8 Best Booty Bands in 2024

|

Glutes – a triplet of muscles that make up your butt – are critical for overall body health. They allow movement, stability, and power output required in athletics as well as everyday life. 

You might be looking to fill out your pants, kill those Instagram side poses, or top off your leg days with maximum glute activation. Welcome the best booty bands as an effective and portable solution.

Our team of pro athletes, certified trainers, and sports scientists, including myself, worked on the selection process. We shortlisted 21 products, evaluating them according to six different design and performance parameters while taking online user reviews into account. Overall, we spent 20 hours on testing and analyzing products, and only eight bands made it to the top list. We revise and update the list regularly, so if you have any queries or suggestions, feel free to drop them in the comment section.

ProductTotalMaterial QualityDurabilityResistanceElasticityComfortVersatilityValue for Money
Rogue4.854.5554.555
GymReapers4.7554.54.554.54.5
Ironbull4.54.54.544.554.55
RDX Sports4.54.54554.545
RenoJ4.54.54.554.54.53.55
Te-Rich4.45553.5444.5
Gymbee4.44.55443.555
Vergali4.24.5553.5444

Top 8 Best Booty Bands Reviewed

  1. ROGUE Loop Bands – Gold Medal
  2. GYMREAPERS Hip Bands – Silver Medal
  3. IRONBULL Hip Resistance Bands – Bronze Medal
  4. RDX Heavy-Duty Fabric Resistance Bands
  5. RENOJ RB3 Fabric Booty Bands
  6. TE-RICH Booty Resistance Bands
  7. GYMBEE Grippy Hip Circle Bands
  8. VERGALI Fabric Booty Exercise Bands

1. ROGUE Loop Bands

GOLD MEDAL

ROGUE Loop Bands

Our Ratings: 4.8

Material Quality:: 5/5

Durability: 4.5/5

Resistance: 5/5

Elasticity: 5/5

Comfort: 4.5/5

Versatility: 5/5

Value for Money: 5/5

Rogue Fitness has been the leading US-based gym equipment manufacturer since its inception in 2006. It sells everything you need to equip a fitness space, be it a massive cardio machine or a small band set.

  • Material: Natural Rubber
  • Band Length: 9”, 12”
  • Width: 2”
  • Resistance Levels: 6
  • Color Options: Orange, Red, Blue, Green, Black, Purple
  • Single/Set: Both
  • Price: $$

Rogue’s portable training arsenal is full of resistance bands, from 41” Monsters to these short booty resistance bands. The construction remains intact across the lineup. Tough and thin latex films are first dipped into a snap-resistant polymer mixture and then color-coded for ease of use. 

The end product may contain a strong odor, which will take some time to vanish by itself. Spread bands in an open, shaded area to accelerate this process.

You have two length options: 9” and 12”. There are also six resistance levels from extra-light to ultra-heavy. The range isn’t shared in exact poundage, but we used the black and purple ones for hip adductions, and the tension was obviously in excess of 50 lbs. 

They are available in singles, pairs, and six-band packages. You should consider buying a complete 12” set for targeted lower-body strength and mobility training. The 9” band is hardly suitable for any exercise unless you have very slim thighs and narrow hips.

Pros

  • An affordable and versatile loop band set
  • Bands can be bought in singles, pairs, or a set
  • Six resistance levels help overload targeted muscles effectively
  • Color-coded bands for quick identification

Cons

  • Resistance level and range aren’t labeled over bands

2. GYMREAPERS Hip Bands

SILVER MEDAL

GYMREAPERS Hip Band

Our Ratings: 4.7

Material Quality:: 5/5

Durability: 5/5

Resistance: 4/5

Elasticity: 4.5/5

Comfort: 5/5

Versatility: 4.5/5

Value for Money: 4.5/5

Gymreapers specializes in strength training accessories like wrist wraps, knee sleeves, weightlifting belts, and other apparel. The company’s vast experience with fabrics propelled these butt bands to a breakout-hit success.

  • Material: Elastic Cotton
  • Band Length: 13”, 15”, 16.5”
  • Width: 4”
  • Resistance Levels: 1
  • Color Options: Black, Pink, Black/Pink, Green
  • Single/Set: Single
  • Price: $$

Latex and cotton-based fabrics are top material choices. The latter is more comfortable and soft, which goes perfectly with gym shorts where you have bare legs. Moreover, fabric bands don’t carry the risk of snapping or sliding under action. Gymreapers has further reinforced the interior with a 2” rubber grip in the center.

You’ll get four color schemes, and three sizes to choose from. The resistance range is 15-25 lbs. Remember, the size chart doesn’t represent an increase in tension but overall diameter. The smallest measures at 13", medium at 15", and large at 16.5", which in turn are categorized according to body weights: <120 lb, 120-230 lb, and >230 lb respectively.

GYMREAPERS Hip Band
Photo by @gymreapers

The downside of fabric, as opposed to much popular rubber, is the inherent lack of elasticity. You can’t have more than three or four resistance levels.

Additionally, the good ones are expensive. A single piece of these best fabric booty bands costs as much as Rogue’s six-band package. On the other hand, they're covered for one whole year compared to Rogue's 90-day warranty.

Pros

  • Long-lasting, reinforced triple stitching
  • Rubber enhancement to prevent slippage
  • 4” coverage engages multiple muscles simultaneously
  • Three sizes for all body frames and weights

Cons

  • One resistance level; you get used to it in a while

3. IRONBULL Hip Resistance Bands

BRONZE MEDAL

IRONBULL Hip Resistance Bands

Our Ratings: 4.5

Material Quality:: 4.5/5

Durability: 4.5/5

Resistance: 4/5

Elasticity: 4.5/5

Comfort: 5/5

Versatility: 4.5/5

Value for Money: 5/5

Ironbull is located in Quebec, Canada, and is laser-focused on producing comfortable bodybuilding accessories without compromising on performance. It has one of the biggest distribution networks in the world.

  • Material: Polyester-Cotton
  • Band Length: 12”, 14”, 16”
  • Width: 3.15”
  • Resistance Levels: 1
  • Color Options: Purple, Green, Blue
  • Single/Set: Both
  • Price: $$$$$

Ironbull has created a proprietary blend to balance rigidity and flexibility. It’s also breathable, preventing sweat accumulation underneath. Two rows of non-slip, non-curling rubber accent the inside. You won’t see it ride up, fold over, or slide off. It’s a common issue with latex as well as some low-quality fabric glute bands, especially during forward walking movements.

The sizing and stretch in these loops are no different than that of Gymreapers. We can’t say the same about longevity, though.

Three variants stand for different lengths, sold individually and in a bundle. You must select a size that fits you. They’re marketed as having multi-level resistance, with smallest being the heaviest. However, it can be misleading if you’re accustomed to rubber sets. 

Every band offers a variable –range of– resistance. Meanwhile, the applied weight-load changes throughout the exercise. For example, in kickbacks, the pushback force is as high as the leg lift. If you elongate a 12” and 16” band to a similar distance, the resistance will be bigger in the shorter one because it’s stretched closer to its ultimate limit.

Pros

  • The band stays in place thanks to its reinforced interior
  • 30-day money back guarantee
  • Nice fit and finishing
  • Moisture-wicking fabric is perfect for lengthy sessions

Cons

  • No long-term warranty

4. RDX Heavy-Duty Fabric Resistance Bands

RDX Heavy-Duty Fabric Resistance Bands

Our Ratings: 4.5

Material Quality:: 4.5/5

Durability: 4/5

Resistance: 5/5

Elasticity: 5/5

Comfort: 4.5/5

Versatility: 4/5

Value for Money: 5/5

RDX Sports is another renowned and reliable name in the industry. The fitness and fight brand has taken it upon itself to outfit every headstrong boxer, weightlifter, and yoga enthusiast.

  • Material: Polyester-Cotton
  • Band Length: 13”, 15”, 17”
  • Width: 3.15”
  • Resistance Levels: 3
  • Color Options: Orange, Green, Blue
  • Single/Set: Single
  • Price: $

RDX resistance bands for butt burnouts are among a few multi-level fabric varieties. The manufacturer has increased not only the length of each size but also the percentage of stretchy and supportive polyester content.

The smallest band is also the lightest with 18-32 lbs resistance, medium is 30-50 lbs, and heavy/large is 45-70 lbs. As you can see, every stage is quite challenging and geared toward fit people. Those who are on the lookout for a rehab implement must continue looking.

Strength beginners would also like to start with much lighter glute resistance bands. Although the set is cheap, having the option to pick any size individually would have expanded the customer base.

Additionally, the build quality is moderate. These aren’t as good at staying put or returning to the original shape as alternatives. RDX makes up for the quality by including a mesh carrying case and a valuable workout guide. Besides the orange/green/blue color scheme, you’ll find more on the website, such as purple/pink/red and blue/purple/black.

Pros

  • Three heavy-duty resistance levels with 70 lb max strength
  • Highly elastic and comfy polycotton fabric
  • A travel bag and exercise guide are included

Cons

  • Too heavy to be used by beginners, injured, or older adults
  • Not available in singles or pairs

5. RENOJ RB3 Fabric Booty Bands

RENOJ RB3 Fabric Booty Bands

Our Ratings: 4.5

Material Quality:: 4.5/5

Durability: 4.5/5

Resistance: 5/5

Elasticity: 4.5/5

Comfort: 4.5/5

Versatility: 3.5/5

Value for Money: 5/5

Once you enter Amazon or any other e-commerce giant, the first task is to identify credible sellers. The Chinese RenoJ instantly appeals as one when resistance bands are concerned.

  • Material: Polyester-Cotton, Nylon
  • Band Length: 15”
  • Width: 3.15”
  • Resistance Levels: 3
  • Color Options: Green, Pink, Purple
  • Single/Set: Set
  • Price: $$$

If you’re a plus-size person, RB3 is one of the best resistance bands for glutes. It’s an overbuilt, hyper-elastic version, having 38cm length and 8cm width with small variances across three sizes. Women who rock up to 24W clothes can comfortably exercise in these bands. If you’re more on the normal or narrower side, these might become too loose for you.

Resistance levels are similar to RDX, with a heavy band offering 70 lb of maximum tension. The mechanism is different, however. Polyester fibers expand in their thickness to amp up tension instead of length.

The stability-improving 2” latex yarn takes a round on the inside. No matter how much you move, they stay affixed. Although edges tend to fold over sometimes, you don’t have to stop and fiddle in the middle of your workout.

They come neatly packaged in a branded cardboard box. A bag containing three separate bags for each band lies inside – too much plastic! They have a strong odor on unpacking, something you wouldn't expect of fabric glute bands.

You'll get a drawstring pouch and starting guide, which shows how to wash and care for bands. The pastel color combination looks chic and cute, and there are two more color schemes in black and blue.

Pros

  • Enhanced thickness and elasticity for larger folks
  • One-year official warranty
  • Six resistance levels help overload targeted muscles effectively
  • Great packaging with a storage bag and user manual

Cons

  • A strong smell of chemicals and dyes
  • Not as useful for small-frame bodies

6. TE-RICH Booty Resistance Bands

TE-RICH Booty Resistance Bands

Our Ratings: 4.4

Material Quality:: 5/5

Durability: 4.5/5

Resistance: 5/5

Elasticity: 5/5

Comfort: 4.5/5

Versatility: 5/5

Value for Money: 5/5

Te-Rich mini bands are repeatedly featured in Amazon’s best-selling ranks, currently boasting 25000+ five-star reviews. Although there are few shortfalls, they’ll hold up long and yield positive results down the road.

  • Material: Polyester-Cotton
  • Band Length: 13.6”
  • Width: 3.15”
  • Resistance Levels: 3
  • Color Options: Pink, Green, Purple, Black, Gray
  • Single/Set: Set
  • Price: $$

All three bands are of the same dimensions. The thickness and density of the material vary, granting each variant its respective tensile strength level. Thankfully, they don’t stain or smell as much as other bands.

The uniform length of a mere 13.6” hints toward suitability for average bodies. The weight-force isn’t enlisted, but we estimate it to range between 20-60 lbs.The single greatest downside is the lack of stretch. Medium and heavy booty bands don’t elongate more than 6” from their unstretched length. They quickly hit a hard stop as tension escalates to the fullest, not allowing a complete range of motion in a lot of movements.

All in all, they have a superb build and aesthetics. Rubber grippers add to the stability. Extras like a bag and guide are always nice. But you can’t easily do kickbacks, clamshells, and lying lateral raises in them.

These are undeniably appropriate and thus recommended for squats. Should the company decide to distribute tension over longer weaves either by increasing the length or elasticity, it can become a go-to booty-burning solution.

Pros

  • The sizing and stiffness are best for squats
  • The multi-layered, closely-knit cotton surface is built to last
  • Various color options without any chemical odor

Cons

  • Limited stretch and ROM
  • A 15”-16” size should be added for fatty people

7. GYMBEE Grippy Hip Circle Bands

GYMBEE Grippy Hip Circle Bands

Our Ratings: 4.4

Material Quality:: 4.5/5

Resistance: 4/5

Durability: 5/5

Elasticity: 4/5

Comfort: 3.5/5

Versatility: 5/5

Value for Money: 5/5

Gymbee manages a small fitness store on Amazon under VIBO Care with two resistance band sets: 13.6” and 40” loops. The latter is no longer in production, but you can still grab a couple of heavy resistance bands for glutes.

  • Material: Polyester-Cotton
  • Band Length: 13.6”
  • Width: 3.15”
  • Resistance Levels: 3
  • Color Options: Pink, Black, Gray, Green, Purple
  • Single/Set: Set
  • Price: $$

Gymbee bands are 13.6” long and 3.15” wide and have three resistance levels: light (14-25 lbs), medium (25-35 lbs), and heavy (35-50 lbs). You might feel the need of a more advanced size, which carries somewhere around 60-70 lbs of tensile strength.

The silver lining is that these bands are not as strong but more versatile. You can use them to strengthen your arms with tricep pushdowns, bicep curls, shoulder pulses, etc. Another potential gripe is the band’s narrow circumference, which isn't suitable for overweight people.

Only the sizing can result in pet peeves, not counting mis-shipments customers have reported from time to time. The response and return service is always brisk.

The internal gripper offers plenty of traction. The stitching and stretch are of moderate quality but durable and don't degrade over time.

The company has a decent social media presence, having Facebook and IG pages named Gymbee Girls. The workout guide that comes with the product is pictorial. You’ll find how-to tutorials and circuits on the web.

Pros

  • Thick fabric with reinforced anti-rolling stitching
  • Loads of helpful videos and a social media community
  • Usable for both legs and arm workouts

Cons

  • 50 lbs max resistance might not be challenging enough for some
  • Excessive friction can leave rug rashes

8. VERGALI Fabric Booty Exercise Bands

VERGALI Fabric Booty Exercise Bands

Our Ratings: 4.3

Material Quality:: 4.5/5

Durability: 5/5

Resistance: 5/5

Elasticity: 3.5/5

Comfort: 4/5

Versatility:4/5

Value for Money: 4/5

Vergali is a general private-label brand that saw its boom during the pandemic. It sells weighted jump ropes, gel packs, ankle weights, and these booty resistance bands.

  • Material: Polyester-Cotton
  • Band Length: 13.6””
  • Width: 3.15”
  • Resistance Levels: 4
  • Color Options: Green, Pink, Gray, Black
  • Single/Set: Set
  • Price: $$$$

Vergali butt bands follow the same sizing as Te-Rich, with uniform lengths and widths. Design cues are also identical. The medial dual-row reinforcement of silicone grips keeps the band in place. However, the average-sized diameter may be too tight to slide over knees if you have thicker legs and thighs. The elasticity is limited yet functional. A wide rubber tag marks the center of the band, specifying brand and product info. 

A 14-60 lbs resistance range isn’t surprising. The anomaly is its distribution over four sizes. The ultra-heavy variant is dubbed as “heroic,” and compared to three-band sets, it follows smaller increments, allowing seamless progression.

The rules of progression remain the same whether you use free weights or elastic bands. Making bigger jumps is unsafe. Imagine curling 50 lbs after 25 lbs dumbbells. If you don’t have the middle way, increase the number of reps with lighter weight instead of stressing yourself with much higher resistance.

The set comes with a mesh bag and various guides. Vergali also offers access to premium video lessons on its website. You can find various booty band circuits on YouTube. We’ll also suggest one shortly. So don’t let the ‘online library’ lure you into purchasing it. See if the 13.6” band with limited stretch suits you.

Pros

  • Four bands with smaller and safer resistance increments
  • No slipping, sliding, or curling of the band
  • An exclusive, extensive online video library 

Cons

  • Too sung to be used for glutes by plus-size people
  • More expensive than competitors

Subscibe!

Get more reviews about training equipment, special offers and discounts from different stores

Do Booty Bands Work?

First of all, what are booty bands? They’re no magic pill to swallow and sleep for getting a picture-perfect peach pump overnight. They’re shorter closed-loop resistance bands, also known as butt bands, glute bands, mini loops, hip circles, and whatnot. 

You have to do the real work, and results only reflect the effort you put in. For example, this study lists multiple body weight exercises for firing up your glute, including squats, lunges, clamshells, planks, and bridges. While doing the same movements, adding resistance against targeted muscles will stimulate higher activity and faster growth.

Think about barbell hip thrusts. Bands are no less effective than conventional weights as far as strength gains are concerned. Even a 10-minute workout can leave your hips sore, and, as Shakira said, hips don't lie!

Who Needs Booty Bands?

The Gluteus Maximus is the largest and most powerful muscle in the human body. It assists in standing, walking, turning, and carrying out major functions along with two smaller gluteal muscles. The athleticism also stems from their status. We have evidence that knee pain as well as back pain may be caused by sleepy butts due to overcompensation by other joints. 

In short, everyone can benefit from banded glute-centric exercises. You might want to attain a sexy model figure or a ripped body like The Rock, counter obesity or anorexia, improve athletic performance or post-injury rehabilitation, or simply keep yourself active in a sedentary job or retirement years.

Booty Bands Workout

What Are the Benefits of Using Resistance Bands for Glutes?

Bands are cheap, portable, safe for the most part, and adaptable to all exercise types, fitness levels, and age groups. You don’t need expensive gym memberships or a large empty garage. Keeping the convenience factor aside, let’s look at science-backed benefits of incorporating resistance bands for butt lifting endeavors.

✅ Engage All Gluteal Muscles

Glutes are a group of three muscles called maximus, medius, and minimus according to their size. Although the largest one sculpts the shape and volume of your derriere, engaging all three is important for pelvic stability. Bands successfully activate all gluteal muscles, when placed on knees, ankles, or feet. 

✅ Allow Superb Booty Gains

Booty bands not only wake up but also hammer your glutes from all sides. One study recorded EMG activity during banded walks. Core and spinal muscles also received strengthening effects besides the glutes. Muscular hypertrophy depends on mechanical tension, muscle damage, and metabolic stress. Bands excel at all factors since you can control the load and volume. 

✅ Enhance Hip Flexibility and Balance

An all-around fitness routine concentrates on strength and agility equally. It has been shown that hip flexion and abduction exercises using bands increase dynamic balance, agility, and flexibility in a healthy population. On the other hand, resistance bands are frequently recommended to address fall and gait-related problems among the elderly.

Booty Bands Front Curls

What Are the Main Features to Look for in the Best Resistance Bands for Glutes?

We’ve already discussed a lot of desirable qualities in our booty band reviews. Now, let’s review features to look for in a systematic manner.

1. Material

Rubber or latex is the most used material. However, the fabric got popular for bands and butt bands, specifically. They're made of polycotton or some other elastic mix – not latex-free at all unless mentioned otherwise.

2. Durability

If the material is of low quality, the band is prone to overstretching and snapping after limited use. The stitching and seam quality also matter in fabric glute bands, although they hold up longer than rubber.

3. Resistance

Confirm the grade or weight of resistance. Keep in mind that there is always a range, unlike dumbbells or kettlebells. Also, manufacturers take the highest possible estimate. Buy a multi-level set to gradually build up strength.

4. Elasticity

Elasticity refers to the ability of a material to stretch and return to its original form. Rubber is the hands-down winner. It can be stretched unless broken. You should see if a band carries enough give to carry out an exercise.

5. Size

You shouldn't compromise on the form and range of motion. Rubber is quite elastic, and its 12" length suffices. Fabric bands should be bigger, around 13"-17", so as to slide over your thighs without much resistance at the outset. 

6. Comfort

Fabrics are comfortable on the skin. They wick away sweat nicely and don’t roll or leave their place. Rubber bands are prone to bunch up when you’re doing dynamic movements. No concerns with bridges and squats!

7. Aesthetics

There is no harm in looking good while exercising as long as the function of the bands is intact. You can go for different shades and patterns; pastels and bi-colors are all the rage nowadays.

8. Value of Money

The proactive support that helps with ordering, using, and replacing products creates value, as do add-ons like a storage bag and guide. You can’t expect anything more! Even the priciest band set may cost less than a fun night out.

Booty Bands Side Plank

How to Use Booty Bands?

Start with selecting a bunch of exercises for your bum bonanza. They must target glutes. We’ve picked four of such exercises down below.

Instructions:

  • Pay attention to your form and posture. Stand tall with your butts squeezed and belly button drawn into the spine.
  • Start with light or medium resistance. Once it gets easy, increase the workout intensity by either progressing volume or load.
  • For working glutes, wear the elastic band over your knees. You can also wrap it around your ankles or under your feet whenever possible.

Pro Tip:

When doing any of the following moves, hold the eccentric stance (where muscle elongation/activation and the stretch/resistance in the band are maximum) for a few seconds.

1. Side Walks

  • Get into the half-squat position: feet shoulder-width apart, knees bent, torso slightly tucked forward, and the band having no slack.
  • Take sideway steps, in such a way that the one leg stretches laterally before the other one meets it. Do multiple steps toward each side.

2. Squats

  • Your feet should be hip-width apart or a little wider than that. Don't curl your toes inward. Hands can be held in front of you.
  • Push your hips back while bending your knees until your thighs are parallel to the ground. Your knees should strike close to a 90⁰ angle. Up! Down again!

3. Kickbacks

  • This exercise can be performed standing or kneeling on all fours. The idea is to keep one leg grounded while lifting the other one behind you.
  • Ensure your body is in a straight line (wrists above shoulders, knees above hips) as you extend your leg up. One leg at a time, chuckles.

4. Glute Bridges

  • Lie down on your back. Keep your arms flat on the ground but angled away from the torso. Bend knees without lifting feet or buttocks.
  • Elevate your hips to make a bridge, driving heels into the floor. At the top, push your knees outward into the band. Reset!

Pro Tip:

Resistance bands can be used to warm up or push muscles to fatigue. However, conventional barbell training is also necessary. Loaded exercises, such as squats and deadlifts, are insanely effective at glute recruitment. Build basic strength and mobility with bands. Later, reserve them for warm-ups.

How to Keep Booty Bands from Rolling?

All bands have a tendency to roll. Choose thicker models of a perfect size to lessen brain-teasing occurrences. The band should wrap mid-thighs, 2”-3” above knees, at the same height on both legs. People with bigger thighs experience it more frequently. Lastly, you can try fabric glute bands that have a gripper inside. If you wear leggings, try going with shorts, as the skin has more friction. To sum up, it's a trial-and-error process.

Booty Bands Back Curls

FAQ

Can Bands Grow Your Glutes?

Of course! If you consistently do banded exercises that target glutes, you’ll certainly notice growth and improvement over time.

How Often Should You Use Booty Bands?

It depends on your current fitness level. Increase resistance level at regular intervals for continuing the growth. In any case, leave two rest days a week.

How Long Does It Take to See Results From Booty Bands?

There is no hard-and-fast rule to determine the time frame, which varies with each individual as things like nutrition and genetics also play a role. What’s guaranteed is that you’ll certainly see results if committed and consistent. 

Which Type of Resistance Band Is Best for Glutes?

Natural rubber bands, like Rogue Loop Bands, are the best resistance bands for glutes. If you prefer more comfort and grip, check out fabric bands offered by Gymreapers, Ironbull, RDX, and others.

Conclusion

Building strong butts goes on to reshape your entire lifestyle. Using bands with a proven set of exercises is a surefire recipe to work up your glutes. We found these Rogue Loop Bands as the best booty bands on the market with plenty of cloth-based alternatives. 

Do you use booty bands? Which material do you prefer, fabric or latex? Feel free to share your thoughts and recommendations in the comments.

References:

  1. Brad J. Schoenfeld, “The Mechanisms of Muscle Hypertrophy and Their Application to Resistance Training,” Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research 24, no. 10 (2010): 2857-2872.
  2. Cheol-Jin Kwak, You Lim Kim, Suk Min Lee, “Effects of Elastic-Band Resistance Exercise on Balance, Mobility and Gait Function, Flexibility and Fall Efficacy in Elderly People,” The Journal of Physical Therapy Science 28, no. 11 (2016): 3189-3196.
  3. Dong Hyun Kang, Woo Hyung Lee, Song Lim, Yu Yeong Kim, Soung Wook An, Chang Gyeong Kwon, Gyeong Hee Lee, Nu Ri Choi, Na Yeong Lee, Bo Min Kim, Jae Hyeon Kim, and Eun Jung Chung, “The Effect of Hip Joint Exercise Using an Elastic Band on Dynamic Balance, Agility and Flexibility in Healthy Subjects: A Randomized Controlled Trial,” Physical Therapy Rehabilitation Science 5 (2016): 198-204.
  4. Edward D. J. Cambridge, Natalie Sidorkewicz, Dianne M. Ikeda, Stuart M. McGill, “Progressive Hip Rehabilitation: The Effects of Resistance Band Placement on Gluteal Activation During Two Common Exercises,” Clin Biomech (Bristol, Avon) 27, no. 7 (2012): 719-724.
  5. James Youdas, Brooke M. Foley, Breanna L. Kruger, Jessica M. Mangus, “Electromyographic Analysis of Trunk and Hip Muscles During Resisted Lateral Band Walking,” Physiotherapy Theory and Practice 29, no. 2 (2012): 113-123.
  6. Jaqueline Santos Silva Lopes, Aryane Flauzino Machado, Jéssica Kirsch Micheletti, Aline Castilho de Almeida, Allysiê Priscila Cavina, Carlos Marcelo Pastre, “Effects of Training with Elastic Resistance Versus Conventional Resistance on Muscular Strength: A Systematic Review and Meta-analysis,” SAGE Open Medicine 7 (2019).
  7. Jennifer Rowe, Lisa Shafer, Kathryn Kelley, Nicole West, Terre Dunning, Robert Smith, Douglas J. Mattson, “Hip Strength and Knee Pain in Females” N Am J Sports Phys Therapy 2, no. 3 (2007): 164-169
  8. Matthew Buckthorpe, Matthew Stride, Francesco Della Villa, “Assessing and Treating Gluteus Maximus Weakness – A Clinical Commentary,” Int J Sports Phys Therapy 14, no. 4 (2019): 655-669.
  9. P. Zakko, R. DeAngelo, “Importance of Core and Gluteus Strengthening.” In V. Wright & K. Middleton (eds), Masterful Care of the Aging Athlete, Springer, Cham (2018).
  10.  Paul Macadam, Erin H. Feser, “Examination of Gluteus Maximus Electromyographic Excitation Associated with Dynamic Hip Extension During Body Weight Exercise: A Systematic Review,” The International Journal of Sports Physical Therapy 14, no. 1 (2019): 14-31.

Why Trust Our Reviews? Our product reviews are meticulously curated by a team of seasoned athletes, certified coaches, and sports nutrition experts, boasting more than 20 years of collective coaching experience. In our mission to promote Olympic weightlifting and strength training, we engage in comprehensive testing and evaluation of weightlifting products and supplements, making certain that only the utmost quality items meet our rigorous criteria.

We take a hands-on approach, procuring and personally testing these products in gym settings, affording us genuine insights into their performance. Our credibility stems from the expertise of experienced athletes, supported by authentic photos and videos, offering you dependable assessments tailored to athletes of all skill levels.

Jason Li

Author: Jason Li

Personal Coach | Functional Range Conditioning Mobility Specialist

Jason is an NYC personal training expert and National level Olympic Weightlifting Coach with over 10 years of experience training everyday clients to high levels of performance. He has trained everyone from youth (13 years old and under) to masters (60+ years old) to regional and national rankings for powerlifting, Olympic Weightlifting, Short distance (up to 200m) sprinting, discus & hammer throwing.


If you purchase through the link in this post, we may receive a small affiliate commission, at no extra cost to you.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *