8 Best Gymnastic Grips in [year]

8 Best Gymnastic Grips in 2024

|

Reviewed by Sergii Putsov

From calisthenic athletes to Olympic gymnasts, using gymnastics grips for bars is highly recommended. They’re an easy way to minimize/prevent skin damage on your palms and improve your grip by blocking sweat from the bar. Let’s help you find a pair. To round up the best gymnastic grips for 2024, our team of professional gymnasts, coaches, and athletes (including myself) selected and tested 15 commercial products.

We evaluated each grip pair according to five relevant parameters — material, comfort, design, durability, and quality for price — and took into account reviews from other experts in the field.

Overall, we’ve spent about 4 hours with each, trying them on various grip-based gymnastics exercises, and narrowed the list to 8 we liked most. We update the list regularly, so if you have relevant experience or thoughts to share, feel free to leave a comment.

IN A HURRY?

Our Best Choice!

Warm Body Cold Mind basic leather hand grip

The Warm Body Cold Mind brand is synonymous with weightlifting, but our team consists of experts in all kinds of sports and physical activities. These grips are designed with everybody in mind, so you can use them for swinging on bars or as pull up hand protection to equal effect.

Top 8 Best Gymnastic Grips Reviewed

  1. Warm Body Cold Mind Leather Hand Grips Basic – Gold Medal
  2. Bear Komplex 3 Hole Carbon Fiber Hand Grips – Silver Medal
  3. GymReapers Lifting Grips – Bronze Medal
  4. Warm Body Cold Mind Leather Hand Grips Pro – Premium Pick
  5. RooGrips Fingerless Grips – Best Fingerless Grips
  6. Rogue V2 Gymnastics Grips – Best 2-Hole Grips
  7. Element 26 Vise Grips by Scott Panchik – Best 3-Hole Grips
  8. IronBull Strength EZ Gripz V2
ProductTotalMaterialComfortDesignDurabilityPrice vs.Quality
WBCM4.9554.555
Bear Komplex4.854.54.555
GymReapers4.74.54.5554.5
WBCM Pro4.64.54.54.554.5
RooGrips4.554.54.54.54
Rogue4.45444.54.5
Element 264.34.54.544.54
IronBull4.24.544.54.53.5

1. Warm Body Cold Mind Leather Hand Grips Basic

GOLD MEDAL

Warm Body Cold Mind basic leather hand grip

Our Ratings: 4.9

Material: 5

Comfort: 5

Design: 4.5

Durability: 5

Price-Quality: 5

The Warm Body Cold Mind brand is synonymous with weightlifting, but our team consists of experts in all kinds of sports and physical activities. This includes professional gymnasts and circus performers, as well as calisthenics athletes. These grips are designed with everybody in mind, so you can use them for swinging on bars or as pull up hand protection to equal effect.

  • Material: Genuine leather
  • Size: S, M, L, XL
  • Construction and Finger Holes: Tapered, three-hole design
  • Wrist Support: Yes, padding
  • Color: White, orange, gray
  • Warranty: 14-day return policy
  • Price: $

The main construction material is genuine suede leather, widely regarded as the best material for gymnastics grips due to its durability. With a solid 2.2mm thickness, it adds the perfect layer of protection without weakening your grip. The tapered design is intentionally narrowed in the mid-section to fit snugly in a tight wrist.

The design utilizes three holes for the index, middle, and ring finger, helping them stay on easily. Fastening is done with a hook-and-loop system Velcro strap system with a total of 20 cm in length, allowing you to make precise fit adjustments quickly and easily. In addition, the strap is stitched into the leather, reducing the likelihood of pressure tears.

We kept the price as low as possible without sacrificing the quality. Of the products on this list, these are the most affordable. We also intentionally made them multi-purpose, so you can use them both as gymnastics or gym hand grips. Between four different sizes and three color options, we expect you’ll easily find the ideal pair.

Pros

  • Made from genuine suede leather
  • Micro-adjustable Velcro strap provides the perfect fit
  • Padding around the wrist straps for added comfort
  • The lowest price on the list

Cons

  • Only three rather bland color options

2. Bear Komplex 3 Hole Carbon Fiber Hand Grips

SILVER MEDAL

Bear Komplex 3 Hole Carbon Fiber Hand Grips

Our Ratings: 4.8

Material: 5

Comfort: 4.5

Design: 4.5

Durability: 5

Price-Quality: 5

For our runner-up best gymnastics grips, we chose the Bear Komplex 3-hole carbon fiber hand grips. The unique material makes these an easy standout. These are primarily advertised as pull up bar grips but can easily be used for gymnastics as well.

  • Material: Carbon fiber, leather
  • Size: S, M, L, XL
  • Construction and Finger Holes: Tapered, three-hole design
  • Wrist Support: Yes, padding
  • Color: Black & Orange (one color)
  • Warranty: None
  • Price: $$$$

The Bear Komplex grips offer a unique material blend and design with the purpose of enhancing performance, featuring leather on one side for smooth palm contact and carbon fiber on the bar-facing side. The two sides are triple-stitched to prevent splitting even under intense use. The classic leather ensures a smooth feel on the skin, while the carbon fiber texture provides notable stickiness to the gripped object.

Bear Komplex 3 Hole Carbon Fiber Hand Grips Instagram
Photo by @benjitos

These grips are not as stiff upon initial wear, reducing the overall break-in period. Some reviews mention that, while the material has decent longevity, it tends to fail under higher pressure. Keep this in mind if you plan to use them as regular workout grips, such as for deadlifts, or if you happen to weigh more than the average gymnast.

The tapered three-hole design is similar to our own WBCM grips, which we also appreciate. Additionally, these grips use hook-and-loop Velcro closure straps, although they are not directly padded. The sizes range from S to XL, which is decent, but there’s only one color option available at the moment.

Pros

  • Unique and sticky carbon fiber surface
  • Tripply stitched, highly durable
  • Not as stiff, less time to break in

Cons

  • Only one color and design option
  • Possible tears under higher pressure

3. GymReapers Lifting Grips

BRONZE MEDAL

GymReapers Lifting Grips

Our Ratings: 4.7

Material: 4.5

Comfort: 4.5

Design: 5

Durability: 5

Price-Quality: 4.5

GymReapers makes a common appearance on our “best exercise gear” top lists, and we’re happy to give them a shout when they put out a good product. As for these grips, people who prefer a fingerless design will like them a lot.

  • Material: Rubber, nylon, leather
  • Size: S, M, L
  • Construction and Finger Holes: Tapered, fingerless design
  • Wrist Support: Yes, padding
  • Color: Black, Black & Red, Black & Green
  • Warranty: Lifetime replacement guarantee
  • Price: $$$

GymReapers grips are made from a blend of rubber with a leather coating, creating a unique blend of durability and comfort. With double stitching, they're built to last and resist tearing from intense weightlifting, so they’ll easily survive a gymnastics routine. Furthermore, the fingerless design maximizes finger dexterity, which is ideal for gymnastics, where a slightly loose grip is commonly employed to reduce traction.

GymReapers Lifting Grips Instagram
Photo by @gymreapers

Their unique taper accommodates larger finger spreads for a comfortable fit. The primary color option is black, with variants featuring red or military green detailing. The price point is average: not a selling point but not deal-breaking either. Initial use may release a noticeable odor due to friction, though it diminishes over time.

Between the three sizes, they fit a wide range of wrist circumferences. That said, it can be challenging to find the ideal pair if you fit between two sizes. We recommend that GymReapers expand the size options in the future for better precision.

Pros

  • Tapered from both sides
  • Fingerless design allows for more dexterity
  • Rubber and leather blend offers unique comfort and durability

Cons

  • Only three sizes, difficult to fit perfectly
  • Initially strong leather smell

4. Warm Body Cold Mind Leather Hand Grips Pro

PREMIUM PICK

Warm Body Cold Mind Leather Hand Grips PRO

Our Ratings: 4.6

Material: 4.5

Comfort: 4.5

Design: 4.5

Durability: 5

Price-Quality: 4.5

As our premium choice, we offer you a more advanced version of our gold medalist — the Warm Body Cold Mind Leather Hand Grips PRO. These are essentially the same product as our #1 with a slightly different leather processing to make them thinner. Overall, a great option if you don’t mind spending a little more.

  • Material: Genuine leather
  • Size: S, M, L, Xl
  • Construction and Finger Holes: Tapered, three-hole design
  • Wrist Support: Yes, padding
  • Color: Green, Grey, Orange, Navy, Yellow, Pink
  • Warranty: 14-day return policy
  • Price: $$$

The WBCM Leather Hand Grips Pro are made from the same high-quality genuine leather as our top pick but are thinner, measuring just 1.8mm. This facilitates an easier break-in period than most other grips and offers a firmer grip on the bar, albeit with less cushioning compared to some other picks. The material is completely compatible with gym chalk and easy to maintain.

For simple home care, just wash them out with mild soap and water and air dry, but avoid exposing them to heat or light. They utilize the same hook-and-loop Velcro strap adjustable closure, and with four size options, they will easily accommodate different-sized wrists. Thanks to the tapered design, they bend easily in the hand, and the three-hole system keeps them secure throughout your routine.

We also offer the most color choices with these, including six total options and a mix of light and dark colors. While priced slightly higher than the Basic grips version, they still maintain a competitive price for a premium product build, especially when compared to some options on the list.

Pros

  • Variation of our top pick
  • Made from genuine leather
  • Easy to break in
  • Lots of color options

Cons

  • Not as cushioned as some other choices

5. RooGrips Fingerless Grips

BEST FINGERLESS GRIPS

RooGrips Fingerless Grips

Our Ratings: 4.5

Material: 5

Comfort: 4.5

Design: 4.5

Durability: 4.5

Price-Quality: 4

RooGrips was founded in Sydney, Australia, in 2016 to offer a unique take on traditional leather hand grips. Their secret is the material they use, which you may be able to guess from the company name and location.

  • Material: Kangaroo leather
  • Size: S, M, L
  • Construction and Finger Holes: Tapered, fingerless design
  • Wrist Support: Yes, padding
  • Color: Black
  • Warranty: None
  • Price: $$$$

RooGrips are crafted from smooth kangaroo leather — a premium quality material that is also ethically sourced. It glides smoothly along gymnastics bars and exhibits excellent durability against friction. However, breaking them in initially may require some effort, as the leather is quite stiff. The fingerless design ensures maximum dexterity during routines.

RooGrips Fingerless Grips Instagram
Photo by @roogrips

The wrist collar boasts a simple hook-and-loop closure with thick padding, offering a noticeably higher degree of comfort during use compared to other similarly priced grips. The material is externally treated with oils, after which it becomes water-resistant and antimicrobial, facilitating easy washing and preventing sweat accumulation.

Uniquely, these grips are machine washable if you have the leather setting on your machine or by simply using a low-temperature wash setting without detergent. That said, these high-quality features contribute to the total price, making these slightly expensive for gymnastics bar hand grips.

Pros

  • Premium material
  • Smooth, glides well across the bar
  • Water-resistant, anti-microbial
  • Thick wrist padding
  • Machine-washable

Cons

  • Stiff at first, somewhat difficult to break in

6. Rogue V2 Gymnastics Grips

BEST 2-HOLE GRIPS

Rogue V2 Gymnastics Grips

Our Ratings: 4.4

Material: 5

Comfort: 4

Design: 4

Durability: 4.5

Price-Quality: 4.5

Next on the list are the Rogue V2 Gymnastics Grips. It seems like no workout gear top list is complete without mentioning Rogue at least once. As we’ve grown to expect from their product line, these are high-quality, made in the U.S.A., and competitively priced.

  • Material: USA-made leather
  • Size: S, M, L
  • Construction and Finger Holes: Two-hole design
  • Wrist Support: No
  • Color: Gray
  • Warranty: None
  • Price: $$

Rogue V2 gymnastics Grips offer superb quality with their USA-made leather build. Featuring a two-hole design that accommodates the middle and ring fingers while leaving the index finger free, they offer a unique balance of dexterity and security. This design allows for seamless movement between the thumb and index finger while ensuring they remain in place during complex routines.

Rogue V2 Gymnastics Grips Instagram
Photo by @gerryonfire

Despite their quality construction, Rogue Grips have some drawbacks. The non-tapered, narrow design measures 2.5" (6.35 cm) in width across all sizes, with only the length differing, which may not suit every hand size. It's essential to measure your hand before purchasing to ensure the perfect fit.

The design is also a bit bland and limited to one color option (gray) which may not appeal to everyone's aesthetic preferences. Additionally, while the Velcro strap is functional, it lacks the comfort padding that can significantly enhance the user experience and alleviate pressure during prolonged use.

Pros

  • Made in the U.S.A. with top-tier leather
  • The two-finger design offers a balance between dexterity and security
  • Versatile specialized gymnastics grips

Cons

  • Bland design
  • Not the best Velcro strap

7. Element 26 Vise Grips by Scott Panchik

BEST 3-HOLE GRIPS

Element 26 Vise Grips by Scott Panchik

Our Ratings: 4.3

Material: 4.5

Comfort: 4.5

Design: 4

Durability: 4.5

Price-Quality: 4

As the name suggests, Element 26 designed these grips in collaboration with cross-athlete champion Scott Panchik. Cross-athletes spend a decent amount of time working out on bars, and Panchik himself is no stranger to gymnastics rings either.

  • Material: Microfiber
  • Size: S, M, L
  • Construction and Finger Holes: Tapered, three-hole design
  • Wrist Support: Yes, padding
  • Color: Black & White (one color)
  • Warranty: None
  • Price: $$$$$

The Element 26 Grips feature a unique microfiber material that mimics the stickiness of faux leather, providing excellent grip without slowing you down during workouts and gymnastics. Microfiber grips require essentially no break-in time, offering immediate usability and comfort out of the box. Moreover, this material is compatible with chalk for added sweat resistance and fairly easy to just wipe off.

The slim design with a tapered bottom section ensures optimal coverage of the palm, while the three-hole system provides a secure fit. However, the square finger holes may not feel as snug due to their shape, leading to potential chafing during use.

Currently, the grips are available in a sleek black-and-white color scheme, with the white side going against the skin and the black side gripping the bar, making them easy to put on. The hook-and-loop velcro closure ensures a secure fit, complemented by excellent neoprene wrist padding for enhanced comfort during workouts. However, they are noticeably more expensive at full price than some of our other top picks.

Pros

  • Professional design input
  • Unique microfiber material
  • Soft, no break-in time

Cons

  • Highest retail price on the list
  • The square finger holes never fit perfectly

8. IronBull Strength EZ Gripz V2

IronBull Strength EZ Gripz V2

Our Ratings: 4.2

Material: 4.5

Comfort: 4

Design: 4.5

Durability: 4.5

Price-Quality: 3.5

Last but not least we have the IronBull Strength EZ Gripz V2. This unique pair of workout grips packs a surprising number of features upon closer inspection. The durability is also great, as is expected from IronBull products, which are typically made for powerlifting.

  • Material: Faux leather
  • Size: S, M, L, XL
  • Construction and Finger Holes: Tapered, fingerless design
  • Wrist Support: Yes, padding
  • Color: Black & White, Black & Red
  • Warranty: 30-day money-back guarantee
  • Price: $$$$$

IronBull Strength EZ Gripz are made from an undisclosed material that essentially works as faux leather. It’s sticky but doesn’t stop movement, allowing for smooth grip transitions. The build features built-in arch support that takes the shape of the palm and can somewhat enhance spin on gymnastics bars.

Everything is tightly packed together with contrasting double stitching for added durability, particularly around pressure points. The hook-and-loop Velcro closure offers a snug fit, complemented by an unbreakable stainless steel buckle for durability. The padding is also good; however, it’s a bit larger by design.

It may not fit well on smaller wrists and can somewhat limit mobility. While the overall quality is good, with a price point leaning towards the higher end, these may be a tougher sell than our top picks.

Pros

  • Smooth non-slip material
  • Built-in arch support
  • Doubly stitched throughout
  • Stainless steel buckle

Cons

  • The oversized wrist padding is not ideal for everyone

Subscibe!

Get more reviews about training equipment, special offers and discounts from different stores

What Are Gymnastics Grips?

In the simplest of terms, gymnastics bar hand grips are protective gear for your hands. When a gymnast grips a bar, they apply pressure to their palm, and as the palm slides and rolls across the bar, it causes friction between the skin and the gripped surface. It can cause different kinds of friction-related injuries, particularly corns and calluses as well as blisters forming on your hands.

Grips are useful in two ways. Firstly, they act as cushioning between the palm and the gripped object, reducing the direct pressure on the palm. Secondly, they add a protective layer between the skin and the object's surface, reducing friction. It’s important to mention that grips are not a foolproof solution, but they can make things better.

Who Needs Gymnastics Grips?

The need for wearing grips is an ongoing debate, and there isn’t a right or wrong answer. Gymnastics bars can be quite slippery, and athlete safety is consistently being explored, with grips in combination with chalk being a common suggestion. However, some professional gymnasts, such as Lena Degteva, argue against them and prefer the raw approach for developing natural skin resistance.

Today, some coaches recommend beginners to train without them to get a good feel for the bar first but slowly introduce them as the athlete goes into more advanced tricks and routines.

What Are Gymnastics Grips?

Our verdict tends to be “try and see for yourself.” There’s no net negative to wearing grips, and If you have sensitive skin, you might find they help a lot. Skin rips and calluses are especially common in gymnastics. Additionally, there’s nothing technically stopping you from using them since they’re allowed in mainstream competitions. You’ll see Olympic gymnasts perform both with and without them.

Main Grip Types

Here are some examples of differences between gymnastics bar hand grips. This should help you better understand which ones to get:

1. Material

Traditionally, gymnastics grips were made of leather, with the smooth side gracing the palm while the suede side touches the bar. The rough surface of the suede offers more traction and is more resistant to friction tears. Additionally, suede is naturally more moisture-absorbent, meaning it’s less likely to slip on potential sweat stains found on the bar.

You’ll find grips made from both real and faux leather. The former is more expensive and higher quality on average but harder to break in. Faux leather is typically more affordable and less stiff, though durability can vary significantly from brand to brand. In modern times, we’ve also seen the rise of synthetic materials like carbon fiber or microfiber, often acting as a faux leather variant.

These materials can be a bit stickier, which can be both a good or bad thing depending on your preferences. They may not offer as fast and smooth of a transition as leather, but you might feel the grip more securely. In addition, they’re commonly infused with some sort of padding such as foam to make them softer on the palm. If speed specifically isn’t a high concern for you, you might find these more fitting.

Who Needs Gymnastics Grips?

2. Hole vs. No-Hole

Gymnastics bar hand grips come with both hole and no-hole options. Grips that feature finger holes, whether it’s two or three, offer a more secure fit and prevent them from shifting around in the hand during the routine. However, depending on your grip spread and finger thickness, for example, holes can feel constricting.

Some gymnasts prefer the no-hole option because it offers greater freedom for the fingers. That said, this leaves the chance of grips shifting around or bending during your routine, which can expose your skin and thus defeat the purpose of wearing grips.

Pro Tip:

With holed versions of gymnastics grips, you have the flexibility to use them as if they were the no-hole variety. Simply refrain from inserting your fingers through the holes, or use only the number of holes that suits your preference.

3. Buckle vs. Hook & Loop (Velcro Strap)

The choice of wrist closure on workout grips mostly comes down to a traditional buckle or a hook & loop with a Velcro strap for security. So, what’s the difference? A buckle system is typically more durable and expensive than simple Velcro. The chance of it coming undone is practically non-existent unless the buckle is damaged somehow.

However, depending on your wrist shape and size, you might not be able to find the ideal fitting hole, making these less comfortable to wear. Meanwhile, the sticky Velcro strap typically seen on gym grips does not have constrictions on how tight or loose it can fit. Additionally, the back of the strap is typically covered in some sort of foam padding to relieve pressure from the wrist.

This combination allows you to find the exact fit for your wrist, allowing for superior comfort. These grips are also more affordable on average, though Velcro straps tend to wear out over time (become less sticky), warranting sooner replacement.

4. Dowel vs. Non-Dowel Beginner Grips

You’ve probably noticed that some gymnastics grips have small horizontal bars on them. These are called dowels. Dowel grips for gymnastics are primarily used to depressurize the fingers, adding another layer of protection. They also act as a sort of hook, latching onto the bar and adding spin that a hand alone cannot achieve due to its uneven shape.

Beginner Grips

In many cases, this can compensate for variations in palm size among athletes, ensuring a more consistent grip and allowing gymnasts of different proportions to swing and glide seamlessly. While more seamless transitions sound great, it’s highly debated whether or not to use them. Technically, they’re not barred from competitive use, so you don’t have to worry about that.

However, they’re primarily used by advanced gymnasts, for example, for adding momentum to maintain fast-paced routines. When it comes to beginner grips for gymnastics, it’s often recommended to start without dowels and develop synergy with the bar, while the speed and control come naturally with muscle memory.

How to Choose The Best Grips for Gymnastics?

Here are the factors to consider when searching for the best hand grips for you.

1. Material

As mentioned previously, your options for material boil down to leather, its faux variants, or a synthetic material. Real leather can be more durable and visually appealing, though it can cost a premium. Synthetic materials are cheaper but aren’t necessarily worse.

2. Comfort

Extra padding and adjustable straps help but fit is paramount. Take good care to measure your palm and refer to the size chart. It doesn’t matter how much padding you add if the grips bend in your hand and interfere with your workout.

3. Design

It’s okay to choose a product that grabs your attention visually, as long as it fits your needs in terms of size, hole numbers, and type of fastening mechanism. Feel free to shop around, some brands offer various color options too.

4. Durability

Durability will often be a reflection of the materials used and price. Leather grips with metal buckles will cost more than faux leather with velcro straps, though it’s expected that the former lasts longer. Consider the balance of durability and cost.

Best Grips for Gymnastics

5. Quality for Price

Conventional wisdom tells us that more expensive products offer higher quality and, thus, are worth spending more on. However, that’s not always the case with gymnastics grips. Some options are simply more expensive due to brand recognition, for example. Cheaper options can offer just as good quality for the price, so don’t take it at face value and check the specs.

How to Wear Gymnastics Hand Grips for Bars?

Here’s how you put on gymnastics bar hand grips:

1. Placement

Start by sliding your grips over the hand and place the closure mechanism on top of your wrist, but don’t tighten yet. If there are finger holes present, fit your fingers first. Fasten the closure and then stretch the material out to make sure it’s evenly spread across the palm without creases.

If a dowel is present, make sure it faces the hand and sits on the middle portion of your fingers, between the joint bends. Once you’re happy with how it sits in your hand, tighten the strap or buckle to a desired fit.

Pro Tip:

The fit of the fastening mechanism should be tight enough not to slide up and down. That said, be mindful of blood flow. You should be able to comfortably bend and twist your wrist without pain or discomfort.

2. Test & Readjust

Once you have them on, give them a test run on some basic warmup drills. Hand from the bar and take a few swings to see how they feel. Now is also the time to readjust the fit to avoid hurting yourself.

Breaking in New Grips Quickly

Classic gymnastics grips for bars are typically made of leather or suede (or faux variants). Initially, they can be quite stiff, resisting palm bending. This can make them uncomfortable to wear until broken in. Trying a complex routine with them out of the box can cause skin damage, especially around the finger holes.

New Grips Quickly

Before putting on your new grips, start by rolling them down from the top on both sides to soften them up. For now, make the roll as wide as necessary, avoiding too much force application on the material. Next, wrap them around the bar or ring and roll them back and forth. After a few repetitions, try putting them on to check how they feel.

Perform simple hand movements like curving your palm and fingers. Once they loosen, try hanging or swinging on a bar. If still stiff, apply leather or suede conditioner, avoiding forceful bending to prevent cracks and tears.

FAQ

Are Carbon or Leather Grips Better?

Classic leather hand grips offer a smoother roll and a snugger hold but break easier with frequent use. Conversely, carbon grips provide reduced friction (which can be a good or bad thing depending on if you want speed or grip), but are generally more durable and sweat-resistant, making them a notable alternative. The ultimate choice comes down to personal preference.

What Brand of Gymnastics Grips Should I Buy?

For classic leather hand grips, Warm Body Cold Mind is the perfect choice. For carbon fiber grips, we recommend Bear Komplex.

How to Take Good Care of Gymnastics Grips?

Wipe your leather hand grips down after each use to remove excess sweat. Use a leather brush to dust off chalk particles. Avoid soap and water but feel free to use a dedicated leather/suede cleaning solution. Air dry them but don’t leave them out in the sun or high heat to prevent shrinkage and cracks.

Conclusion

Those were the 8 best gymnastic grips for 2024 and how to wear them. A gymnastics routine consists of swinging, pirouettes (rolling), gripping & catching, and various other movements that cause friction between the bar and palm skin. To avoid skin damage such as burns, calluses, or blisters from said friction, adding a protective layer is advised.

While there are gymnasts who prefer a raw approach and opt for chalk only, rest assured that both beginners and pros wear gymnastics hand grips for bars and rings especially. If you’re looking for a pair, we recommend the Warm Body Cold Mind Leather Hand Grips Basic. With multiple sizes and colors to choose from and great value for money at a competitive price, they’re an easy choice.

We’d love to hear from you as well. How long have you been doing gymnastics and which disciplines (bars, rings, pommel horse) you plan to use the grips for? Leave a comment letting us know and make sure to follow us on social media for similar content.

References:

  1. “Corns and Calluses,” Cleveland Clinic, https://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/diseases/16896-corns-and-calluses (accessed February 6, 2024).
  2. Daphne Pekkeriet, “Improvement of Grip and Durability of Uneven Bars,” University of Twente, Master Thesis S1210408.
  3. Denise B. Freeman, “Corns and Calluses Resulting from Mechanical Hyperkeratosis,” American Family Physician 65, no. 11 (2002), 2277-2280.
  4. “Episode 17 Transcript,” GymCastic, https://gymcastic.com/transcripts/episode-17-transcript (accessed February 6, 2024).
  5. Terry Zeigler, “Blister Treatment,” SportsMD,https://www.sportsmd.com/sports-injuries/wrist-hand-injuries/blister-treatment (accessed February 6, 2024).

Why Trust Our Reviews? Our product reviews are meticulously curated by a team of seasoned athletes, certified coaches, and sports nutrition experts, boasting more than 20 years of collective coaching experience. In our mission to promote Olympic weightlifting and strength training, we engage in comprehensive testing and evaluation of weightlifting products and supplements, making certain that only the utmost quality items meet our rigorous criteria.

We take a hands-on approach, procuring and personally testing these products in gym settings, affording us genuine insights into their performance. Our credibility stems from the expertise of experienced athletes, supported by authentic photos and videos, offering you dependable assessments tailored to athletes of all skill levels.

Jason Li

Author: Jason Li

Personal Coach | Functional Range Conditioning Mobility Specialist

Jason is an NYC personal training expert and National level Olympic Weightlifting Coach with over 10 years of experience training everyday clients to high levels of performance. He has trained everyone from youth (13 years old and under) to masters (60+ years old) to regional and national rankings for powerlifting, Olympic Weightlifting, Short distance (up to 200m) sprinting, discus & hammer throwing.


Sergii Putsov

Reviewed by: Sergii Putsov

PhD in Sport Science, Olympic weightlifting, Strength & Conditioning coach and fitness expert

Sergii Putsov is a professional weightlifter with over 20 years of experience and multiple national medals. He was a member of the National weightlifting team, competing in the 94 kg weight class. Sergii holds a master’s degree in Olympic & Professional Sport Training and a Ph.D. in Sport Science. After his athletic career, Sergii transitioned into coaching and is now responsible for designing training programs, writing blog articles, providing live commentary for international weightlifting competitions, and hosting sport and fitness seminars worldwide.

If you purchase through the link in this post, we may receive a small affiliate commission, at no extra cost to you.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Similar Posts

One Comment

  1. This product review is great. When I was choosing my hand grips, I didn’t think the thickness was important. I just focused on choosing the right size and design that I liked. However, after reading the article, I decided to try the hand grips from Warm Body Cold Mind. They have great features and are reasonably priced.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *