keeps the bag in place, not letting it slide down.

It's made of 100% polyester with one-of-its-kind UA Storm Technology and toxin-free water-repellent treatment. You can trust it in all weather conditions, from rainy days to scorching summers. Another thing that supplements the lifespan is oversized TPU coverage on the base.

Pros

  • Doesn't slip or slide down your back
  • Exceptional water-resistant treatment 
  • An affordable and reliable backpack for limited equipment

Cons

  • No extra pockets inside

8. IRON BULL Utility Crossbody Bag

BEST CROSSBODY BAG

IRON BULL Utility Crossbody Bag

Our Ratings: 4.3

Size: 3.5

Durability: 5

Pocket Diversity: 3.5

Ease of Carrying: 5

Versatility: 4

Price/Quality: 5

Iron Bull has gained a competitive advantage in its accessory business. It was the company's first attempt at bags, so we were curious to try it out.

  • Type: Crossbody Bag
  • Dimensions: 16” L x 5.5” W x 4” H
  • Material: 900D Polyester
  • Colors: Black, Brown, Khaki
  • Additional Pockets: 3x external
  • Price: $

First of all, it’s a small pouch – good enough to hold a couple of your wraps, straps, sleeves, gloves, or grips. If you’ll be picking up a belt, bottle, and shoes like a pro, buy another bag! But not everyone has a huge caravan to haul to the gym and face the dilemma of tucking everything in pants or some remote corner of a giant powerlifting backpack. This budget-friendly mini bag is the middle way!

There are three sections on the front panel: a full-length pocket, a smaller zippered one with an embroidered logo, and the last one with a Velcro fastener. You can use these to store your wallet, credit cards, keys, hair pins, candies, etc. No divisions on the inside! The overall advertised capacity is 4.5 liters, but it actually has more room than you’d expect.

A fully-adjustable strap facilitates multiple styles of carrying. You can put it on your shoulder, across the back or chest, and around your waist as '80s vintage fanny packs.

Pros

  • A lightweight, minimalist crossbody bag
  • Made of durable material with heavy-duty buckles, straps, and zippers
  • Rare and retro brown and khaki colors

Cons

  • No internal compartments

Subscibe!

Get more reviews about training equipment, special offers and discounts from different stores

Types of Powerlifting Bags

Various styles of powerlifting and weight lifting bags offer different benefits and challenges. Therefore, you must make up your mind about which one will suit you the best.

1. Backpacks

A backpack is versatile, worn on one's back over both shoulders. It distributes the weight equally without busying hands. Those who hit the gym on foot or on a bike should prefer weightlifting backpacks. They can be either rigid or soft in a sack-style bag. 

A study on students found that the repeated and improper use of heavy backpacks can lead to musculoskeletal injuries in the back, neck, and shoulders. If you already have back issues, consult a physician beforehand.

Backpacks

2. Duffle Bags

The barrel-shaped powerlifting duffle bags make the most sense since they offer a spacious admin compartment with lots of small and big pockets. Professionals choose it for better organization and retrieval of equipment. 

You can find some hybrids, such as the KompleX Gym Bag, which can be carried as a duffle bag or a backpack. Make sure you get a zipper closure instead of a drawstring. Additionally, a removable shoulder strap makes life easier. 

Duffle Bags

3. Tote Bags

Totes are reusable shopping bags in every home, characterized by a deep, unfastened pouch with parallel handles. Due to a bigger capacity than a clutch and crossbody, they’re used for multiple purposes, including gym.

The rising popularity has bred many options, from designer bags to those with an array of pockets. You can double your tote as a gym bag for packing limited items. However, it can’t replace an authentic powerlifting backpack or duffle bag.

Tote Bags

4. Crossbody Bags

Although the term “crossbody” is a style of wearing any bag diagonally, it represents a particular type of bag – a small, stylish, and sporty pouch that keeps your essentials safe and by your side.

The strap can be shortened to wear a crossbody bag around the hips. Hence, they are also called bum bags, waist bags, or fanny packs. Taking them to a gym isn't appropriate unless you're bringing only a few more items with the wallet.

Crossbody Bags

What Are the Benefits of Having a Powerlifting Gym Bag?

Having a powerlifting bag in your hand brings convenience to your fitness routine. It does so through the following means: 

✅ Allows Organization and Security of Equipment

Powerlifting is one of the most equipment-intensive forms of training. A specialized bag simplifies carrying all the necessary gear. There are big compartments for your belt, shoes, clothes, etc. Then, there are smaller pockets with zippers and hook-and-loop locks.

Otherwise, imagine finding barbell clamps or, even worse, keys to your locker. Besides accessibility, your equipment collection is protected from corrosion, dampness, and your own forgetfulness. 

✅ Supports Longer Stays at the Gym

It’s usual for powerlifters to spend three or more hours at the gym, including warm-ups and rest periods. You may have taken care of your appetite beforehand. Still, your energy stocks may deplete should a workout last more than 60 minutes.

You can enjoy an intermittent meal or shake if you have a bag with an isolated portion. For example, BCAAs are a famous mid-workout supplementation that slows down protein breakdown and ammonia depletion.

✅ Helps with Cleanliness and Personal Hygiene

Lacking a bag means going to and fro in the same clothes. We sweat hard while exercising, which is good! But germs find their two most favorite things: moisture and warmth.

The solution is to bathe, put on fresh clothes, and throw sweaty garments in the bag! Wait to get home first, and you’ve allowed germs more time and places to grow. The American Academy of Dermatology Association also recommends an immediate shower to get rid of acne-causing bacteria.

What Features to Consider Before Buying Gym Bags?

1. Materials

A bag should be made of heavy-duty and high-quality material. It goes on to determine the load capacity and actual lifespan. Polyester and Cordura Nylon are two reliable choices. 

See denier rating, i.e. 1000D — the higher this number, the more durable a fabric! 

Benefits of Having a Powerlifting Gym Bag

2. Size

How much space do you need to bundle all items? Some people would need over 60-liter volume capacity, while others might suffice on a petite knapsack. Simultaneously, you must not sacrifice portability.

3. Pocket Diversity

If you carry numerous products, go for bags with a variety of external and internal pockets dedicated to each piece of equipment. Tactical loops also come in handy. This diversity sets a powerlifting bag apart from the best weightlifting gym bags.

4. Fasteners

Hardware quality, be it zips or Velcro, is an often overlooked but critical component. If they malfunction, the entire bag becomes good for nothing. The Japanese YKK zippers are a gold standard in the industry. 

5. Handles

A bag must provide two carrier options: hand-carry and over-the-shoulder. These handles must be sturdy and padded to delay fatigue. Research suggests draping your bag across the non-dominant shoulder for improved posture.

6. Water Resistance

Look for water-resistant materials. Shenanigans of weather aside, your footwear, sleeves, and clothes get sweaty. The moisture must be contained with special coatings and treatments. Nylon is more water-resistant than cotton and wool.

7. Ventilation

In order to improve moisture and odor control, a gym bag must be strategically built to be breathable. It can be achieved with mesh reinforcements at low-impact regions. Keep an eye out for mold and mildew on the inside corners.

8. Multifunctionality

Nothing stops a bodybuilder gym bag from serving you on more than one occasion. With the right choice, you can get one suitable for outdoor adventures, casual outings, office, or school.

Backpack as a Powerlifting Bag

9. Maintenance

Bags take a lot of punches. They need regular care and cleaning. Ensure yours doesn't start smelling or looking dirty between two wash sessions. Machine-washable materials are a life-saver.

Pro Tip:

You can use either natural or commercial disinfectants for the purpose of cleaning. Vinegar and baking soda are effective but not comparable to chemical-based cleaning agents.

10. Value for Money

Picture a scale in your mind, with the costs of a product weighing one side down and benefits the other. Paying $100 for a bag that lasts over a decade is better than a $20 makeshift program that breaks down within a year.

What Should I Put in My Powerlifting Gym Bag?

If you're expecting a Vogue-featured 'What's in my bag' kind of video, you'll be disappointed. However, I can give a checklist of the most frequent items in a powerlifter’s bag.

  • A thick leather belt (10mm/13mm)
  • Joint sleeves and wraps
  • Lifting straps
  • Resistance bands
  • At least one pair of shoes
  • A water bottle/energy drink
  • Towel, toiletries, sanitizers
  • Fresh clothes and apparel
  • Other items (chalk, collars, supplements, etc.)

Pro Tip:

There are etiquettes for bringing a bag to the gym floor. Don’t leave it lying anywhere and unattended, as it's a potential tripping hazard. Keep it close to watch out for theft as well!

FAQ

Can I Use a Backpack as a Powerlifting Bag?

Sure, you can pick any style of bag as long as all your training gear fits. Backpacks are easy to carry. However, they have less storage capacity than a duffle bag. 

What Type of Powerlifting Bag Is the Best?

The best powerlifting gym bag is one that suits you. If you’re looking for vast space and storage, a duffle or backpack is the better choice. Alternatively, a small tote or crossbody bag can carry limited commodities.

What Is the Best Size of a Powerlifting Bag?

A powerlifting bag is sure to be bigger than most bags. Still, you should prefer a compact model that isn't awkward to move around or stow away. Duffle bags by Rogue and Reebok are the best choices. 

How Much Do Powerlifting Bags Cost?

Powerlifting bags can cost anywhere from $25 to $250. Dropping a Benjamin, however, will guarantee a quality product.

Conclusion

Multiple reasons differentiate a typical bag from the best powerlifting gym bag, including stronger materials, more compartments, and better moisture management. We found Rogue Gym Bag to be the finest option on the market, having a spacious interior with a multitude of streamlined pockets. 

Let us know your take on the necessity of powerlifting bags. Do you carry one to the gym? If yes, which style of bags do you prefer? Do you like duffels and backpacks or smaller totes and crossbody bags? Feel free to share your thoughts and experience in the comments section. Over and Out!

References:

  1. D. A. MacLean, T. E. Graham, B. Saltin, “Branched-Chain Amino Acids Augment Ammonia Metabolism while Attenuating Protein Breakdown during Exercise,”  American Journal of Physiology 267, no.6 (1994): E1010-22.
  2. G. H. Segall, “A Theory of Water-Resistant Fabrics,” Textile Research Journal 22, no. 11 (1954): 736-741.
  3. Razie Toghroli, Leila Reisy, Morteza Mansourian, Farbod Ebadi Fard Azar, Arash Ziapour, Nafiul Mehedi, Nazila NeJhaddadgar, “Backpack Improper Use Causes Musculoskeletal Injuries in Adolescents: A Systematic Review,” Journal of Education and Health Promotion 10, (2021): 237.
  4. Sibongile Maja, P. Emira, C. Ružica, V. Edita, “High Performance Cordura® Fabrics - Resistance to Abrasion,” ResearchGate, https://www.researchgate.net/publication/285569942_High_performance_CorduraR_fabrics_-_Resistance_to_abrasion (accessed February 3, 2024).
  5. William A. Rutala, Susan L. Barbee, Newman C. Aguiar, Mark D. Sobsey, David J. Weber, “Antimicrobial Activity of Home Disinfectants and Natural Products Against Potential Human Pathogens,” Infection Control & Hospital Epidemiology 21, no. 1 (2000): 33-38.
  6. Yasmin Qureshi, Eric Shamus, “Unilateral Shoulder Bags: Can They Be Worn in a Way to Reduce Postural Asymmetry?” Internet Journal of Allied Health Sciences and Practice 10, no. 4 (2012).
  7. Photo by roguefitness.com.
  8. Photo by ironbullstrength.com.

Why Trust Our Reviews? Our product reviews are meticulously curated by a team of seasoned athletes, certified coaches, and sports nutrition experts, boasting more than 20 years of collective coaching experience. In our mission to promote Olympic weightlifting and strength training, we engage in comprehensive testing and evaluation of weightlifting products and supplements, making certain that only the utmost quality items meet our rigorous criteria.

We take a hands-on approach, procuring and personally testing these products in gym settings, affording us genuine insights into their performance. Our credibility stems from the expertise of experienced athletes, supported by authentic photos and videos, offering you dependable assessments tailored to athletes of all skill levels.

Jason Li

Author: Jason Li

Personal Coach | Functional Range Conditioning Mobility Specialist

Jason is an NYC personal training expert and National level Olympic Weightlifting Coach with over 10 years of experience training everyday clients to high levels of performance. He has trained everyone from youth (13 years old and under) to masters (60+ years old) to regional and national rankings for powerlifting, Olympic Weightlifting, Short distance (up to 200m) sprinting, discus & hammer throwing.


Sergii Putsov

Reviewed by: Sergii Putsov

PhD in Sport Science, Olympic weightlifting, Strength & Conditioning coach and fitness expert

Sergii Putsov is a professional weightlifter with over 20 years of experience and multiple national medals. He was a member of the National weightlifting team, competing in the 94 kg weight class. Sergii holds a master’s degree in Olympic & Professional Sport Training and a Ph.D. in Sport Science. After his athletic career, Sergii transitioned into coaching and is now responsible for designing training programs, writing blog articles, providing live commentary for international weightlifting competitions, and hosting sport and fitness seminars worldwide.

If you purchase through the link in this post, we may receive a small affiliate commission, at no extra cost to you.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *